Linksys Cisco EA2700 Serial Dump/CFE ect ect.

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 29, 30, 31, 32  Next
Author Message
JP_mud0
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 0:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello everyone !

The cable finally arrived and I did my best to setup the serial port. Don't ask for pictures cuz its embarrassing !

Anyways, I got the serial connection working and did the following: ( Im under linux, I setup a TFTP server)

ctrl + c right when I plug in the router in order to interrupt boot process.

Once in CFE> I executed the commands:
nvram erase
flash -noheader 192.168.1.5:dd-wrtbuild.trx flash1.trx
Once finished...
execute: go

Router reboots...

Now, things didn't go very well and I didn't write down all the steps but I kept getting the following error:

No filesystem could mount root, tried: squashfs fuseblk
Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(31,5)

I rebooted the router and attempted the flash again along with executing nvram erase followed by "go". This time the router booted into DD-WRT. **wohoo!**

After a few reboots while configuring the router it gives the kernel panic again. Doing a CFE>nvram erase sometimes sends its back to DD-WRT with the config changes i've made thus far.

Is this because I must flash dd-wrt twice due to the dual partition stuff ?

Thanks a bunch for help thus far!
Sponsor
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7217
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 0:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
You should recover using the stock linksys firmware, then flash dd-wrt.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
JP_mud0
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 23:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the comment Malachi.

I messed around with the router again today but wasn't able to get it working correctly. After some reboots it would now generate a bunch of SIGTERM and then reboot.

Today I Was also unable to go in CFE mode. I pressed CTRL C like mad but it wouldn't work. I verified my setup and made sure everything is correct in minicom: 115200,8,1,n and flow control set to no. I tried from two laptops. I wonder if my n00bish solder went bad?...

I decided to revert back to Stock classic and leave it there.

I appreciate the help none the less! This was a friends router. I'm happily using DD-WRT with a WRT160nv3 and an ASUS AC68U.
Fuli10
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 May 2013
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2015 12:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi all,

I've done some performance test on LAN to WAN throughput and I must say that I'm very disappointed with current releases.
I'm on a full gigabit network, and with the default classic firmware with default parameters I have:
Code:

[  4] local 192.168.35.81 port 5001 connected with 192.168.35.127 port 51508
[ ID] Interval       Transfer     Bandwidth
[  4]  0.0-10.0 sec   483 MBytes   405 Mbits/sec

(35.81 is on WAN side, 35.127 is router's IP on WAN)

With the latest dd-wrt firmware that runs (25974) with default settings (without QOS and so) I have:

Code:

[  4] local 192.168.35.81 port 5001 connected with 192.168.35.127 port 51607
[ ID] Interval       Transfer     Bandwidth
[  4]  0.0-10.0 sec  72.6 MBytes  60.7 Mbits/sec


More than 6.66 time slower... what a bad news Shocked
OK, dd-wrt supports more precise iptable rules and so, but on full Gb network the loose is sensible.
I've done another tests on another route (a Belkin F7D4301). I can see same throughputs LAN->WAN (around 60Mbits with dd-wrt).

For ADSL performances are enough but for fiber...

Did someone do throughput tests on routers ? Question


Edit: OK, I've found by myself the answer. It is only because dd-wrt doesn't implement Broadcom's ctf proprietary module since it is not open source and it seems to requiere ugly IP stack patch.
Hristodipchikov
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Feb 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2015 13:21    Post subject: Problem with DHCP Reply with quote
DHCP server is not working when e try to configure Virtual Interfaces wl0.1.
I follow the instruction to create Virtual Interfaces step by step but nothing.
Can you help me?
ShuangTong
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Apr 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 13:19    Post subject: Re: WAN Speed problems? Reply with quote
any update on item 2 ? I still got the same problem using latest firmware.


matiello wrote:
FEEDBACK - "dd-wrt-25760-ea2700"

1 - Speed only 60 to 70mbps Down

soldier9945 wrote:
Hi,

I have tried the last version of 2013 and the first of 2014 from the ftp (ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2014/01-10-2014-r23320-fix/linksys-ea2700/)

I have tried a speedtest with the original firmware and those two versions of dd-wrt, and I can't reach my 150mbps DOWN and 10mbps UP, I get roughtly about 60 to 70mbps DOWN and 10mbps UP.

Has anyone else been able to have better speeds on over the WAN port? What are your test results?

I know this firmware isn't final nor stable.

Thanks


Quote:

EA2700-wired-speed-issue-worst-expensive-router-i-ever-had


This problem affects those firmwares:
- dd-wrt-25760-ea2700
- FW_EA2700_1.0.14.129982 (classic Linksys)

SOLUTION:
The unique solution that I've found is using the newest firmware Linksys:

- FW_EA2700_1.1.40.162751_prod (the horrible Smart-Wifi)

==================================

2 - It doesn't support some connections 1Gbps

nolimitz wrote:
tinbilly wrote:
nolimitz wrote:
tinbilly wrote:
Successfully upgraded to latest firmware. But like previous firmware, after setting up the router to pppoe mode, I could not access to the control panel page of dd-wrt.

Any advise? Many thanks!



I have latest build installed, i am using a PPPOE WAN Conmection and everything is fine. I can still access the web interface.

Do a hard reset and try again.


Turned out it was an "auto negotiation" problem on my laptop Realtek NIC. I turned off the "auto negotation" and set the Speed & Duplex to 100 Mbps Full Duplex


i have a similar problem. one of my devices is a laptop that has a realtek PCIe GBe card. it was working fine on linksys firmware (speed of 1.0 Gbps). now on dd-wrt it does not work, even if i set speed to 100mbps, i get a yellow ! mark and i cannot ping router.


http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=870905

SOLUTION:

The partial solution was mentioned, setup my 3 desktops using:

"Intel I217-V Gigabit" and "Realtek PCIe GBE"

Change the "Auto Negociation" to "100Mbps Half Duplex"

==================================

3 - Dynamic IP (DHCP) to WAN not work. No internet for no one of my PCs. Works only LAN.


-----------------

FEEDBACK - "dd-wrt-25948-ea2700"

Can't access GUI to setup, extremely slow.

-----------------

FEEDBACK - "dd-wrt-25974-ea2700"

Can't access GUI to setup, extremely slow.

==================================

Someone know if there is another firmware that fix this problems?

Thanks
PushedChip649
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Dec 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sat Apr 18, 2015 15:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Fuli10 wrote:
Hi all,

I've done some performance test on LAN to WAN throughput and I must say that I'm very disappointed with current releases.
I'm on a full gigabit network, and with the default classic firmware with default parameters I have:
Code:

[  4] local 192.168.35.81 port 5001 connected with 192.168.35.127 port 51508
[ ID] Interval       Transfer     Bandwidth
[  4]  0.0-10.0 sec   483 MBytes   405 Mbits/sec

(35.81 is on WAN side, 35.127 is router's IP on WAN)

With the latest dd-wrt firmware that runs (25974) with default settings (without QOS and so) I have:

Code:

[  4] local 192.168.35.81 port 5001 connected with 192.168.35.127 port 51607
[ ID] Interval       Transfer     Bandwidth
[  4]  0.0-10.0 sec  72.6 MBytes  60.7 Mbits/sec


More than 6.66 time slower... what a bad news Shocked
OK, dd-wrt supports more precise iptable rules and so, but on full Gb network the loose is sensible.
I've done another tests on another route (a Belkin F7D4301). I can see same throughputs LAN->WAN (around 60Mbits with dd-wrt).

For ADSL performances are enough but for fiber...

Did someone do throughput tests on routers ? Question


Edit: OK, I've found by myself the answer. It is only because dd-wrt doesn't implement Broadcom's ctf proprietary module since it is not open source and it seems to requiere ugly IP stack patch.


Here are my results uploading through wifi to my NAS on a full gigabit network, see attachment.

Writing
packet lenght: 20,000,000
time to complete: 6.4373684
bytes per second: 3,106,860
bits per second: 24,854,880
Mbps: 24.8548800

Reading
packet lenght: 20,000,000
time to complete: 6.4415181
bytes per second: 3,104,858
bits per second: 24,838,864
Mbps: 24.8388640

I am getting 300Mbps by setting the wifi as follow;
Wireless Network Mode: N-G Mixed
Channel Width: Wide HT40 (20+20Mhz)

Forgot to mention I am on the 25697 fw.



wifi.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  15.32 KB
 Viewed:  23308 Time(s)

wifi.JPG



lanspeedtest.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  28.91 KB
 Viewed:  23308 Time(s)

lanspeedtest.JPG


s32ialx
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Apr 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 4:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
I also see the slow speeds on this router with DD-WRT, I no longer use this router for anything more than a switch with a builtin N 2.4+5Ghz AP as a switch it preforms at full speeds with classic firmware.
_________________

I hate how my ISP caps upload...
cassini75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jan 2014
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2015 1:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
any updates on the newer releases working?
PushedChip649
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Dec 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 14:13    Post subject: More speed tests Reply with quote
I use it as a router and it's double NATed, I have no issues with speeds. I download at 2 MBs from WAN on wifi and speed tests are what my speeds should be and I am also using QoS, see attachments...


wan_speedtest.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  18.79 KB
 Viewed:  22822 Time(s)

wan_speedtest.JPG



wan_download.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  17.97 KB
 Viewed:  22822 Time(s)

wan_download.JPG


Teddybehr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Jan 2015
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 21:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
cassini75 wrote:
any updates on the newer releases working?


Well,
Router: Linksys ea2700
Firmware: 27119
Previous: 27096
Status: Working
Reset: No
Errors: None but used only as a wired router

Flashed 2 times in a row after reverting back to Linksys firmware.

Any official support planned?
27147 folder empty for ea2700. Confused
Thanks
ka4o_pi4a
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Apr 2010
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2015 20:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did someone try the 27332 firmware ?
GuySmily
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jul 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
I see many posts from people who flash dd-wrt, but get 3-4 reboots then end up in Linksys classic again. So far, I haven't read ANY solutions for this.

I got frustrated following various procedures from different places, so I started flashing stuff over and over. Finally I got DD-WRT to install.

Here's what I did before it worked:
I was already running classic to start (after failed DD-WRT install). Connected to router by wifi, then...
30-30-30
Flash classic again
30-30-30
Flash classic again
30-30-30
Flash DD-WRT (router reboots 3-4 times, returns to classic)
NO 30-30-30 RESET HERE
Flash DD-WRT again

And suddenly the DD-WRT AP came up!

I had issues saving configuration changes, so I did another 30-30-30 and my EA2700 is now working perfectly as a repeater.

I used build 25628 only because it was mentioned here:
http://haeberling.blogspot.com/2014/11/installing-dd-wrt-on-linksys-ea2700.html

I don't know how or why this flash order would magically fix things. Maybe it just comes down to flashing over and over and getting lucky.
jomer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Aug 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 3:23    Post subject: need opinion on EA2700 Qos setting Reply with quote
I need some feedback on my QOS setting. Is my "Interface Priority" working or my setting is wrong? When I tried to disable the "Default Bandwidth Level" bandwidth will be at its full on speedtest while when "Default Bandwidth Level" is enable the speedtest is capped at my "Default Bandwidth Level" setting of 2048.

"Default Bandwidth Level" means that every device connected to the router will have 2048kbits connection.

I need the "Interface Priority" to so can only cap the internet browser and not the other function of connected devices.



EA2700 router QOS-2.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  76.69 KB
 Viewed:  18834 Time(s)

EA2700 router QOS-2.png



EA2700 router QOS.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  99.55 KB
 Viewed:  18834 Time(s)

EA2700 router QOS.png


erilidon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Apr 2013
Posts: 11
Location: Carrollton, GA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2015 14:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
GuySmily wrote:

Here's what I did before it worked:
I was already running classic to start (after failed DD-WRT install). Connected to router by wifi, then...
30-30-30
Flash classic again
30-30-30
Flash classic again
30-30-30
Flash DD-WRT (router reboots 3-4 times, returns to classic)
NO 30-30-30 RESET HERE
Flash DD-WRT again

And suddenly the DD-WRT AP came up!


This worked for me too, Thanks! I've got it running 27775 from this morning with no issues yet.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 29, 30, 31, 32  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 30 of 32
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum