Linksys Cisco E900 = Broadcom 5357, No Build released yet.

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 14, 15, 16
Author Message
Mastahh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Oct 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 5:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, does anybody have problem with WiFi on build "DD-WRT v3.0-r40559 mega (08/06/19)"
After 10-20, it is stop working or sometimes it is lagging.On the phone yesterday it was lagging when using wifi to listed spotify, connected to 4G, lagging in spotify stopped.
Nothing was downloading or using internet.
Sponsor
bob jones
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Dec 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Dec 29, 2019 20:57    Post subject: E900 Client Bridge Mode Reply with quote
I have my E900 in client bridge mode and all my wired devices connected to my E900 then then able to connect to my main AP wirelessly via the E900.

They all get ip addresses from the main network DHCP server.

What do I need to have these devices firewalled off from the main network and use a separate DHCP scope?

Many thanks
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5360
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Dec 29, 2019 21:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Use Client mode.

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Subnets_with_Static_Routes
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Mode
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linking_Routers
bob jones
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Dec 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Dec 29, 2019 22:17    Post subject: Client Mode Reply with quote
Thanks Per Yngve Berg

Working now in client mode, (two differnent subnets DHCP, Nat etc)

How do I stop the clients in each network seeing each other while still allowing the remote (ones connected the to dd-wrt router) to connect to the internet?

Also Is it also possible to use the router firewall between these two networks to block certain websites?

many thanks again
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5360
Location: Akershus, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Dec 30, 2019 5:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Block with IPTABLES rules.

iptables -I FORWARD -i br0 -d 192.168.1.0/24 -j DROP
marvz88
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jan 2020
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Jan 21, 2020 7:11    Post subject: Need help on e900 as repeater bridge Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
Block with IPTABLES rules.

iptables -I FORWARD -i br0 -d 192.168.1.0/24 -j DROP


Hi Mr. Per Yngve Berg.

I am really having a hard time setting up my linksys e900 dd-wrt which i flashed with this firmware: dd-wrt.v24-33525_NEWD-2_K2.6_mega-nv64k.bin. The house was set-up like this to give you an overview:

main routeR -> router from ISP
linksys e1000 dd-wrt -> already set-up as repeater bridge
mode flashed with firmware dd-wrt.v24-
16758_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_e1000v2.bin.
Connected to main router from ISP
linksys e900 dd-wrt -> would like to set-this up again as
another repeater bridge mode (if
possible) that will connect to e1000
and this router will broadcast another
SSID.

I already tried connecting the e900 to e1000 by going to wireless tab and making sure all the items and security feature are identical and was able to change the IP address also of the e900 and there was internet. But the problem arises when i will add a virtual interface ( a new SSD from e900) and after hitting save and apply settings, the connection will be lost and i could no longer access the ip address for the e900 thus i will do the reset again to regain admin access. Is there procedure i missed during the process or is it even possible to do this?

This is also the location of the said routers:

main router -> downstairs living room
e1000 dd-wrt -> upstairs so that the upper rooms can also
have a good internet connection
e900 dd-wrt -> i am planning to hook this up near the window so that my cousins could also connect on the other side of the house. All connections have MAC filter enabled so that other unwanted connections will be avoided. i already added also all the MAC addresses of the routers so that they can communicate with one another.


Anyone can help me please because i have been resetting the device many times and been doing the process over and over again.

Thank you!
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2456
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Tue Jan 21, 2020 15:47    Post subject: Re: Need help on e900 as repeater bridge Reply with quote
marvz88 wrote:
I am really having a hard time setting up my linksys e900 dd-wrt which i flashed with this firmware: dd-wrt.v24-33525_NEWD-2_K2.6_mega-nv64k.bin. [...]
But the problem arises when i will add a virtual interface ( a new SSD from e900) and after hitting save and apply settings, the connection will be lost and i could no longer access the ip address for the e900
There is a known VAP issue that has been reported many times; there's a workaround in the build threads*.
Also, broadcom bridged modes are not recommended, unless only connecting one client. Try WDS if possible, or use Repeater Mode or Client Mode if you don't need to access the client from upstream.

You should really be using a krack-fixed build (33772+) for repeater/client modes, and one that fixes the GTK issue (41664+).

*Try 41664 since the latest builds have reports of slow wireless. If 41664 k2.6 won't work, try k3x. Always check build threads before flashing. Good luck! Wink

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.1.1|FT2020.1: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302|DD r42400: DIR-810L, R6300v1, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ
|OpenWRT: R6220, WNDR3700v4 trunk ath79 k4.19
marvz88
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jan 2020
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2020 7:36    Post subject: Re: Need help on e900 as repeater bridge Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
marvz88 wrote:
I am really having a hard time setting up my linksys e900 dd-wrt which i flashed with this firmware: dd-wrt.v24-33525_NEWD-2_K2.6_mega-nv64k.bin. [...]
But the problem arises when i will add a virtual interface ( a new SSD from e900) and after hitting save and apply settings, the connection will be lost and i could no longer access the ip address for the e900
There is a known VAP issue that has been reported many times; there's a workaround in the build threads*.
Also, broadcom bridged modes are not recommended, unless only connecting one client. Try WDS if possible, or use Repeater Mode or Client Mode if you don't need to access the client from upstream.

You should really be using a krack-fixed build (33772+) for repeater/client modes, and one that fixes the GTK issue (41664+).

*Try 41664 since the latest builds have reports of slow wireless. If 41664 k2.6 won't work, try k3x. Always check build threads before flashing. Good luck! Wink



Hi there!

Thank you for your advice since i am new on this dd-wrt world, I followed your suggestion to flash the latest firmware on both my e1000 and e900 linksys routers. I did it first on my e1000 which was flashed previously with dd-wrt.v24-16758_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_e1000v2.bin. I tried first the 41664 k2.6 for e1000. I am able to get internet connection via LAN from the router but everytime i would like to access the new ip address from the router it says the site cannot be reached. I then flashed with the 41664 k3x still has internet connection via LAN but everytime i tried accessing the new ip its still the same. i tried th 30 30 30 reset before flashing each firmware and followed the wireless info from my main router. Can you suggest Sir a stable firmware for my e1000 or should i go back to the old firmware?

P.S. i'm still immersing myself into this and been reading threads here and there.


Thank you.
marvz88
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jan 2020
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2020 13:49    Post subject: Re: Need help on e900 as repeater bridge Reply with quote
marvz88 wrote:
jwh7 wrote:
marvz88 wrote:
I am really having a hard time setting up my linksys e900 dd-wrt which i flashed with this firmware: dd-wrt.v24-33525_NEWD-2_K2.6_mega-nv64k.bin. [...]
But the problem arises when i will add a virtual interface ( a new SSD from e900) and after hitting save and apply settings, the connection will be lost and i could no longer access the ip address for the e900
There is a known VAP issue that has been reported many times; there's a workaround in the build threads*.
Also, broadcom bridged modes are not recommended, unless only connecting one client. Try WDS if possible, or use Repeater Mode or Client Mode if you don't need to access the client from upstream.

You should really be using a krack-fixed build (33772+) for repeater/client modes, and one that fixes the GTK issue (41664+).

*Try 41664 since the latest builds have reports of slow wireless. If 41664 k2.6 won't work, try k3x. Always check build threads before flashing. Good luck! Wink



Hi there!

Thank you for your advice since i am new on this dd-wrt world, I followed your suggestion to flash the latest firmware on both my e1000 and e900 linksys routers. I did it first on my e1000 which was flashed previously with dd-wrt.v24-16758_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_e1000v2.bin. I tried first the 41664 k2.6 for e1000. I am able to get internet connection via LAN from the router but everytime i would like to access the new ip address from the router it says the site cannot be reached. I then flashed with the 41664 k3x still has internet connection via LAN but everytime i tried accessing the new ip its still the same. i tried th 30 30 30 reset before flashing each firmware and followed the wireless info from my main router. Can you suggest Sir a stable firmware for my e1000 or should i go back to the old firmware?

P.S. i'm still immersing myself into this and been reading threads here and there.


Thank you.



update:

After many series of trial and error which always resulted to failures, i did go back to the old e1000 dd-wrt v2 firmware which is this one dd-wrt.v24-16758_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_e1000v2.bin because it works on my router and i was able to create virtual address without getting the no internet connection errors and was able to access the new ip address without the "site cannot be reached" error. I have a few questions though and i hope you could enlighten me:

1. Will the hackers be able to hack my connection even if all my routers are MAC filter or address enabled at 16758 build?
2. Everytime i flashed let say new or the updated builds for e1000 v2 especially the ones that begins with 4xxxxx or 3xxxxx k2.6, the power led indicator starts to blink for the longest period of time like 20-30 mins an i thought that i bricked this router. But for the 16758 build, it will only take maybe 1-2 minutes of blinking.

Anyone who can suggest a stable aside from 16758 will be much appreciated.


Thank you.
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2456
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2020 20:21    Post subject: Re: Need help on e900 as repeater bridge Reply with quote
marvz88 wrote:
I did it first on my e1000 which was flashed previously with dd-wrt.v24-16758_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_e1000v2.bin. I tried first the 41664 k2.6 for e1000. I am able to get internet connection via LAN from the router but every time i would like to access the new ip address from the router it says the site cannot be reached. I then flashed with the 41664 k3x still has internet connection via LAN but every time i tried accessing the new ip its still the same. i tried th 30 30 30 reset before flashing each firmware and followed the wireless info from my main router. Can you suggest Sir a stable firmware for my e1000 or should i go back to the old firmware?
So the E900 upgraded fine? The E1000 k3x flash failed (could have bricked) cuz the E1000 only has a 4MB flash chip. Max firmware size of 3801088 bytes according to tech info depot. All the other E-series have at least 8 MB.

If you're upgrading from DD, use a non-trailed and non-nv6x build file such as K2.6_mini.bin , not the trailed e1000v2 build. If that doesn't work, try 27858 (the latest Peacock recommended build), or research device and build threads for the E1000. I seem to recall that someone had trouble updating it.

MAC filtering won't help someone really determined, but overall I wouldn't worry about it unless you have a -lot- of close neighbors. Keep us posted. Wink

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.1.1|FT2020.1: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302|DD r42400: DIR-810L, R6300v1, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54*@250: GLv1.1 nsg, GSv6 µ
|OpenWRT: R6220, WNDR3700v4 trunk ath79 k4.19
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 14, 15, 16 Display posts from previous:    Page 16 of 16
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum