WNDR3700v2 can't get WAN IP with DHCP

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
MadCopilot
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Sep 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 11:04    Post subject: WNDR3700v2 can't get WAN IP with DHCP Reply with quote
Hi everybody!

I recently installed DD WRT on my Netgear WNDR3700v2 using the guide found here http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_WNDR3700 and it worked like a charm. Yesterday I decided to move my router into a closet and I had to unplug the WAN cable, and when I plugged it back into the router I couldn't get a WAN ip address. I Have tried to plug WAN cable right into my laptop and that works, so it shouldn't be a cable or ISP problem. I tried the 30/30/30 reset a couple of times and power cycling as well but to no avail.

Does anyone have any good advice? I like to avoid a reflash, but not having internet is worse Wink

The version I installed is V24 preSP2 (19342)

Thanks!
Sponsor
SoNic67
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Aug 2012
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 23:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Connect the laptop to the router by cable and then Clone the laptop MAC address into the router.
MadCopilot
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Sep 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 8:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the suggestion, but it didn't work.

Maybe you can help me, but I'm not sure why that should that make any difference? I'd think that my ISP's DHCP server should be indifferent to what MAC address my router has. I haven't registered any MAC address with them.
SoNic67
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Aug 2012
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2012 20:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
My ISP is COX cable (preferred) and it won't asign an WAN IP if router doesn't have a "recognized" MAC - I think they allow a "pool" of four MAC. The PC MAC was read at my initial connection, when they required a direct connection PC to the modem.
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 4:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
i use comcast cable, only thing i really have to do with mine is power off the actual cable modem and the wireless router as well (unplug power in my case) for about 2 mins then replug the cable modem first - let it boot up completely. Plug cable modem ethernet into the WAN port on the router, then replug the router power.

Also i may suggest trying 18777, for me atleast - its been one of the best builds for my 3700v2.

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum