RT-N66U cfe - Original

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 15:11    Post subject: RT-N66U cfe - Original Reply with quote
I'm posting my original cfe from my RT-N66U version 1.0.1.2 (32k nvram)

Some have lost their original cfe which may be needed to re-run the patch for 64k nvram. There was a problem discovered in the 1st patch routine that may leave the lan ports inoperable under certain conditions.

This cfe was not harvested using the patch tools. I used the cfe's save command while in serial console when I 1st got the router. It is a good cfe!

You will have to edit this cfe with your macs, wps pin, and if you are not in the US, you need to edit the regulatory domain.

I am only sure of the regulatory domain data for the US (US) and Europe (EU). I have no idea what the data may be for Asia, Middle East, etc.

You need to use a hex editor (notepad is not a hex editor!)

The cfe is a US cfe. You do not need to edit the regulatory domain if your router is a US router.

I have listed the variable and the offset. The offset is the start of the data, not the variable name.

bl_version=1.0.1.2

Macs:

et0macaddr=C8:60:00:00:00:00 @ offset 0x4C1 (this is the mac from the sticker of your router)

pci/1/1/macaddr=C8:60:00:00:00:00 @ offset 0x64D (this mac is the same as et0macaddr)

pci/2/1/macaddr=C8:60:00:00:00:04 @ offset 0xB3C (this is et0macaddr + 4)

Remember.. this is hex.. 6 + 4 does not equal 10.. It equals A

Wps Pin:

secret_code=99999999 @ offset 0x1334

Regulatory Domain:

Europe

regulation_domain=EU @ offset 0x130D

regulation_domain_5G=EU @ offset 0x1325

US

regulation_domain=US (offset same as Europe)

regulation_domain_5G=Q2 (offset same as Europe)



cfe_1012.bin
 Description:
md5sum: dd3920016c1d2db827e807ebd546a4ae

Download
 Filename:  cfe_1012.bin
 Filesize:  256 KB
 Downloaded:  1451 Time(s)


_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked


Last edited by barryware on Wed Dec 05, 2012 19:14; edited 4 times in total
Sponsor
sonicmixmaster
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Dec 2011
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 17:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi. I have a somewhat related question. I currently have a N66U with the 32K CFE and I want to go to the store and buy the N66U with the 64K CFE already built in. How will i know that the new unit will actually have a 64K CFE vs a 32K CFE that the recent FW releases been adressing. Is there something on the box label that shows that it has the permanent 64K CFE installed and it wont go back to 32K if I do a recovery or whatever? Another words I would like to have it as solid as possible without using the 32K CFE workaround like the current FW has.
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 17:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
tmk.. they are not updating the cfe on new production. A friend just bought one.. I checked it and it has 1.0.1.2 on it.

in regard to new production.. My guess is that once inventory is exhausted, there will be no more.

they now have a RT-AC66U. It looks the same, has the same specs, but a newer radio that supports the new 450mbs standard (maybe it is 600mbs).. dunno

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked


Last edited by barryware on Wed Dec 05, 2012 13:39; edited 1 time in total
MrDoh
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Dec 2012
Posts: 650

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 18:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks very much for posting your cfe. Can you please add the md5sum of it as well?

Thanks.
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 18:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
MrDoh wrote:
Thanks very much for posting your cfe. Can you please add the md5sum of it as well?

Thanks.

dd3920016c1d2db827e807ebd546a4ae

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
MrDoh
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Dec 2012
Posts: 650

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 18:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
MrDoh wrote:
Thanks very much for posting your cfe. Can you please add the md5sum of it as well?

Thanks.

dd3920016c1d2db827e807ebd546a4ae


Perfect, thanks very much for the fast response.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7185
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 21:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Done barryware. Thanks again. I even downloaded a hex editor and did it myself and compared it to what you did for me.
Great learning new stuff.
sonicmixmaster
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Dec 2011
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 5:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
That sucks. I dont like the ASUS way of solving problems by sweeping them under the rug and releasing new models with the problems fixed.
barryware wrote:
tmk.. they are not updating the cfe on new production. A friend just bought one.. I checked it and it has 1.0.1.2 on it.

in regard to new production.. My guess is that once inventory is exhausted, there will be no more.

they now have a AC-N66. It looks the same, has the same specs, but a newer radio that supports the new 450mbs standard (maybe it is 600mbs).. dunno
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
sonicmixmaster wrote:
That sucks. I dont like the ASUS way of solving problems by sweeping them under the rug and releasing new models with the problems fixed.

Only speculation on my part. The guy that posted the cfe patch says he got the cfe from a new n66.. Any new ones I have seen as well as new purchases by forum members still have cfe 1.0.1.2.

Either way.. we have a solution for the cfe.. Stock firmware is ok.. Merlins builds are rock solid, and if you are a Tomato fan, Shibby's builds are supposed to be real solid.

We have seen how tricky the cfe update can be. I don't think Asus will post an official patch and risk a bunch of RMA's.. Again, more speculation on my part.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Bird333
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 809

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 17:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yeah ASUS didn't actually fix the CFE they just used some firmware trick to give 64k cfe. ie you have to run firmware that has this trick for example ASUS, Shibby, or Merlin.
RMerlin
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Mar 2012
Posts: 273

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 17:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
tmk.. they are not updating the cfe on new production. A friend just bought one.. I checked it and it has 1.0.1.2 on it.

in regard to new production.. My guess is that once inventory is exhausted, there will be no more.

they now have a RT-AC66U. It looks the same, has the same specs, but a newer radio that supports the new 450mbs standard (maybe it is 600mbs).. dunno


I think that the RT-N66U will remain as an alternative between the RT-N16 (which is still being sold) and the RT-AC66U. They will probably just make the RT-N66U price drop faster than the RT-AC66U to distinguish both product SKUs.

I could see the RT-N66U dropping to 120$-140$, and the RT-AC66U remaining around 170$.

That's also just speculation on my own part. There's after all the RT-N65U that's just around the corner that could fill that gap. And the source code hints at an RT-N67U coming down the pipeline at some point in the future.
sonicmixmaster
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Dec 2011
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 17:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
so the FW on the AC66U is the same as N66U that we have now? I mean the one thats actually 32K patched to fool the OS that its 64K?
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 18:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
sonicmixmaster wrote:
so the FW on the AC66U is the same as N66U that we have now? I mean the one thats actually 32K patched to fool the OS that its 64K?

The AC66U was shipped from day one with a cfe that supports 64k nvram natively.

If you patch your cfe on your N66U, it will then also support 64k nvram natively.

The stock asus firmware, as well as Merlins builds (and I believe the latest tomato (shibby)) check and detect what nvram is supported by the cfe and install themselves accordingly.

That is why you can run a merlin build on your N66U with a 32k cfe, patch your cfe, and the merlin build will boot (no brick).

That is how I patched my cfe.. I had a merlin build on my router, patched my cfe, erased nvram, and rebooted it.. all without issue.

A bug in the 1st patch tool was found and corrected.

dd-wrt on the other hand, does not have the capability to sense what nvram the cfe supports. You must load the correct build (32k, or 64k)

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
sonicmixmaster
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Dec 2011
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 18:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
I Would like to make my N66U natively support the 64K CFE but I am afraid to do it. Can a total beginner do it and not brick it? I know how to do asus updates. Is it easy to make the N66U 64K capable forever?
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 19:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
sonicmixmaster wrote:
I Would like to make my N66U natively support the 64K CFE but I am afraid to do it. Can a total beginner do it and not brick it? I know how to do asus updates. Is it easy to make the N66U 64K capable forever?

here is the cfe patch thread:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=163479

read through it and decide.

the 3rd version of the patch do not require you to have a pc running linux. everything is done on the router.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum