Asus RT-AC66U now in stock - DD-WRT compatibility?

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 64, 65, 66 ... 90, 91, 92  Next
Author Message
tkoyn
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Feb 2007
Posts: 436

PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Using kong 22715, I setup wifi networks for 2.4 and 5 ghz, plus one additional SSID for 2.4, all with WPA2 AES security. I seem to get connection timeouts connecting to some of the networks. Reconfiguring the password often allows clients to connect until I reboot router and get more flaking behavior. It seems the router is not remembering the passwords good.
Sponsor
hoot_spoot
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Posts: 92
Location: Earth.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 1:58    Post subject: Runs okay. Reply with quote
Stock out of the box ->

Flashed merlin RT-AC66U_3.0.0.4_374.34_2.trx ->
DD-WRT 22118 Asus RT AC66U ->
Kong 22715 20131102 v24-K3_AC_HIGHMEM.bin.

Runs okay.
Using it as a directional client.

_________________
various hw


Last edited by hoot_spoot on Fri Nov 15, 2013 10:01; edited 1 time in total
hoot_spoot
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Posts: 92
Location: Earth.

PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 19:46    Post subject: Misc firmware questions Reply with quote
What is the recommended power output:
purely from a testing/study/research POV.
of the
RT-AC66U / AC1750 box.


and


how are the antennas isolated in a directional environment to tune for signal strength?

e.g. the interface only shows a 'Left/Right/Auto' antenna choice, instead of Left *Middle* Right.

A 'wl' command was done, except the number of commands output is huge and overflows the buffer.

and

the telnet interface shows 40mw with a 'wl txpwr1' but the gui shows another number, whatever the setting was in the gui.... ?

[Edit: was able to dump output to a text file, search for 'override', and found 'wl txpwr1 -1'.... and from the documentation thinking this would reset to 'default' power levels:

wl txpwr1
gives 40mw and override on, when the GUI is set to 150mw.

root@xxx:~# wl txpwr1 -1
root@xxx:~# wl txpwr1
TxPower is 127 qdbm, 31.75 dbm, 1496 mW Override is Off

!!!! 1496mw, is that correct? ????

root@xxx:~# wl txpwr 84
root@xxx:~# wl txpwr1
TxPower is 77 qdbm, 19.25 dbm, 84 mW Override is On

_________________
various hw
enterends
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Nov 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Nov 15, 2013 4:15    Post subject: stock firmware Reply with quote
if i install this on my router can i go back to the stock firmware? and if so how
hoot_spoot
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Posts: 92
Location: Earth.

PostPosted: Fri Nov 15, 2013 10:33    Post subject: Incorrect security settings: response Reply with quote
xpxp2002 wrote:
seth_space wrote:
the only difference i can see is the wirelesse security setting.

i use WPA personal TKIP+AES

still exact 173Mbps as maximum.

just tried the WPA + AES, to no avail.. settings are correct.. distance to router is less then 10 meters, but maxspeed is 173.
Tomorrow back tot Merlin build, for now i give up.
Thanks for the input!

That is odd. Generally you can't exceed 802.11g speed unless you set WPA2/AES only.


Or set it to open. There is that option also.

It seems only Open or WPA2-AES gives full speed. This is a software-block to stop people from using WEP/TKIP etc. The way it seems people contributed answers, security was a requirement in the WLAN signal; it's not as far as it seems.

_________________
various hw
arkie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Oct 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 8:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm purchasing the Asus RT-AC66U router tomorrow. I'm going to put DD-WRT on it but I can't find the wiki for the router!

Can anyone link me to the guide to install DD-WRT on this router?

Cheers
hanskloss
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 98

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 10:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
arkie wrote:
I'm purchasing the Asus RT-AC66U router tomorrow. I'm going to put DD-WRT on it but I can't find the wiki for the router!

Can anyone link me to the guide to install DD-WRT on this router?

Cheers

Use factory administration interface to flash BS22118 as initial image
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2013/07-24-2013-r22118/asus-rt-ac66u/
then if you decide, use the latest Kong's HIGHMEM image
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC/
Don't forget to reset NVRAM variables to factory defaults.

If anything goes wrong factory image can be restored back by using ASUS recovery interface.
1. Hold down reset button while powering up the router. Release the button after 10 seconds. Reset LED should flash very slowly.
2. Connect and setup wired interface on your computer as 192.168.1.11 sub. 255.255.255.0 gateway 192.168.1.1
3. Point browser to http://192.168.1.1
4. Flash factory trx image

_________________
Asus RT-AC66R Target:brcm47xx SubTarget:mips74k Packages:mipsel_74kc
Netgear R7000 Target:bcm53xx Packages:arm_cortex-a9
andytuinman3@gmail.com
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Nov 2013
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 11:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
I recieved my ASUS RT-AC66U just a few days ago but i have a few problems.

1. If i install dd-wrt on the asus it doesn't work like it suppose to. Almost after every setting change the connection from my LAN to the router is lost for a few seconds.

Now is that not a big issue but after a reboot some settings are reverted to the original state. I do have to confess that i didn't do a 30/30/30 after the last flash. (KONG Buid)

2. The reason i bought this router was the vlan support to replace my modem of KPN. (Internet goes through VLAN 6 and IPTV through VLAN 4)

The standard asus firmware does support vlans but not the right way. DD-WRT does support it but after reading this topic i understand it doesn't work perfectly through the GUI.

Can someone make a CLI list for me with commands for the vlans? If this is not a problem ofcourse.

PORT 1: VLAN 4 (Untagged)
PORT 2,3,4: VLAN 0 (Untagged)
WAN: VLAN 4, VLAN 6 (all tagged)

that's part 1 but from a website i got this

Go to "Networking" tab, and set in "Port Assignment" field the option "Wan Port Assignment" to 'vlan6' and click "Apply Settings".

This is one of the things that gets reverted to VLAN 2 after a reboot. is this possible to set through the CLI?

If someone can help me set this up that would be awesome.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6571
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 16:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
http://www.vspecialist.co.uk/creating-vlans-in-dd-wrt-part-1/

Code:
vlan4ports=0t 1 8
vlan1ports=4 3 2 8*
vlan6ports=0t 8


vlan 0 is not used on ac routers. The port for the cpu is 8.
t=tagged
*=default

Default: LAN=VLAN1
WAN=VLAN2
mr_density
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2013 20:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm also trying to replace my KPN router with the asus rt-ac66u.

Can you confirm if the code works?
arkie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Oct 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 6:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
hanskloss wrote:
arkie wrote:
I'm purchasing the Asus RT-AC66U router tomorrow. I'm going to put DD-WRT on it but I can't find the wiki for the router!

Can anyone link me to the guide to install DD-WRT on this router?

Cheers

Use factory administration interface to flash BS22118 as initial image
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2013/07-24-2013-r22118/asus-rt-ac66u/
then if you decide, use the latest Kong's HIGHMEM image
http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC/
Don't forget to reset NVRAM variables to factory defaults.

If anything goes wrong factory image can be restored back by using ASUS recovery interface.
1. Hold down reset button while powering up the router. Release the button after 10 seconds. Reset LED should flash very slowly.
2. Connect and setup wired interface on your computer as 192.168.1.11 sub. 255.255.255.0 gateway 192.168.1.1
3. Point browser to http://192.168.1.1
4. Flash factory trx image


Thanks for this. So a 30/30/30 reset isn't necessary on this router? Is this unbrickable because it has a recovery mode?

Also, which is the most popular DD-WRT build for this router? Kong seems to be popular. But which one?!

Also, would you say DD-WRT is worth it for this particular router. I'm finding the range is much better than my Linksys in terms of wireless range. I would want this to be maintained or at least improved with no drop off in speeds!
andytuinman3@gmail.com
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Nov 2013
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 7:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
mr_density wrote:
I'm also trying to replace my KPN router with the asus rt-ac66u.

Can you confirm if the code works?


I will try this tonight or tomorrow. I will contact you if it works.

Per Yngve Berg wrote:
http://www.vspecialist.co.uk/creating-vlans-in-dd-wrt-part-1/

Code:
vlan4ports=0t 1 8
vlan1ports=4 3 2 8*
vlan6ports=0t 8


vlan 0 is not used on ac routers. The port for the cpu is 8.
t=tagged
*=default

Default: LAN=VLAN1
WAN=VLAN2


Thank you for your reply. So you say i have to leave the default WAN at VLAN 2 and not VLAN6 like the site i use recommends?

So these settings should be correct ?

nvram set vlan4ports=0t 1 8
nvram set vlan1ports=4 3 2 8*
nvram set vlan6ports=0t 8

nvram set port0vlans="4 6 16"
nvram set port1vlans="4"
nvram set port2vlans="1"
nvram set port3vlans="1"
nvram set port4vlans="1"
nvram set port5vlans="1 4 6" (Do i have to use the "16 tag" here ???)

Now my only question is:
My router has to connect to PPPoE over VLAN 6 (I think that is what the default WAN VLAN 6 is for)
But how do i set the DEFAULT WAN VLAN? I can't make that up from the site you gave me.

arkie wrote:
Thanks for this. So a 30/30/30 reset isn't necessary on this router? Is this unbrickable because it has a recovery mode?

Also, which is the most popular DD-WRT build for this router? Kong seems to be popular. But which one?!

Also, would you say DD-WRT is worth it for this particular router. I'm finding the range is much better than my Linksys in terms of wireless range. I would want this to be maintained or at least improved with no drop off in speeds
I think the asus is pretty much unbrickable i had a few firmwares with errors and i was always able to revert back through the recovery mode.

I also think a NVRAM clean is always the best thing to do because i had a few problems not doing it. Just remember if you want to do a 30/30/30 you have to use the WPS button and not the reset. The reset will get you in recovery and the WPS will do a NVRAM reset when you do the 30/30/30 reset.

Also you can use the latest firmwares from a few posts back. There are no problems in the new firmware that where not in the old ones. (please correct me if i'm wrong) and KONG is definitly the most used one.


Last edited by andytuinman3@gmail.com on Tue Nov 19, 2013 8:55; edited 1 time in total
ltdxdtl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Nov 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 8:34    Post subject: Bashing my Head in! Please help Reply with quote
So I have flashed my Asus RT-AC66R over 10 times with same result. Tried multiple versions/Revs. See my screen shot for the latest setup.

It just doesn't want to fetch a WAN IP. I'm using Cox for my ISP :/ and i have read about the MAC Cloning but im guessing im doing it wrong.

Can someone please guide me to try to resolve this so i can hazz my working dd-wrt so i can use my VPN Smile plz.

Any help is greatfully appreciated.



Screenshot 2013-11-19 00.29.13.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  59.41 KB
 Viewed:  13194 Time(s)

Screenshot 2013-11-19 00.29.13.png


andytuinman3@gmail.com
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Nov 2013
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 9:04    Post subject: Re: Bashing my Head in! Please help Reply with quote
ltdxdtl wrote:
So I have flashed my Asus RT-AC66R over 10 times with same result. Tried multiple versions/Revs. See my screen shot for the latest setup.

It just doesn't want to fetch a WAN IP. I'm using Cox for my ISP :/ and i have read about the MAC Cloning but im guessing im doing it wrong.

Can someone please guide me to try to resolve this so i can hazz my working dd-wrt so i can use my VPN Smile plz.

Any help is greatfully appreciated.


Try this method for COX (i'm not familiar with this provider but here in the Netherlands it works pretty much the same.

1. Reset DD-WRT to default
2. Don;t change any settings besides the password for DD-WRT.
3. Disconnect the router from the modem. (at least i think you have a modem)
4. Shut down the router.
5. Unplug the modem from the power for about 2 minutes (1 minute should be enough but just to be sure)
6. Replug the power of the modem.
7. Replug the ethernet cable from the modem to the router
8. Turn on the router.

Now your modem should forget the mac address of the last device and should allow the first device after the reboot.

If this didn't work try to hold the reset button of the modem for about 30 seconds between step 4 and 5. after the light are back on wait for about 30 seconds and proceed to step 5.

Also don't check the setup page that you showed us. Instead go to SETUP and then the tab WAN. Here you should see the ip addres that the router got from the modem. The setup page you showed just shows the WAN domain name which (i think) most providers don't provide.
ltdxdtl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Nov 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 9:44    Post subject: Re: Bashing my Head in! Please help Reply with quote
andytuinman3@gmail.com wrote:

Try this method for COX (i'm not familiar with this provider but here in the Netherlands it works pretty much the same.

1. Reset DD-WRT to default
2. Don;t change any settings besides the password for DD-WRT.
3. Disconnect the router from the modem. (at least i think you have a modem)
4. Shut down the router.
5. Unplug the modem from the power for about 2 minutes (1 minute should be enough but just to be sure)
6. Replug the power of the modem.
7. Replug the ethernet cable from the modem to the router
8. Turn on the router.

Now your modem should forget the mac address of the last device and should allow the first device after the reboot.

If this didn't work try to hold the reset button of the modem for about 30 seconds between step 4 and 5. after the light are back on wait for about 30 seconds and proceed to step 5.

Also don't check the setup page that you showed us. Instead go to SETUP and then the tab WAN. Here you should see the ip address that the router got from the modem. The setup page you showed just shows the WAN domain name which (i think) most providers don't provide.


God Bless you! I followed the steps alone and it didn't work but then did the hold reset button and it worked. Just to be clear though for others;
Step 4a. Leave router on and hold reset for 30 sec till lights blink differently
Step 4b. Leave router on for 30 sec
Then follow the rest of the steps. (I was holding reset button when router was off Razz )

Thank you for your help! now time for my VPN setup! YAY!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 64, 65, 66 ... 90, 91, 92  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 65 of 92
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum