Asus RT-AC66U now in stock - DD-WRT compatibility?

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 89, 90, 91, 92  Next
Author Message
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5973
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 17:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
danielsender wrote:
So far all builds that I tried, that is 5 or 6 according to the recommendations and also including the latest 28976 don't show the 5GHz band. It shows the 2.4GHz and something called 2.4GHz-turboqam that incidentally is not seen after setting some associated SSID.

I wonder if there is anything that has to be set in order to see the 5GHz band.

Thanks



http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=286966
Sponsor
danielsender
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Aug 2010
Posts: 59

PostPosted: Fri Jan 29, 2016 6:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
It worked! Thank you very much. I only have one question: the command described n that posting and to be entered and saved: 'sleep 5; startstop lan' , doesn't require the single quotes, right?
enjtest
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Feb 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2016 2:54    Post subject: Need help with rt-ac66u Vlan settings Reply with quote
I am trying to change the default settings for VLANs (setting W port as Vlan1 and other ports as Vlan0) on ASUS RT-AC66U using Build r25648. However, when I reboot the router, it resets to the default settings for the Vlans. (W port is set to Vlan2 and other ports to Vlan1). I have tried this using both the GUI and the command line (vlan0ports and vlan1ports). The changes do not stay after nvram commit or applying settings on GUI . any advise would be appreciated.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5973
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2016 9:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Don't use vlan0 on an AC router. vlan0 is default, i.e no vlan.
enjtest
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Feb 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2016 17:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you Per Yngve Berg!

I will keep that in mind, but it happens even when I use a different vlan for the ports. I mean the problem is when I put LAN under "Assigned To Bridge" to vlan3 (for instance), and WAN port Assignment to vlan1, after the reboot it switches back to vlan1 for LAN and vlan2 for WAN port. How can I make it stay? I used nvram commit, but after reboot those two settings (LAN "under assigned to Bridge" and WAN port under Networking) go back to default.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5973
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2016 22:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
What exactly are you trying to achieve?

I wouldn't mess with the pre-defined vlans, but only added vlans for my extra networks.
mache
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Apr 2010
Posts: 279
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2016 20:21    Post subject: RT-AC66U Version A2 Reply with quote
I have read through the 90 pages of this thread to see if there was any resolution to loading DD-WRT onto an RT-AC66U H/W Version A2 and did not find any.

While the stock Asus firmware loads and runs fine, all my attempts to load DD-WRT have failed usually resulting in a 3-4 minute cycle of reboots with no Ethernet or WiFi connectivity. This is even when I did a full erase of NVRAM variables through Telnet on the stock system via mtd-erase -d nvram.

Is the RT-AC66U Version A2 just a dead end platform?
mache
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Apr 2010
Posts: 279
Location: San Francisco Bay Area

PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2016 7:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have tried dd-wrt-26339-Asus_RT-AC66U.trx, dd-wrt-29147-Asus_RT-AC66U.trx, and dd-wrt-22118-Asus_RT-AC66U.trx and all have bricked the RT-AC66U, version A2.

I reserect the router through Rescue mode with the latest Asus firmware RT-AC66U_3.0.0.4_378_9533-g2949056.trx. I always enable Telnet on the stock Asus firmware and run mtd-erase -d nvram before I load DD-WRT firmware. It does not seem to help. I also tried resetting to system defaults using the stock Asus GUI and then loading DD-WRt. Still no luck.

Any ideas?
jimmypooh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Feb 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 20:31    Post subject: Re: RT-AC66U Version A2 Reply with quote
[quote="mache"]I have read through the 90 pages of this thread to see if there was any resolution to loading DD-WRT onto an RT-AC66U H/W Version A2 and did not find any.

While the stock Asus firmware loads and runs fine, all my attempts to load DD-WRT have failed usually resulting in a 3-4 minute cycle of reboots with no Ethernet or WiFi connectivity. This is even when I did a full erase of NVRAM variables through Telnet on the stock system via mtd-erase -d nvram.

Is the RT-AC66U Version A2 just a dead end platform?[/quote]

I think I have the same question. I have a RT-AC66U and the firmware on the bottom says H/W A2. Are there more than 2 version of this router and that stock firmware indicator tells us what version of the router we have? I'm just trying to figure out if what Firmware I should be using.

I'm currently running firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/15/14) giga. I'm almost happy with this firmware, I just can't get transparent mode of privoxy to work. It does work however with the 8118 port.

Thanks for any help!
jimmypooh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Feb 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 13:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Bump.
arneande
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 99

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 14:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Asus are the best ruter for recovery ,because they have a recovery tool follow the instruktions and you are back.

arneande Cool
lordveovis
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jun 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2016 20:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have just recently installed DD-WRT on my Asus RT-AC66U and I was looking to secure it and add some additional features. Attempting to do so has caused me to run into several issues.

Upon installing any of the newer betas I am not able to use ipkg. It fails to update with no error messages at all. So after trying several versions, I saw a post recomending an older version I now have installed, 26339.

I had seen the posts for Optware the Right Way and OTRW2, however both of these projects seem discontinued and all links are dead. I had specifically wanted to secure my router and saw all of the work and thought that would be the way to go, now I am not sure what to do to best secure my router as some scipts, like asiablock, spamhammer, and others were all lost when the links died.

Additionally, several programs from optware seem to require FPU emulation, and I think that is now disabled by default. Do I want / need FPU emulation? Is it now disabled for a reason?

Any help or guidance would be most appreciated.


Last edited by lordveovis on Thu Jun 09, 2016 20:28; edited 1 time in total
lordveovis
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jun 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2016 20:27    Post subject: Re: RT-AC66U Version A2 Reply with quote
jimmypooh wrote:
mache wrote:
I have read through the 90 pages of this thread to see if there was any resolution to loading DD-WRT onto an RT-AC66U H/W Version A2 and did not find any.

While the stock Asus firmware loads and runs fine, all my attempts to load DD-WRT have failed usually resulting in a 3-4 minute cycle of reboots with no Ethernet or WiFi connectivity. This is even when I did a full erase of NVRAM variables through Telnet on the stock system via mtd-erase -d nvram.

Is the RT-AC66U Version A2 just a dead end platform?


I think I have the same question. I have a RT-AC66U and the firmware on the bottom says H/W A2. Are there more than 2 version of this router and that stock firmware indicator tells us what version of the router we have? I'm just trying to figure out if what Firmware I should be using.

I'm currently running firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/15/14) giga. I'm almost happy with this firmware, I just can't get transparent mode of privoxy to work. It does work however with the 8118 port.

Thanks for any help!


I had read elsewhere that the newest Asus firmwares lock out the ability to install any non-Asus firmwares. To get around this you need to downgrade to an older Asus firmware. Older firmwares do not prevent you from loading DD-WRT.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5973
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2016 20:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Downgrade to CFE 1.0.1.x if you have 1.0.2.x
usma95
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Aug 2008
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2016 21:05    Post subject: Re: RT-AC66U Version A2 Reply with quote
lordveovis wrote:

I had read elsewhere that the newest Asus firmwares lock out the ability to install any non-Asus firmwares. To get around this you need to downgrade to an older Asus firmware. Older firmwares do not prevent you from loading DD-WRT.


Try loading Merlin's ASUS f/w first. Then try DD-WRT.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 89, 90, 91, 92  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 90 of 92
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum