DD-WRT Professional

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Senao Devices
Author Message
snig64
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 5:27    Post subject: DD-WRT Professional Reply with quote
I've searched Google for over 30 minutes and cannot figure out what "DD-WRT Professional" is. I know where to buy it and that my EOC-5611P requires it, but there is not any info besides that.
Sponsor
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 11:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
its needed for professional devices like our unit. its not for consumer products.
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
snig64
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 19:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have an issue which maybe it will fix.

My EOC-3660 died so I was running DD-WRT on WRT54G client bridge. My Actiontec DSL modem/router saw the MAC addresses of clients behind WRT54G and assigned them DHCP.

The 5611P, in client bridge mode, shows the router the same (its) MAC address for different IPs. I tried another DSL router (Westell 7500) just for kicks, but it assigns the same MAC address to all IPs coming from that bridge. As thus, a router will not assign DHCP to anything past the bridge.

I am having to run 5611P in client router mode to get DHCP for my smartphones and tablets. :/

Back to the main point: will putting dd-wrt on the 5611P show my headend router the correct MAC addresses, as a layer 2 device should?
snig64
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 23:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
anyone able to confirm or deny?
snig64
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 7:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
DD-WRT doesn't change that my router sees everything as the client bridge MAC.

I've tried Linksys WRT54G DD-WRT, ActionTec DSL modem/router, and two different models of Westell DSL modem/router.
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
thats the way it is when u cant use atheros wds.
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
zizubu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Feb 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 19:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Arrow Smile
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Senao Devices All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum