Broadcom K3.X testing, test users wanted

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 56, 57, 58  Next
Author Message
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7031
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 2:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
fggs wrote:
Supposing a WRT310N v1 had a 8MB flashchip, would this image work?

I'm asking because I have one with a modded 8MB flashchip but it gives about the same serial output as Kong's

CFE> ^C
CFE> ^C
CFE> flash -noheader : flash1.trx
CMD: [flash -noheader : flash1.trx]
Reading :: _tftpd_open(): retries=0/5
_tftpd_open(): retries=1/5
_tftpd_open(): retries=2/5
Done. 7639040 bytes read
fname=flash1.trx
Programming...done. 7639040 bytes written
*** command status = 0
CFE> nvram erase
CMD: [nvram erase]
*** command status = 0
CFE> go
CMD: [go]
Check CRC of image1
Len: 0x749000 (7639040) (0xBC040000)
Offset0: 0x1C (2Cool (0xBC04001C)
Offset1: 0x930 (2352) (0xBC040930)
Offset2: 0x1C9800 (1873920) (0xBC209800)
Header CRC: 0x740B439C
Calculate CRC: 0x740B439C
Image 1 is OK
Try to load image 1.
Waiting for 5 seconds to upgrade ...
CMD: [load -raw -addr=0x807a2600 -max=0xf70000 :]
Loader:raw Filesys:tftp Dev:eth0 File:: Options:(null)
Loading: _tftpd_open(): retries=0/5
_tftpd_open(): retries=1/5
_tftpd_open(): retries=2/5
_tftpd_open(): retries=3/5
_tftpd_open(): retries=4/5
Failed.
Could not load :: Timeout occured
CMD: [boot -raw -z -addr=0x80001000 -max=0xf70000 flash0.os:]
Loader:raw Filesys:raw Dev:flash0.os File: Options:(null)
Loading: .. 3708 bytes read
Entry at 0x80001000
Closing network.
Starting program at 0x80001000

And it hangs there.



if nothing comes out if might not be supported. but i also dont think that k26 supported that device. right?

another simple reason could be that i compiled all for mipsr2 and older broadcom cpu's arent comming with mips32r2 cpu's. but with old i mean really old.

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
Sponsor
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 4:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
In fact, it can run K26, the flashchip I'm using was only supported near changeset 18406, but wireless driver for this router wasn't present anymore in K26, it was removed from K26 in changeset 15435 I think.

Anyway, I'm out of luck hehe

Thanks for your response!
gogubeb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2010
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 16:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
kt_haddock wrote:
gogubeb wrote:
I use dd-wrt.v24-21605_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega.bin for RT-n16, but not working.

BrainSlayer wrote:
as prerequirement it would be good if a K26 is already installed so i dont need to post many special images here for all the factory firmware format types.


Before install dd-wrt.v24-21605_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega.bin i had dd-wrt.v24-21286_NEWD-2_K2.6_mega.bin, so is not working for RT-N16.

_________________
R7800-OWNER
BasCom
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 29 Jul 2009
Posts: 1378
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 16:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
LOM said
I can confirm it, just flashed my RT-N16 with it:


_________________
RT-N66U @ Build 25697M K3.10.63
TL-WR842ND v1 @ BS-build 23919 WDS AP
TL-WR841ND @ BS-build 23919 WDS Client
TL-WR841ND @ BS-build 23919 Client Bridge ( Routed )
stevebor1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Oct 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 17:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
WNR3500L sees my 3TB Seagate Backup Plus usb drive now. Thanks! Will test and report back.


wnr3500L-status.PNG
 Description:
 Filesize:  12.93 KB
 Viewed:  15187 Time(s)

wnr3500L-status.PNG



wnr3500L-hdd.PNG
 Description:
 Filesize:  38.08 KB
 Viewed:  15187 Time(s)

wnr3500L-hdd.PNG


jackykoning
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 May 2013
Posts: 242
Location: The Nederlands

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 19:11    Post subject: E900 Reply with quote
flashed build nv64k in the first post on my E900 wifi was bugged...or could not select a channel(please delete those builds)

flashed build nv64k in second post and that works.
"Assign WAN Port to Switch" does not work on this build

I did find a misspelled word on the first page you get from a reset.(where you have to change the user/pass) us should be is

_________________
Hi Smile
2x Netgear R7800
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7031
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 21:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
forget assign wan to switch. this is a old option from 2006 for old 2.4 based routers. in newer builds the wan port gets bridged to lan if wan is disabled. thats all. but on some routers where this bridging causes troubles with switches i dont do it
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7031
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 21:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
missspelling corrected. thanks. unfortunatly i fucked up our svn server and trac by upgrading to debian 7.0
need to repair it tomorrow first. then you will see new builds

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
jackykoning
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 May 2013
Posts: 242
Location: The Nederlands

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 21:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
good Smile thanks for explanation i will try some more
_________________
Hi Smile
2x Netgear R7800
SHoTTa35
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 May 2011
Posts: 243

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 22:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
SHoTTa35 wrote:
I'll probably end up eating my words but I did a "dirty" flash to my E4200 (NV60 build from here obviously) and it works.

Seems as though HT40 isn't enabled though on 5Ghz as i'm locked to 216.5Mbps which is 3x3x20mhz instead of 450Mpbs (3x3x40Mhz).

I'm gonna do a full wipe and see if it still only connects at the slower speeds then decide if I should keep it or not Razz

----
Switch LEDs don't work (not a big deal I know :p)


looks more like 2x2 ht40 like a standard laptop client


I have a Intel 6300 and it works as "450Mbps" when on older DD-WRT, Tomato or Linksys firmware.

In general 216.5Mbps limit is usually as a result of 20mhz in a 3x3 setup (if I lock the Linksys firmware to 20mhz on 5Ghz it does the samething). In 40Mhz is when it jumps back to 450Mhz.

Maybe I didn't use the terminology right and I didn't do a full wipe just yet so i'll try that out first now.
jackykoning
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 May 2013
Posts: 242
Location: The Nederlands

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 22:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dear BrainSlayer what I think I understood from your post. is that when I "Disable" the wan on the basic setup tab it should auto assign the wan port to the switch. is that right?
Well I tried that... it did not work. what did work was assigning it manually by assigning a bridge from br0 to vlan2.

Also (not in what you are currently testing and doing but) on my asus rt-ac66u the wiviz survey is broken. (also noticed this on my E3000 a while ago) Can it be fixed somehow or can it be removed?

Anyway I think you're doing a great job. so keep up the great work. Smile

_________________
Hi Smile
2x Netgear R7800
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7031
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 22:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
wiviz does not work yet with the new driver. i dont know why. but the monitor mode does not work yet
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
BasCom
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 29 Jul 2009
Posts: 1378
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 23:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
my update to debian 7 worked great,roffel
_________________
RT-N66U @ Build 25697M K3.10.63
TL-WR842ND v1 @ BS-build 23919 WDS AP
TL-WR841ND @ BS-build 23919 WDS Client
TL-WR841ND @ BS-build 23919 Client Bridge ( Routed )
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7031
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 23:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
it worked great too. but the postgresql performance sucked. so my whole svn server was overloaded. all io related stuff was just slow in debian 7.0
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
jackykoning
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 May 2013
Posts: 242
Location: The Nederlands

PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2013 23:48    Post subject: Still wifi problems E900 even with the builds in second post Reply with quote
I am very busy testing the new firmware on my E900. I'm trying upgrading multiple times.(also because I'm forced to)
im upgrading from fractals build 21402 i'm flashing to build 21605 nv64. what I notice is that my WiFi works on fractal's build. after upgrading it works. but when I restore default settings(by GUI or reset button) my WiFi is not doing anything anymore. also on the top left where it should say WAN IP: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx there is nothing behind WAN IP:. then when I downgrade wifi is still not doing anything until I clear the nvram.(only a 30/30/30 reset will do) so I guess there is something wrong with the default nvram settings.

and I noticed (not related to firmware I think) after clearing the nvram the router won't start on its own I have to reboot it manually. (this is after a 30/30/30 reset and a GUI reset)

so now I know this I'm going to downgrade, restore nvram, upgrade, test, backup nvram, reset, restore nvram.

alright so reset(and have same problems as before) and restored and everything works... confirming a problem in standard nvram value's.
Everything else works as far as I tested.

_________________
Hi Smile
2x Netgear R7800
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 56, 57, 58  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 4 of 58
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum