Problems with WR841ND v7.2

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
glhrmbhnrt
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Oct 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 21:22    Post subject: Problems with WR841ND v7.2 Reply with quote
Guys here i am.

I bought a TpLink wr841nd v7.2 today and realized that its compatible with dd-wrt.

I have installed the version 15778 from the website, according to people said in forums that 7.0 and 7.2 versions of my router are the same.

It's working good but i can't use it in bridge mode.

I have tried to switch back to tp link original firmware but it sai 'update failed' on the update tab (used the firmware provided by a post here in the forums0

So there's any way to restore it or setup it to use as bridged? i just want to put my modem as slave and let all the work go to my router, because its better to open ports, configure servers and all.

That's all, hoping someone tell me something to do.
Sponsor
nebbia88
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Mar 2010
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 23:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
so this is not working?

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=521084#521084
omiez
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Sep 2011
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 23:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
???

I have the same Router and same Version and i am wondering.


The Modem have to be in Bridge Mode and the Router you have to setup for your connection if you want the Router doing all the work.



My Modem is in Bridge and the Router is PPPOE for my connection.

Let me know.

Where are you from?

cu
glhrmbhnrt
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Oct 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 1:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
nebbia88 wrote:
so this is not working?

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=521084#521084


Well i managed to restore the original firmware 'downgrading' the dd-wrt firmware to the most old one.


omiez wrote:
???

I have the same Router and same Version and i am wondering.


The Modem have to be in Bridge Mode and the Router you have to setup for your connection if you want the Router doing all the work.



My Modem is in Bridge and the Router is PPPOE for my connection.

Let me know.

Where are you from?

cu


I am from brazil, yes, i have set the modem to bridge mode and the router to ppoe, set all things up but it just don't connect. My old dir 300 managed to do this well but that tp link is the hell atm.

As i reverted to original tp-link firmware now i am trying to set up with my modem again, cuz even dd-wrt wont got it (just in normal as a 'hub', not as a bridged connection)
omiez
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Sep 2011
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am in Brasil too and use connection from Oi 10Mega and it's working fine here.

Maybe we can talk a bit exchanging msn or something like that.

I will send you pm.
glhrmbhnrt
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Oct 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
omiez wrote:
I am in Brasil too and use connection from Oi 10Mega and it's working fine here.

Maybe we can talk a bit exchanging msn or something like that.

I will send you pm.


Ok i have added you on msn, now i just want to power up my home network, i was using dir300 + dd-wrt it was amazing, but the little boy have meet the death on a storm.

Now with that tp-link thing i can't even configure pppoe/bridge mode because it don't work, even with dd-wrt Crying or Very sad
omiez
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Sep 2011
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 3:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have you performed a 30-30-30 reset after flashing dd-wrt?
If you don't know what 30-30-30 reset is just take a look in wiki or here in forum it is explained many times.

Today i flashed succesfully a TD740N and i will try increase my Wireless network
dacman61
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Oct 2007
Posts: 99
Location: Buckhannon, West Virginia, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 23:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you get your TP-LINK WR841ND wireless router working in Client Bridge mode?

I have tried all kinds of techniques to troubleshoot the problem but I am unsuccessful.

Please let me know what you were able to come up with.

Thanks!
omiez
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Sep 2011
Posts: 96

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 0:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi dacman

Which build of DD-Wrt are you using?

I don´t use wireless bridge but i think it must work.

_________________
RT v24-sp2 (07/20/12) std - build 19519
TP-LINK TL-WDR4300 Open-Wrt Attitude Adjustment 12.09 Final
TP-LINK WR841ND V7 Open-Wrt Attitude Adjustment 12.09 Final
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum