Lan ports not working

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1385

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 5:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
You do realize you replied to a 4 year old obsolete post?
_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP BS
Test Bed R9000 10Gb LAN
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN
Wired AP 2 R9000 1Gb LAN
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN
Test Bed R7800 1Gb LAN OpenWRT Kong
download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/ (Brain Slayer)
www.desipro.de/openwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-
www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
Sponsor
tester1001
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Apr 2015
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2018 21:09    Post subject: still and issue, solved Reply with quote
I'm testing a E900 and recently ran into this same issue. Solved it with adjusting vlan as suggested.
My issue happened when I was testing with Tomato for a period of time, then flashed via ethernet to initial dd-wrt. Thats when I lost all ethernet, I imagine due to tomato vlan configuration not compatible with dd-wrt.
Incase someone else runs into this.
jampog
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Dec 2017
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2018 3:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
whati if your setup does not have vlan?
anyother solutions?
Rubister
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Nov 2017
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2019 20:25    Post subject: Re: SOLVED: Ethernet not working Reply with quote
VPNFlipper wrote:
There appears to be a bug that breaks/changes the VLAN config.

Go to Setup > VLANs

Untick the boxes 1,2,3,4 in the VLAN 0 row.

Tick the boxes 1,2,3,4 in the VLAN 1 row and set Assigned to Bridge LAN (in the VLAN 1 row).

Apply Settings.

Wait 30secs - 1 min.

Your ethernet connections are now working again.

Enjoy!


This fixed it for me as well. Make sure to have the W port checked in Vlan0 and bridged to NONE.
macfast
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Mar 2020
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2020 12:32    Post subject: Can't access LAN ports Reply with quote
This fix worked for me on a Linksys WRT-320N. An addition:
When you access the interface wirelessly you may see that ports 1, 2, 3, 4 are already checked for VLAN 1. This can happen if you've done a reset attempting to solve the problem.

In this case untick them from VLAN 1 and move to another VLAN. I moved them to VLAN 0. Save, apply. Then move them back to VLAN 1 as described above.
Goto page Previous  1, 2 Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum