Broadcom K3.X testing, test users wanted

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 56, 57, 58  Next
Author Message
totbl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jun 2018
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 15:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, all! So I've been using the WNDR3400 router with DD-WRT v3.0-r36079 big (06/01/1Cool for over a year and it's the most stable router I've ever owned! So good! Literally had been on for over 200 days before. Kind of unbelievable with no hiccups!

However, and I'm not sure if this is setting I can change on the router or a possibly a bug on the build I'm using but I'm only getting 60Mbps download when I'm supposed to be getting 100Mbps. I confirmed it is definitely the router by plugging my modem directly into the PC, however with the router in the mix, I get throttled at 60Mbps.

Any ideas?

I might try flashing the newest build but don't want to if I don't need to!

Thanks!
Sponsor
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4832
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 16:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
totbl wrote:
Hi, all! So I've been using the WNDR3400 router with DD-WRT v3.0-r36079 big (06/01/1Cool for over a year and it's the most stable router I've ever owned! So good! Literally had been on for over 200 days before. Kind of unbelievable with no hiccups!

However, and I'm not sure if this is setting I can change on the router or a possibly a bug on the build I'm using but I'm only getting 60Mbps download when I'm supposed to be getting 100Mbps. I confirmed it is definitely the router by plugging my modem directly into the PC, however with the router in the mix, I get throttled at 60Mbps.

Any ideas?

I might try flashing the newest build but don't want to if I don't need to!

Thanks!

Best if you ask questions about that router directly in main Broadcom forum, NOT in this thread.

AND
most likely 60Mbps running DD-WRT is all that (480MHz CPU) unit will do across its WAN
AFAIK it only has a 10/100 switch.

A newer build with SFE enabled should give you 'bout 90Mbps

I recently did a test using a 300MHz CPU broadcom router
NOTE: was done across its WAN but all local conditions.
see ---> https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1172197#1172197

You should read new build post about any DD-WRT firmware you may want to install
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2356
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 16:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
totbl wrote:
So I've been using the WNDR3400 router with DD-WRT v3.0-r36079 big (06/01/1Cool for over a year
A newer build with SFE enabled should give you 'bout 90Mbps
36079 should be able to enable SFE on the Basic WAN setup page. But ya there have been a lot of changes in recent builds for it. I'd suggest trying to enable it in your current build, test it for a week, save an nvram backup, then try a latest build (after reading its build thread, per mrjcd) and compare. If you have any issues, reset and manually setup (no backup restore) to retest before posting. If it still has issues, you can revert to 36079 and restore your backup.
_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 19.7.5|EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302 FT2019.3b|DD 41218: WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353,
E2500, R6300v1, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod
totbl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jun 2018
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 16:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
totbl wrote:
So I've been using the WNDR3400 router with DD-WRT v3.0-r36079 big (06/01/1Cool for over a year
A newer build with SFE enabled should give you 'bout 90Mbps
36079 should be able to enable SFE on the Basic WAN setup page. But ya there have been a lot of changes in recent builds for it. I'd suggest trying to enable it in your current build, test it for a week, save an nvram backup, then try a latest build (after reading its build thread, per mrjcd) and compare. If you have any issues, reset and manually setup (no backup restore) to retest before posting. If it still has issues, you can revert to 36079 and restore your backup.


Thank you for the quick replies, guys! SFE is actually already enabled. I don't remember enabling it so I'm guessing it was like that out of the box. So yeah, my speeds top out at ~60Mbps wired directly to the router. Is there maybe another option I'm overlooking? Or do you think I should try K3.0 r39572 mega-nv64k (04/19/19) according to the wiki database? I am really happy this router is still supported and this community is still around! Thanks a bunch!

Edit* Also, sorry for posting in the wrong section. Been a while since I've been on this site.
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2356
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 17:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
totbl wrote:
SFE is actually already enabled. I don't remember enabling it so I'm guessing it was like that out of the box. So yeah, my speeds top out at ~60Mbps wired directly to the router. Is there maybe another option I'm overlooking? Or do you think I should try K3.0 r39572 mega-nv64k (04/19/19) according to the wiki database?
Use a latest broadcom_K3X/ build unless there are reports of k3.10 build issues in the forum. Report back in that build thread. Wink

Do you have QoS enabled? I think that may have silently disabled SFE back then...

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 19.7.5|EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302 FT2019.3b|DD 41218: WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353,
E2500, R6300v1, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2253
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 22:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
Do you have QoS enabled? I think that may have silently disabled SFE back then...


QoS has always disabled SFE, but it wasn't unloading the kernel module until more recent builds, I think. This is why default is SFE disabled or something. All this flurry of commits with SFE and QoS and stuff....
totbl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jun 2018
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
jwh7 wrote:
Do you have QoS enabled? I think that may have silently disabled SFE back then...


QoS has always disabled SFE, but it wasn't unloading the kernel module until more recent builds, I think. This is why default is SFE disabled or something. All this flurry of commits with SFE and QoS and stuff....

You are 2 posts from '1337'.
totbl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jun 2018
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2019 16:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
totbl wrote:
SFE is actually already enabled. I don't remember enabling it so I'm guessing it was like that out of the box. So yeah, my speeds top out at ~60Mbps wired directly to the router. Is there maybe another option I'm overlooking? Or do you think I should try K3.0 r39572 mega-nv64k (04/19/19) according to the wiki database?
Use a latest broadcom_K3X/ build unless there are reports of k3.10 build issues in the forum. Report back in that build thread. Wink

Do you have QoS enabled? I think that may have silently disabled SFE back then...


So... I tested the latest build. Bricked it.

Pin short method is, surprisingly, not working. Has worked for me every other time. Firmware successfully uploads but router never reboots on its own; just doesn't take. I guess I'll just buy a new router. Anything in the 20$ range that supports DD-WRT and is 300Mbps wired and wireless? I'm pretty broke. :/

Thanks for all the info, ya'll!
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2253
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2019 22:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
totbl wrote:
So... I tested the latest build. Bricked it.


Which build, specifically, and what version of that router - v1, v2, or v3? You might want to report this in the appropriate build thread.
totbl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jun 2018
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2019 23:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
totbl wrote:
So... I tested the latest build. Bricked it.


Which build, specifically, and what version of that router - v1, v2, or v3? You might want to report this in the appropriate build thread.

Latest from the 6th, K3 Mega.

V1.

I've done the short 10 times in the past to perfection, but just not taking this time. Very weird. Tried the OG firmware, the one that was on it before yesterday, mini, trailed, .chk, pretty much everything. All a no-go. Even uploaded the firmware thru command prompt in Windows to confirm it uploaded. Same result. Uploads, but never reboots to the firmware. Any ideas?
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2356
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Sun Aug 11, 2019 2:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
totbl wrote:
Tried the OG firmware, the one that was on it before yesterday, mini, trailed, .chk, pretty much everything. All a no-go. Even uploaded the firmware thru command prompt in Windows to confirm it uploaded. Same result. Uploads, but never reboots to the firmware. Any ideas?
Did you try the OEM firmware? I think that's the only thing that worked for me w/ the pin short back in the day...

I presume you don't have a serial adapter?

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 19.7.5|EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302 FT2019.3b|DD 41218: WNDR4500v2, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353,
E2500, R6300v1, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ
|RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.70|OEM: WGR614v10@400-WNR1000v3 mod
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2253
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun Aug 11, 2019 3:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Seeing as how it is close to the device I have at the moment, I don't see how it bricked, but there is no telling. I just flashed to the latest without incident.
totbl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jun 2018
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sun Aug 11, 2019 17:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Seeing as how it is close to the device I have at the moment, I don't see how it bricked, but there is no telling. I just flashed to the latest without incident.

Yeah, I'm at a loss lol
jwh7 wrote:
totbl wrote:
Tried the OG firmware, the one that was on it before yesterday, mini, trailed, .chk, pretty much everything. All a no-go. Even uploaded the firmware thru command prompt in Windows to confirm it uploaded. Same result. Uploads, but never reboots to the firmware. Any ideas?
Did you try the OEM firmware? I think that's the only thing that worked for me w/ the pin short back in the day...

I presume you don't have a serial adapter?

I do not. Maybe I'll buy one, you think that would def. fix it?
I'll try the OEM firmware again. Also, this was the Cablevision/Optimum router. Which I originally pin-shorted to get the OEM firmware gone, but I can't find that firmware.
totbl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jun 2018
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sun Aug 11, 2019 23:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
kernel-panic69 wrote:
Seeing as how it is close to the device I have at the moment, I don't see how it bricked, but there is no telling. I just flashed to the latest without incident.

Okay, so... success! DrayTek Router Tools Firmware Utility did the trick! Back in business! For future reference if TFTP2/ or command line Windows TFTP is not working (saying successful upload of firmware but still blinking green and not rebooting) USE DRAYTEK!

Thanks, all! Only took 3 days of troubleshooting lol
thommy181
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Mar 2019
Posts: 43
Location: Szczecin, Poland EU

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 12:53    Post subject: How to install Broadcom K3X firmware Reply with quote
I have Netgear WNR 3500L v2 and I want to test this build cause normal build have some problem and I can't start router with the newest build. So I have file: dd-wrt.v24-41379_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-WNR3500Lv2.chk and when I'm flashed this file via ssh router have bootloop. The same situation is when I try to flash files: dd-wrt.v24-41379_NEWD-2_K3.x_big.bin or dd-wrt.v24-41379_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega.bin. Actually I have build: Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r41328 giga (10/15/19). I would to test: Broadcom K3X firmware. Howm to correctly install this firmware when I have other dd-wrt on device currently ?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 56, 57, 58  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 57 of 58
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum