Broadcom K3.X testing, test users wanted

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 55, 56, 57, 58  Next
Author Message
wishmasterf
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Nov 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2018 19:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Test results with wnr-3500L v1?
Sponsor
denislen
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Sep 2015
Posts: 50

PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 11:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
asus rt-n10u black

no usb-flash support for ext2/ext3/fat
silekonn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 May 2010
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 13:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Glitch displaying values for some fields in Web UI. This could be a security problem. My device's username is the value in the first field.

https://imgur.com/a/Ci3srxZ

has some examples. The device, a WNDR4000 with K3X 37582 Mega (NV64K) is functional. Clicking the field displays the invalid input prompt (sometimes repeatedly) then corrects the field for the appropriate value.

This bug was present at least as far back as 35531.

Troubleshooting or logs on request. Thank you for this great project.
iamcoolj83
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jan 2019
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2019 5:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Unable to get 300mbps tx rates with e3000 ddwrt37305 k3.x with same config than with k26 exact same build "on k26 37305 300mbps ran fine, tried latest build 38??? remain the same.
thommy181
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Mar 2019
Posts: 117
Location: Szczecin, Poland EU

PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 10:02    Post subject: WNR3500l v2 bricked Reply with quote
My router Netgear WNR 3500 l v2 bricked after flash with this file: https://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2019/03-11-2019-r39144/broadcom_K3X/dd-wrt.v24-39144_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-WNR3500Lv2.chk Actualy I have boot loop and I can't have any available to router. It is on IP 192.168.1.1 with ttl=100 and after 3-4 pings is boot loop. I can't to debrick device cause I can't flash router via tftp. I try to hard reset with small button, but it don't fix the problem. My flashing proces was from ssh and it end with done information. Then I'm type erase nvram command and reboot. Now device is bricked. I'm flashed from https://dd-wrt.com/support/other-downloads/?path=betas%2F2019%2F02-06-2019-r38581%2Fnetgear-wnr3500lv2%2F How is hint for repair the device
bkaskar
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2019
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2019 6:12    Post subject: DD-WRT v3.0-r38580M kongac (02/05/19) on RT-AC5300 working Reply with quote
Hi,
First of all, I would like to start with Thanking all the Senior members along with BS and Kong for your support, continuous efforts and dedication that you have bestowed over the years. Please let me know if I should post my question in the Advanced Networking section instead of here. Since I am trying out the basic functionality for DD-WRT v3.0-r38580M kongac build on ASUS RT-AC5300, I thought this would be more appropriate forum.

I plan to put a UTM with pfSense between Spectrum modem and this router. But this was my first attempt to run DDWRT on an ASUS. I've used DD-WRT on WRT54Gv2 with SD_Mod back in the days but got swayed between ISP boxes as 'life happens' and ASUS RT-AC series. I got tired after the GFBR network box and started looking for options last year. when I got hold of the RT-AC5300 that I'm working on.

When I tried the very first time flashing this build, I already had Merlin RT-AC5300_384.9 installed. So I reflashed back to ASUS official 3.0.0.4_384_45149-g467037b. On first attempt, the admin UI didn't load after the FW upload and reboot. It took about 3 tries. On the 3rd hard-reset I got the CFE mini browser. Then, I was able to get DD-WRT v3.0-r38580M kongac via the ASUS CFE minibrowser. I ran this build plain vanilla (it's anything but plain!) without any issues for a month. For a default household with couple of computers, smart and streaming devices on one subnet it just works!!
So Thank you :hug:

Now it was time to take a step ahead and really start using DD-WRT as it's meant for. But my first attempt on creating VLANs and bridging them to VAPs failed. That's why I decided to post this issue here instead of Advanced Networking section.

I've read all the posted stickys (and a few other posts) of this section.
My issue is - breaking out each WiFi and its VAPs separately is not working. All radios work fine when on br0 but when I break them out individually in separate bridges (even before adding/applying FW rules) the routing doesn't work. I can't get to WAN. I didn't see getting an IP assigned from the subnet SSID to which I connected.

Code:
root@RTRDDWRT01:~# brctl show
bridge name     bridge id               STP enabled     interfaces
br0             8000.0d----0b--e0       no              eth1
                                                        vlan1
br1             8000.0d----0b--e0       yes             wl0.1
br2             8000.0d----0b--e0       yes             wl0.2
br3             8000.0d----0b--e0       yes             wl1.1
br4             8000.0d----0b--e0       yes             eth2
br5             8000.0d----0b--e0       yes             eth3
root@RTRDDWRT01:~# cat /tmp/dnsmasq.conf
interface=br0,br1,br2,br3,br4,br5
resolv-file=/tmp/resolv.dnsmasq
strict-order
dhcp-leasefile=/jffs/dnsmasq.leases
dhcp-lease-max=352
dhcp-option=br0,3,192.168.1.1
dhcp-option=br1,3,192.168.13.1
dhcp-option=br2,3,192.168.21.1
dhcp-option=br3,3,192.168.27.1
dhcp-option=br4,3,192.168.40.1
dhcp-option=br5,3,192.168.70.1
dhcp-authoritative
dhcp-range=br0,192.168.1.100,192.168.1.149,255.255.255.0,1440m
dhcp-range=br1,192.168.13.16,192.168.13.45,255.255.255.240,1440m
dhcp-range=br2,192.168.21.32,192.168.21.77,255.255.255.240,1440m
dhcp-range=br3,192.168.27.48,192.168.27.109,255.255.255.240,1440m
dhcp-range=br4,192.168.40.64,192.168.40.157,255.255.255.224,1440m
dhcp-range=br5,192.168.70.130,192.168.70.199,255.255.255.0,1440m
bogus-priv
proxy-dnssec
stop-dns-rebind

So far I have only made changes from the UI.

I've followed the wiki https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Multiple_WLANs and before that thoroughly read https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports as I was planning to bridge VLANs to these bridges next.. but got stuck at the very first step itself. There is /jffs on USB and optware initialized. Other than that, there are no changes in any other tab.
If I'm doing something wrong, a trained eye would catch it in a wink. So please suggest if it is broken or there is something I am missing?

Thank you so much for your time.
-bk


Last edited by bkaskar on Mon Jul 01, 2019 22:37; edited 2 times in total
bkaskar
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2019
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2019 5:35    Post subject: Solced Reply with quote
Hi Again, I found my issue(s) STP was set to ON in the assignment sections. Please let me know if that was not the issue..
Then the vlan*hwnames were also not setup for each of the VLANs.



Apart from Switched Ports and Multiple VLANs wiki mentioned above, I'd suggest (to noobs like me Laughing ) first read all VLAN and detached network wiki(s).
And posts as VLAN config, Updated Guide: How to correctly configure <- this really helped.

Now I have 2 questions:
1. I have my basic setup working and as mentioned in the previous post, I plan to do the routing using utm. Then this device will just be an AP. So I would like to know if I define VLANs in the utm, how do I bridge them with the radios/VAPs I defined in my AP? I would like to know how DNSMasq/DHCP setup will change?
2. While creating VAPs and VLANs over UI, I noticed, at times an extra set of VAP and VLAN gets created e.g. wl0.1.3 and vlan3.3 etc. Is that a known bug (if it is a bug), I noticed those additional set appearing right after I added tagging. Did anyone else notice that?

Thanks
-bk
jkyawesome
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Nov 2015
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2019 21:08    Post subject: E1200 ver2 no repeater, virtual interface unreliable Reply with quote
E1200 router flashed with latest dd-wrt.v24-37305_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-nv64k build. When I try to connect to virtual interface which is the AP it is unreliable with no security and useless with WPA2.
I have tried other builds with the same problems. I have tried with windows 10 clients, Iphone clients, other clients no luck.
If I configure in AP mode regular router all clients connect perfectly.
I would like clients to connect to virtual interface as reliably as physical interface.

Thanks
JKY Awesome
jkyawesome
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Nov 2015
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2019 13:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
I tried the mini build same version and the virtual SSID is broadcast when the security is disabled, but the virtual SSID is not broadcast if security is enabled.

On the mega build the virtual SSID is broadcast whether security is enabled or not. but the clients cannot associate with security enabled
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2019 14:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
jkyawesome wrote:
I tried the mini build same version and the virtual SSID is broadcast when the security is disabled, but the virtual SSID is not broadcast if security is enabled.

On the mega build the virtual SSID is broadcast whether security is enabled or not. but the clients cannot associate with security enabled


Post in the corresponding new build thread.
This is old.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
totbl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jun 2018
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 15:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, all! So I've been using the WNDR3400 router with DD-WRT v3.0-r36079 big (06/01/1Cool for over a year and it's the most stable router I've ever owned! So good! Literally had been on for over 200 days before. Kind of unbelievable with no hiccups!

However, and I'm not sure if this is setting I can change on the router or a possibly a bug on the build I'm using but I'm only getting 60Mbps download when I'm supposed to be getting 100Mbps. I confirmed it is definitely the router by plugging my modem directly into the PC, however with the router in the mix, I get throttled at 60Mbps.

Any ideas?

I might try flashing the newest build but don't want to if I don't need to!

Thanks!
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5241
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 16:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
totbl wrote:
Hi, all! So I've been using the WNDR3400 router with DD-WRT v3.0-r36079 big (06/01/1Cool for over a year and it's the most stable router I've ever owned! So good! Literally had been on for over 200 days before. Kind of unbelievable with no hiccups!

However, and I'm not sure if this is setting I can change on the router or a possibly a bug on the build I'm using but I'm only getting 60Mbps download when I'm supposed to be getting 100Mbps. I confirmed it is definitely the router by plugging my modem directly into the PC, however with the router in the mix, I get throttled at 60Mbps.

Any ideas?

I might try flashing the newest build but don't want to if I don't need to!

Thanks!

Best if you ask questions about that router directly in main Broadcom forum, NOT in this thread.

AND
most likely 60Mbps running DD-WRT is all that (480MHz CPU) unit will do across its WAN
AFAIK it only has a 10/100 switch.

A newer build with SFE enabled should give you 'bout 90Mbps

I recently did a test using a 300MHz CPU broadcom router
NOTE: was done across its WAN but all local conditions.
see ---> https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1172197#1172197

You should read new build post about any DD-WRT firmware you may want to install
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2555
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 16:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
totbl wrote:
So I've been using the WNDR3400 router with DD-WRT v3.0-r36079 big (06/01/1Cool for over a year
A newer build with SFE enabled should give you 'bout 90Mbps
36079 should be able to enable SFE on the Basic WAN setup page. But ya there have been a lot of changes in recent builds for it. I'd suggest trying to enable it in your current build, test it for a week, save an nvram backup, then try a latest build (after reading its build thread, per mrjcd) and compare. If you have any issues, reset and manually setup (no backup restore) to retest before posting. If it still has issues, you can revert to 36079 and restore your backup.
_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.1.7|FT2020.3: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 43546: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
totbl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jun 2018
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 16:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
totbl wrote:
So I've been using the WNDR3400 router with DD-WRT v3.0-r36079 big (06/01/1Cool for over a year
A newer build with SFE enabled should give you 'bout 90Mbps
36079 should be able to enable SFE on the Basic WAN setup page. But ya there have been a lot of changes in recent builds for it. I'd suggest trying to enable it in your current build, test it for a week, save an nvram backup, then try a latest build (after reading its build thread, per mrjcd) and compare. If you have any issues, reset and manually setup (no backup restore) to retest before posting. If it still has issues, you can revert to 36079 and restore your backup.


Thank you for the quick replies, guys! SFE is actually already enabled. I don't remember enabling it so I'm guessing it was like that out of the box. So yeah, my speeds top out at ~60Mbps wired directly to the router. Is there maybe another option I'm overlooking? Or do you think I should try K3.0 r39572 mega-nv64k (04/19/19) according to the wiki database? I am really happy this router is still supported and this community is still around! Thanks a bunch!

Edit* Also, sorry for posting in the wrong section. Been a while since I've been on this site.
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2555
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 17:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
totbl wrote:
SFE is actually already enabled. I don't remember enabling it so I'm guessing it was like that out of the box. So yeah, my speeds top out at ~60Mbps wired directly to the router. Is there maybe another option I'm overlooking? Or do you think I should try K3.0 r39572 mega-nv64k (04/19/19) according to the wiki database?
Use a latest broadcom_K3X/ build unless there are reports of k3.10 build issues in the forum. Report back in that build thread. Wink

Do you have QoS enabled? I think that may have silently disabled SFE back then...

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.1.7|FT2020.3: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 43546: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 55, 56, 57, 58  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 56 of 58
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum