Network is fine but one PC cannot connect.

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
talanpoe
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Aug 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 19:49    Post subject: Network is fine but one PC cannot connect. Reply with quote
I did read the READMENOWs but didn't see anything applicable to my issue. (Apologies if I've missed it). I have a network setup that has run fine for over a year:

Primary router - Cisco Linksys E2000
Secondary router - Linksys WRT54GSv7 running build 14929 (V24-SP2).

Over the past few days, one PC on my network is unable to connect through the secondary router to the internet; all other PCs and iOS devices continue to connect fine.

The faulty PC is a Dell Inspiron 1720 running Windows 7 (again, no recent changes there). The PC can connect to the primary router; once connected, it can reach all networked devices (including the secondary router) and the internet. When connected to the secondary router, it can't reach anything but the router.

The only (known) change recently was installation of drivers for an Epson Stylus NX230 printer. Those drivers were installed on several other PCs, none of which are having this problem.

I've restored the secondary router to factory defaults and reconfigured everything twice (including several hours with all security disabled). The behavior remains unchanged: the one PC fails via the secondary router while everything else (including the same PC via the primary router) works fine.

So in summary: The problem only exists for the one PC connecting wirelessly to the secondary router.

* Other PCs/devices have no problems when connecting wirelessly to the secondary router.

* The one PC has no problem when connecting wirelessly to the primary router

* The one PC has no problem when connecting by hard wire to the secondary router.

* The one PC does connect wirelessly to the secondary router (it can access the GUI) but cannot get beyond that.

I hope that's enough info to present the problem. If you need more, please let me know. Any suggestions will be gratefully appreciated.


Last edited by talanpoe on Sat Aug 11, 2012 19:57; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
feliciano
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 922
Location: Latin America

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 13:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Are the two routers using different IP addresses?

Troubleshooting:
From the secondary router do a PING to the LAN address of the first router.
From the secondary router do a PING to the WAN address of the first router.
From the PC connected to the secondth router do a
tracert to the WAN IP address of the first router.

And see what it happens in each case. Probably you have a route missing.

_________________
Worked with: WR850Gv2, WHR-HP-G54, WRT54 G/GL/GS, f5d7231-4p, wl-520gU, WRT150N, DIR-400A1, DIR-600B1, WLI-TX4-G54HP, WHR-HP-GN, F7D3301/FD7301, F7D3302/F7D7302, WNR3500Lv2, e1000
Dougz
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 May 2012
Posts: 106
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 14:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is a long shot, but I'd try resetting the wireless adapter on the PC that doesn't connect. Also, maybe it would be a good idea to look at the properties of the adapter and make sure that it didn't get set to a static address (or other) that is preventing it from connecting to the second router.

No MAC filtering going on in the second router, I assume.

_________________
WNDR3700V1, WRT300NV1, WRT54GV5,8, F7D8301
talanpoe
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Aug 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 16:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
OK; my technical ignorance is probably going to show here.

@Dougz:

I did an ipconfig/release and ipconfig/renew on the affected computer; there was no change. If that wasn't what you meant, please let me know. (No, no MAC filtering is running on either router. After moving from WEP to WPA2 I didn't see that as particularly needful so never put it in.)

@feliciano:

The LAN address for the primary router is 192.168.1.1. (The secondary router is 192.168.1.2)
The WAN address for the primary router (per whatismyip.com) is 72.177.103.217.

From the non-functioning computer connected wirelessly to the secondary router:

(telnet to the secondary router)
Quote:
\u@\h:\w\$ ping 192.168.1.1
192.168.1.1 is alive!

\u@\h:\w\$ ping 72.177.103.217
72.177.103.217 is alive!
(from the PC)
Quote:
tracert 72.177.103.217

Tracing route to 72.177.103.217 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 * General failure.

Trace complete.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
From a functioning computer connected wirelessly to the secondary router:

Quote:
tracert 72.177.103.217

Tracing route to cpe-72-177-103-217.austin.res.rr.com [72.177.103.217]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 3 ms 3 ms 2 ms cpe-72-177-103-217.austin.res.rr.com [72.177.103.217]

Trace complete.
I'm guessing this supports your hypothesis that a route is missing?

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
EDIT: From the general failure, I found online sources suggesting that I should run
"netsh winsock reset"
Following that command and a reboot, the tracert output changed.

connected wirelessly to primary router (192.168.1.1):
Quote:
Tracing route to cpe-72-177-103-217.austin.res.rr.com [72.177.103.217]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 5 ms 1 ms 1 ms cpe-72-177-103-217.austin.res.rr.com [72.177.103.217]

Trace complete.
connected wirelessly to secondary router (192.168.1.2):
Quote:
Tracing route to 72.177.103.217 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 * * * Request timed out.
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 * * * Request timed out.
4 * * Moondial.austin.rr.com [192.168.1.128] reports: Destination host unreachable.

Trace complete.
Dougz
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 May 2012
Posts: 106
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA

PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 19:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
I probably should keep my mouth shut, since this is likely over my head, but what if you release all client leases, manually, or by what ever means it takes and start over?
I have a hard time blaming the Dell, if it can connect to the second router and not get any farther. Seems like a symptom rather than the problem.

_________________
WNDR3700V1, WRT300NV1, WRT54GV5,8, F7D8301
texnnyc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jun 2012
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 20:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have you checked the properties of the wired adapter on the Dell? At least in XP there are two settings you need when you're connecting via DHCP - (1) allow DHCP to assign the address and (2) allow the DNS servers to be assigned via DHCP as well. They are not synchronized; I know I had a problem getting to the internet when I fixed the top box back to DHCP and forgot to reset the bottom one.


dhcp.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  47.9 KB
 Viewed:  15654 Time(s)

dhcp.jpg


slobodan
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Nov 2011
Posts: 1551
Location: Zwolle

PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 20:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
If both routers are DHCP authoritative, it produces trouble.
_________________
2 times RT-AC56U running 33772 with entware-ng, Yamon 3 (SFE disabled).

Asus RT-N16 running Merlin LTS fork RT-N16_3.0.0.4_374.43_2-25E8j9527.trx with entware-ng.

2 times Asus RT-N16 running dd-wrt.v24-33772_NEWD-2_K3.x_big.bin with entware-ng

E4200 V1 running dd-wrt.v24-33772_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e3000.bin

3 times Linksys WRT610N V2 converted to E3000 and 1 original E3000 running dd-wrt.v24-33772_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e3000.bin (bridged with LAN cable)

feliciano
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 922
Location: Latin America

PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 22:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hmmm...

From (telnet) the secondary router you can ping the wan of the primary. Right?
From the WiFi PC attached to the secondary router it seems you don't have a route back.

Agree with slobodan hint, check you default gateway address, it should be .1.2 if you are attached to the secondary router and .1.1 if you are attached to the main one. In a such scenario I wouldn´t have 2 DHCP servers unless they´re on different networks. Yo see, if both routers are in 192.168.1.0/24, the secondary should be a bridge, not a router (to where it should point the 192.168.1.0 network?).

_________________
Worked with: WR850Gv2, WHR-HP-G54, WRT54 G/GL/GS, f5d7231-4p, wl-520gU, WRT150N, DIR-400A1, DIR-600B1, WLI-TX4-G54HP, WHR-HP-GN, F7D3301/FD7301, F7D3302/F7D7302, WNR3500Lv2, e1000
talanpoe
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Aug 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 2:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
OK, my ignorance is *definitely* going to show on this one.

@dougz: I've ipconfig/released and /renewed until the world looks level so either that doesn't do it or I don't know what I'm doing. (Guess which one I suspect to be the case.)

@texnnyc: Both the wired and wireless adapters are set to obtain IP address and DNS server address automatically (as shown in your image).

@feliciano/slobodan: ipconfig reports the default gateway on both a functional (wirelessly connected) and the non-functional one to be 0.1. The secondary router lists 0.1 (the primary) as the gateway.

Logic (such as it is) suggests that there is something on the non-functional PC that is different from the various functional ones; but I'm demned if I know where to look to find it or how it got changed. Wiping out the computer and starting over isn't my first choice of course, but that's probably preferable to bouncing the computer off the fireplace wall.

Thanks to everyone for your suggestions so far; any others will continue to be appreciated.
Dougz
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 May 2012
Posts: 106
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 2:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is a maybe-too-quick reply without reading and trying to digest, but when I said to release the leases, I meant within the router(s). I can't help but believe that something is getting filled and causing a problem. I really don't think the Dell is the problem, rather a symptom.
If things were working for a period of time and then suddenly started acting differently then something within the router's comfort zone has changed.

It's likely that your config. is needs a change, but you would have to give a lot more info as to what you have in-place (unless I missed it) before someone can make a suggestion that will meet your needs.

_________________
WNDR3700V1, WRT300NV1, WRT54GV5,8, F7D8301
texnnyc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jun 2012
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 2:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Damn, this is like an itch you can't scratch! Is the wired port part of the motherboard, or a separate card? Can you borrow a separate ethernet card and disable/remove the other one?
texnnyc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jun 2012
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 12:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
This just came up in another thread ... it may be worth it to check ...

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=160492
feliciano
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 922
Location: Latin America

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 17:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
talanpoe wrote:

@feliciano/slobodan: ipconfig reports the default gateway on both a functional (wirelessly connected) and the non-functional one to be 0.1. The secondary router lists 0.1 (the primary) as the gateway.

If your primary router has 192.168.1.1 and your secondary router has 192.168.1.2 your default gateway when connected to it should be 192.168.1.2 not .0.1 (where did you get that?).
Again, do yourself a favor and set your secondary to AP mode, or better, set it to 192.168.2.x is a alot easier that way.

_________________
Worked with: WR850Gv2, WHR-HP-G54, WRT54 G/GL/GS, f5d7231-4p, wl-520gU, WRT150N, DIR-400A1, DIR-600B1, WLI-TX4-G54HP, WHR-HP-GN, F7D3301/FD7301, F7D3302/F7D7302, WNR3500Lv2, e1000
texnnyc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jun 2012
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2012 3:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
feliciano wrote:
talanpoe wrote:

@feliciano/slobodan: ipconfig reports the default gateway on both a functional (wirelessly connected) and the non-functional one to be 0.1. The secondary router lists 0.1 (the primary) as the gateway.

If your primary router has 192.168.1.1 and your secondary router has 192.168.1.2 your default gateway when connected to it should be 192.168.1.2 not .0.1 (where did you get that?).
Again, do yourself a favor and set your secondary to AP mode, or better, set it to 192.168.2.x is a alot easier that way.


But that doesn't explain why the PC connects wirelessly but wired to the second unit ... Sad
slobodan
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Nov 2011
Posts: 1551
Location: Zwolle

PostPosted: Thu Aug 16, 2012 7:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, enabling Filter WAN NAT Redirection when using DNSMasq has the effect that Macs and Linux computers cannot get a DHCP lease.
_________________
2 times RT-AC56U running 33772 with entware-ng, Yamon 3 (SFE disabled).

Asus RT-N16 running Merlin LTS fork RT-N16_3.0.0.4_374.43_2-25E8j9527.trx with entware-ng.

2 times Asus RT-N16 running dd-wrt.v24-33772_NEWD-2_K3.x_big.bin with entware-ng

E4200 V1 running dd-wrt.v24-33772_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e3000.bin

3 times Linksys WRT610N V2 converted to E3000 and 1 original E3000 running dd-wrt.v24-33772_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e3000.bin (bridged with LAN cable)

Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum