Routing a Physical Port to a Virtual Access Point (R8500)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
sephddwrt
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 May 2019
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2019 13:03    Post subject: Routing a Physical Port to a Virtual Access Point (R8500) Reply with quote
Hey guys! I am trying to do a setup where I route a port on my router to a specific VAP.

From my understanding and reading (correct me if I am wrong here), I have to first set up a separate VLAN (VLAN3 for example), assign the hardware port to be on that VLAN and then create a bridge (br1) to bridge the connection to the VAP (WL0.1 for example). The main problem I am facing is that when I do this config, I am unable to connect to the VAP (With or without Passkey) because I honestly have no clue how to really proceed after doing the commands to set it up like this.

Code:

root@R8500:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*ports | sort
size: 62320 bytes (68752 left)
vlan1ports=2 3 4 5 7 8
vlan2ports=0 8u
vlan3ports=1 8

root@R8500:~# nvram show | grep port.*vlans | sort
size: 62320 bytes (68752 left)
port0vlans=2 18 19 21
port1vlans=3 18 19 21
port2vlans=1 18 19 21
port3vlans=1 18 19 21
port4vlans=1 18 19 21
port5vlans=1 2 3 16

root@R8500:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*hwname | sort
size: 62320 bytes (68752 left)
vlan1hwname=et2
vlan2hwname=et2
vlan3hwname=et2



The commands I ran to set it up like this were
(8 is the CPU Port)
Code:
nvram set vlan3ports="1 8"
nvram set port1vlans="3 18 19 21"
nvram set vlan3hwname=et2
nvram commit
reboot


I honestly do not know how to correctly setup the bridge and I havent been able to find much on it. I also have a problem that I cannot have DDWRT handle the DHCP as this port will connect directly to a VPN through PFSense.

Has anyone ever done a setup like this and can please help me out or atleast point me in the right direction? Smile
Sponsor
bkaskar
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Feb 2019
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2019 1:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Your config looks ok.
But which version (type/build number) of firmware are you using? have you tried the workaround startup command:

sleep 10;stopservice nas;stopservice wlconf;startservice wlconf;startservice nas

Take a look at https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=317181
That might help.

If you are running your router in AP mode with DHCP/DNSMasq, WAN Connection disabled. it should work fine. (have you looked at https://forum.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Access_Point#Access_Point_.28AP.29_instructions)

Cheers!
@m0eb@
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Dec 2015
Posts: 269

PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2019 15:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am doing this on my R6400v2.
The link below (post by quarkysg) helped me get VAP up and running
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1145042#1145042

Try it out and see...

_________________
PROFESSIONAL STUDENT
my.Mistakes my.Learning ... provided I have the patience & persistence to learn
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 2305
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2019 17:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
EDIT:

I was looking at things backwards in my previous version of this post. I wound up deleting my reply because someone removed their post, thank you. One thing to ask, does the VAP have a separate dhcp server configured for it? Can't connect if you don't have that or a static IP assigned to the client.
sephddwrt
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 May 2019
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 9:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
bkaskar wrote:
Your config looks ok.
But which version (type/build number) of firmware are you using? have you tried the workaround startup command:

sleep 10;stopservice nas;stopservice wlconf;startservice wlconf;startservice nas

Take a look at https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=317181
That might help.

If you are running your router in AP mode with DHCP/DNSMasq, WAN Connection disabled. it should work fine. (have you looked at https://forum.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Access_Point#Access_Point_.28AP.29_instructions)

Cheers!


Hey! Im using the latest BS build and yes the startup config is in there as VAP's arent working without it. What I want to do differnetly is have the DHCP handled by PFsense and not the router! Is there any way to accomplish that or it just have to be handled by the router to work?
sephddwrt
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 May 2019
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 10:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
@m0eb@ wrote:
I am doing this on my R6400v2.
The link below (post by quarkysg) helped me get VAP up and running
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1145042#1145042

Try it out and see...


Thank you. I will try this over the weekend to see if it works and report back! However, I still am confused about how to correctly setup the bridge interface!
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum