Problem creating a subnet in br1 in AC66U 21153/223/286/

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
Bronk-S
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2013 9:11    Post subject: Problem creating a subnet in br1 in AC66U 21153/223/286/ Reply with quote
Dear all,

I'm facing some weird behaviours with my AC66U that maybe someone of you have the answer for me...

After creating my second adapter in the: WiFi, the BR1, the DHCP server, the VLAN and the 4th port of the router to this network my router isn't able to give IP from the WAN port... (I'm sure that I'm doing it well, because this is performed in all my other equipment without having this problem)

Doesn't matter if it's connected to the ONT or another router the WAN port seems to be disabled at hundred per cent.

Is someone aware about the solution that I need to execute here or is a knwon bug in all the GIGA versions ?

Thank you so much and best regards.

_________________
7 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v3.0-r31899 giga (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 385 - LinkSys WRT1900ACS ---------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 370/XP - LinkSys WRT1900AC -------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x QCA IPQ806X - Linksys EA8500 -------------------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Broadcom BCM4709 - Asus RT-AC3200 --------------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Asus RT-AC68U ----> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Linksys EA6900 ---> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARM Cortex-A9 Processor - Net Gear R7000 -------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
5 x Broadcom BCM4716 chip rev 1 - Linksys E4200 ----> v24-sp2 (06/07/14) kingkong
1 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v24-sp2 (04/01/13) giga

Sponsor
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2013 10:25    Post subject: Re: Problem creating a subnet in br1 in AC66U 21153/223/286/ Reply with quote
Bronk-S wrote:
(I'm sure that I'm doing it well, because this is performed in all my other equipment without having this problem)

Is someone aware about the solution that I need to execute here or is a knwon bug in all the GIGA versions ?

Thank you so much and best regards.


From the post - we know that you may be sure, but with no posted info about config etc how can we be sure? Posting info we can see may be helpful here..

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
Bronk-S
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2013 10:41    Post subject: Re: Problem creating a subnet in br1 in AC66U 21153/223/286/ Reply with quote
buddee wrote:
Bronk-S wrote:
(I'm sure that I'm doing it well, because this is performed in all my other equipment without having this problem)

Is someone aware about the solution that I need to execute here or is a knwon bug in all the GIGA versions ?

Thank you so much and best regards.


From the post - we know that you may be sure, but with no posted info about config etc how can we be sure? Posting info we can see may be helpful here..


Sorry mate this wasn't the intended... --'

I will try to do some screenshots and show all of you my config as you suggested, ok ?

Thank you so much and apologise myself.

Regards.

_________________
7 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v3.0-r31899 giga (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 385 - LinkSys WRT1900ACS ---------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 370/XP - LinkSys WRT1900AC -------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x QCA IPQ806X - Linksys EA8500 -------------------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Broadcom BCM4709 - Asus RT-AC3200 --------------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Asus RT-AC68U ----> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Linksys EA6900 ---> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARM Cortex-A9 Processor - Net Gear R7000 -------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
5 x Broadcom BCM4716 chip rev 1 - Linksys E4200 ----> v24-sp2 (06/07/14) kingkong
1 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v24-sp2 (04/01/13) giga

Bronk-S
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2013 14:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi buddee,

As suggested and making perfectly sense the picture with the configuration that I have working perfectly in 4 cisco E4200.



Thank you so much and regards.

_________________
7 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v3.0-r31899 giga (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 385 - LinkSys WRT1900ACS ---------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 370/XP - LinkSys WRT1900AC -------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x QCA IPQ806X - Linksys EA8500 -------------------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Broadcom BCM4709 - Asus RT-AC3200 --------------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Asus RT-AC68U ----> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Linksys EA6900 ---> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARM Cortex-A9 Processor - Net Gear R7000 -------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
5 x Broadcom BCM4716 chip rev 1 - Linksys E4200 ----> v24-sp2 (06/07/14) kingkong
1 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v24-sp2 (04/01/13) giga

Bronk-S
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 12:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dear all,

Seems that the problem is just linked to the VLAN assignment.

I have the configuration right now working with the both Virtual WiFi adapters wl0.1 & wl1.1, but when I'm trying to assing the VLAN and also a port in the Router stops to work the WAN port.

This is the config that I'm deploying in to the router:

#Port 4 VLAN9 definition

nvram set vlan9ports="4 5t"
nvram commit

brctl addbr br1
brctl addif br1 wl0.1
brctl addif br1 vlan9
ifconfig vlan9 up
ifconfig br1 up


As I already said in the 1st post, this configuration is working perfectly in all the E4200.

Could someone advice ?

Thank you very much.

Best regards.

_________________
7 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v3.0-r31899 giga (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 385 - LinkSys WRT1900ACS ---------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 370/XP - LinkSys WRT1900AC -------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x QCA IPQ806X - Linksys EA8500 -------------------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Broadcom BCM4709 - Asus RT-AC3200 --------------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Asus RT-AC68U ----> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Linksys EA6900 ---> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARM Cortex-A9 Processor - Net Gear R7000 -------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
5 x Broadcom BCM4716 chip rev 1 - Linksys E4200 ----> v24-sp2 (06/07/14) kingkong
1 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v24-sp2 (04/01/13) giga

LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7632

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 12:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Try
nvram set vlan9ports="0 5t"

but use port 4 for the connection.
Some routers have the ports numbered backwards.
Bronk-S
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Fri May 03, 2013 13:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Some routers have the ports numbered backwards.[/quote]

Hi LOM,

Sorry, I did forget to mention that this config was also used, because I see in the wiki that some routers have the port in the opposite order as you said...

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Bridging_WAN_and_a_LAN_port#Second_WAN_port

I have tried also with both configs: my posted and your suggestion:

#Port 4 VLAN9 definition

nvram set vlan9ports="4 5t"
nvram commit

brctl addbr br1
brctl addif br1 wl0.1
brctl addif br1 vlan9
ifconfig vlan9 up
ifconfig br1 up

#WAN interface enable

nvram set wan_ifname=vlan2
startservice wan


Neither works unfortunately...

Can I for example just assign the VLAN9 to the br1 ?

This could be the config to do it ?

brctl addbr br1
brctl addif br1 wl0.1
brctl addif br1 vlan9
ifconfig vlan9 up
ifconfig br1 up


Or shall I add anything else ?

Because seems that isn't making any change in the router...

Many thanks for your help.

_________________
7 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v3.0-r31899 giga (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 385 - LinkSys WRT1900ACS ---------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 370/XP - LinkSys WRT1900AC -------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x QCA IPQ806X - Linksys EA8500 -------------------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Broadcom BCM4709 - Asus RT-AC3200 --------------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Asus RT-AC68U ----> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Linksys EA6900 ---> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARM Cortex-A9 Processor - Net Gear R7000 -------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
5 x Broadcom BCM4716 chip rev 1 - Linksys E4200 ----> v24-sp2 (06/07/14) kingkong
1 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v24-sp2 (04/01/13) giga

Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum