Stable firmware for TP-Link WDR3600

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
joecap5
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jan 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2015 18:24    Post subject: Stable firmware for TP-Link WDR3600 Reply with quote
Hi just wanted to know if the router database shows the latest stable firmware for WDR3600:
https://secure.dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-database

I haven't been able to find any recent posts about stable firmware for WDR3600.

I know there is also the ftp betas:
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/01-17-2015-r25948/tplink_tl-wdr3600v1/

Just don't know which beta is ok.

Also for a new router do I webflash (tl-wdr3600-webflash.bin)or use the factory-to-ddwrt.bin?

Sorry for the noob questions. This noob has been trying to figure it out for a couple hours Sad
Sponsor
lowbee
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Jul 2013
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2015 18:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have two WDR3600 running build 23838, one is acting as my VPN AP, the other is working as Wired bridge....both running very stable.

I run QoS and VPN client on the main WDR3600
QoS off => NAT speed 150Mbps+
QoS on => NAT speed 50Mbps

VPN speed => 10 Mbps
joecap5
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jan 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 3:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Got it. Thanks
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2014/03-29-2014-r23838/tplink_tl-wdr3600v1/

I saw some instruction saying if I'm going from factory to dd-wrt to use webflash first but the other image is called factory-to-ddwrt.bin.
So I'm a little confused which on to use.

I think I should use factory-to-ddwrt.bin since I'm using a new router but if anyone could confirm that would be great.

Thanks
SYN1ST3R
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Nov 2014
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 6:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes you first flash "factory-to-ddwrt" then after that it complete and all went well, then you flash the "webflash".

Also note your router login address will be 192.168.1.1
yogger33
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Dec 2014
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 20:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
lowbee wrote:

VPN speed => 10 Mbps


Hi lowbee,

I have same router as you do and I am not able to got more than 12 Mbps out of my OpenVPN connection. But when I try it directly on PC I get about 40 Mbps with OpenVPN.

Did you managed to get more? If so, how?

Thanks anyway Smile
Btw I have build 25697 and it works just fine.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7048
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 20:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
get a wdr4900 v1 if u want more speed, hes slightly faster cause hes on an old build with more things broken in it, ie not using cpu
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150/4GB ------> Pending
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41038 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41038 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41038 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
lowbee
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Jul 2013
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 21:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
yogger33 wrote:
I have same router as you do and I am not able to got more than 12 Mbps out of my OpenVPN connection.


10 Mbps OpenVPN speed is what I can get out of the WDR3600 on average.

I did an experiment once putting dd-wrt on my old Thinkpad laptop (Pentium III running at 700Mhz), the OpenVPN speed is almost 3x the WDR3600 (over 29 Mbps)

Now I am thinking if I ever need more VPN or NAT speed than the WDR3600 can offer, I am just going to use a barebone Mini PC and put dd-wrt on it. I don't know this for a fact but my little experiment seems to suggest dd-wrt runs faster on x86 architecture than on ARM
yogger33
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Dec 2014
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 21:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
lowbee wrote:

10 Mbps OpenVPN speed is what I can get out of the WDR3600 on average.

I did an experiment once putting dd-wrt on my old Thinkpad laptop (Pentium III running at 700Mhz), the OpenVPN speed is almost 3x the WDR3600 (over 29 Mbps)

Now I am thinking if I ever need more VPN or NAT speed than the WDR3600 can offer, I am just going to use a barebone Mini PC and put dd-wrt on it. I don't know this for a fact but my little experiment seems to suggest dd-wrt runs faster on x86 architecture than on ARM


tatsuya46 wrote:
get a wdr4900 v1 if u want more speed, hes slightly faster cause hes on an old build with more things broken in it, ie not using cpu


Yes, I agree that more powerful device is practically the only way to get faster VPN. I also tried 1GhZ overlocked raspberry pi with raspbian and openvpn, but 12 Mbps was the limit as well Smile.

The best way would be probably netgear R7000, that should managed over 30 Mbps after overlocking, but it is bit expensive.
Other solution might be microcomputers, I agree.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7048
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 21:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
with the price of r7000 a custom pc is better..plus the fact that r7000 is broadcom & also, littered with problems like random reboots, regulatory isses/missing channels etc..i tried one last april or so, too many things were broken in it & broadcom's wonderful radio performance hasnt changed much, jittery throughput at even medium close range, tx power isnt/wasnt changeable & worst of all, i had a defective one as whenever any wifi data was xmitted there would be this LOUD screeching sound, loud as in hearable across my room 10ft away with the desktop pc running & furnace running in the next room. sent that thing back, quite swiftly
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150/4GB ------> Pending
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41038 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41038 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41038 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
yogger33
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Dec 2014
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 22:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
with the price of r7000 a custom pc is better..plus the fact that r7000 is broadcom & also, littered with problems like random reboots, regulatory isses/missing channels etc..i tried one last april or so, too many things were broken in it & broadcom's wonderful radio performance hasnt changed much, jittery throughput at even medium close range, tx power isnt/wasnt changeable & worst of all, i had a defective one as whenever any wifi data was xmitted there would be this LOUD screeching sound, loud as in hearable across my room 10ft away with the desktop pc running & furnace running in the next room. sent that thing back, quite swiftly


Well its maybe bit off this topic, but are there any micropc that you would recomend for dd-wrt and vpn? Thanks.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7048
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2015 1:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
custom make one, the absolute cheapest core i3 would be leaaaaaaaaaaps & bounds ahead in power than an embedded system like a router, a basic 1gb ram, onboard graphics so thats taken care of, cheap small WD green or something hdd, 300-400w psu (stay with branded names though), whatever wifi nic of choice just make sure its supported by ddwrt's qca/brcm/ralink driver & of the type u want (a/b/g/n/ac, qualcomm atheros or broadcom etc), unmanaged switch for more lan ports

i havent tried doing that yet but im still considering it myself, high power wifi nics seem to be hard to find..odd how several embedded routers like my wdr4900 v1 gets higher tx power than my desktops wifi nic -_-

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150/4GB ------> Pending
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41038 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41038 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41038 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
lowbee
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Jul 2013
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2015 2:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am thinking of running dd-wrt on a mini-barebone PC like the one below with a dual Giga-bit Ethernet LAN port.

http://www.jetwaycomputer.com/JBC200F99.html

then use my existing WDR3600 as Wireless AP then you can save yourself from having to buy licenses for dd-wrt for x86 and re-use the 5Ghz radio in WDR3600
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7048
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2015 3:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
iirc ddwrt x86 should be free too its on the ftp to download with the rest, i think just the "professional" versions & superchannel need activations
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150/4GB ------> Pending
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41038 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41038 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41038 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
linuxhacker
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jan 2015
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 14:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
SYN1ST3R wrote:
Yes you first flash "factory-to-ddwrt" then after that it complete and all went well, then you flash the "webflash".

Also note your router login address will be 192.168.1.1


Wait a minute...I have installed 3 of these routers and another one is coming and I didn't know about the "webflash". I thought in another thread I was told you only had to flash the "factory-to-ddwrt" and then you are finished.

Should I follow-up with a "webflash" and if so, for what reason?
liverpoolatnight
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 May 2008
Posts: 243
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 21:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dont upgrade to R25887 as it bricked my WDR3600 but i think is removed from the FTP server anyway Smile
_________________
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1 [EU]: r36330 (07/16/18 )
D-Link DIR-615 D2 [EU]: r36330 (07/16/18 )
Mikrotik RB750r2 (OpenWrt 17.01.4)
EE BrightBox 1 aka A4001N (OpenWrt 17.01.4)
Sagemcom FAST@5364 (VDSL2,FTTC (Fibre to the Cabinet) Synced 65/17

Twitter: @francisuk1989
---------------------------------
Found a bug? Report it http://svn.dd-wrt.com
DD-WRT Official FB Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/493762527744455
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 6
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum