NS2 client mode not working

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ubiquiti Devices
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Aveyer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 155

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 16:10    Post subject: NS2 client mode not working Reply with quote
Has anyone else been having trouble with client mode on the Nanostation 2 or similar? Same for client bridge mode.
It can take like 5 to 10 mins before it will associate to the AP and even then stays stuck on 1mb/1mb rates and no traffic will pass, can't even get a WAN IP by DHCP. I've tried all sorts of different settings including ACK. It's not related to interference and AP mode works fine.
build 16994.
Sponsor
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17637
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 7:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
client mode is working perfectly on my units.

input needed!

read:

_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
Aveyer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 155

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 16:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
The AP is a Mikrotik in B mode without security, distance is 12.7 kilometers, I've tried auto ACK and static ACK of the actual distance (including the return distance), it will associate now but traffic still won't pass nor get an IP. It is in Gateway mode.
It connects and works immediately when using AirOS.
Here are the settings I'm using:




Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17637
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 18:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
we dont have to go any further on this with this snr. go and grep an 24dbi antenna or an powerstation2. then it will work. what do u think will happen with an ns2 over 12km?!
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
Aveyer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 155

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 19:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well as I said above, when using AirOS it will connect and work just fine, weak signal and slow but it works, DD-WRT shouldn't differ.
GeeTek
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 3763
Location: I'm the one on the plate.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 19:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Why do you have ACKnowledge packet timing set to a range of Zero Meters ?

Why are you running 802.11B ?

Why are you running a 20 Mhz channel with such poor signal ?

Why are you running at ballz to the wall on TX power ? Don't you know this fucks up data integrity ? Shocked

_________________
http://69.175.13.131:8015 Streaming Week-End Disco. Station Ripper V 1.1 will do.


Last edited by GeeTek on Wed Jun 22, 2011 20:42; edited 1 time in total
Aveyer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 155

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 20:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
0 = auto ACK on Atheros

It is not my AP, it is the AP of an ISP near here, so no choice but to run at 20mhz 802.11B.

I am running at max power to make sure the AP can hear me, I have never experienced any problems running with max TX power.

Why does anyone buy a DD-WRT license over AirOS? because it is much more feature filled.
Bib
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jul 2008
Posts: 629
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 18:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
ACK too short = AP ack won't arrive in time at STA place, so it retries, and so on (no assoc)
ACK too long in poor signal conditions = STA waits tooooo long for an ack that will never arrive (either the STA frame did not reach the AP, or the AP ack lost in way to STA).

What is still NOT clear for years in ddwrt, is what we must TYPE IN the field called "Sensitivity Range (ACK Timing)___ (Default: 2000 meters). We assume we must type in meters, not seconds.
Let's see your 0 setting (i.e. Auto) as it repports on on the Status_Wireless.asp page : 95400m@657µs
95400m/299792458m/s=318µs
657µs*299792458=196964m~200km
Now let's see one of my pairs of PS5:
True distance AP->STA=2959m (5918m round-trip) perfect view, strong stable link 36<->54Mb/s SNR 31dB
ACK timing set manually in Wireless_Basic.asp to 3500m. Reported 45µs(3600m) in wireless Status.
3600/299792458=12µs (~4 times less than reported)
45µs*299792458=13491m (~4 times more than set/reported, and ~twice my round-trip, maybe to give some time to the peer for its own CPU calculations?)
183MHz <=> 5ns CPU clock cycles, 4*(1-1/4)*12µs=36µs=7200 CPU clock cycles, that may be that, enough to build and pass the ACK frame to the driver?
These strange values were never explained by the wireless gurus that advise to set more than twice the distance (i.e. more than the round-trip)
What ever, I set 10/20% more than half the round trip, and it's OK. Just give it a try, and as Sash says and as I sometimes do with NanoStations, add a SD19/SD24 antenna (don't forget to set Antenna to External, ... and don't fill the antenna gain field Wink
And stick to the recommended 13064build, not exotic one

_________________
): FoReVeR nEwB Sad
Aveyer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 155

PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 14:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
After paying €20 for DD-WRT, is there anything that can be done to get it to make it work? I really want to use the PPTP server.
_________________
WZR-HP-G300NH [B0 B0]
WHR-G300N V1 (Ralink)




Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts:

PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 15:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Aveyer wrote:
After paying €20 for DD-WRT, is there anything that can be done to get it to make it work? I really want to use the PPTP server.
I feel your pain Laughing after paying for ddwrt you get no help, "MR.READ THIS" (sash) acts like you should knew everything, and if you dont, then you need to go read a very ,very loong wiki and a text that only tells you not to bother if your too stupid, (like i am) and thats it..So short answer, no you wont get a decent costumer service if you are not smart anough.
Bib
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jul 2008
Posts: 629
Location: France

PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 16:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Maybe the AP runs some filters?
_________________
): FoReVeR nEwB Sad
Aveyer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 155

PostPosted: Mon Sep 12, 2011 17:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
No filters that I know of. AirOS passes traffic just fine, DD-WRT associates but will not even get an IP, nevermind pass traffic. Same MAC address too. I've tried setting a static WLAN IP and it makes no difference, not a DHCP problem.
_________________
WZR-HP-G300NH [B0 B0]
WHR-G300N V1 (Ralink)
Bib
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jul 2008
Posts: 629
Location: France

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 6:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just an idea : ddwrt has not arp-scan command inside, so you could (I would) try to set the NS2 as bridge, then use arp-scan from the PC : sudo arp-scan -I eth0 192.168.0.0/16 or 172.16.0.0/16 or 10.0.0.0/8, unless the AP forward public IP's.
Something I don't understand in your problem : Is the ISP aware that you want to connect to his AP?

_________________
): FoReVeR nEwB Sad
MichelG
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 903
Location: Galati - RO / Kishinev - MD / Geneva - CH / Tarragona - E

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 13:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, connecting on a 13Km link, no problem at all using the EOC-2610. But conditions changed and I upgraded to Bullets 2, and M2.

13Km link, means go and return... then 26Km ACK must be around 27000 (meters) something between 26000 - 29000 would be fine, but you have to do tests. Also, start using a very low speed on manual settings.

Here, with a 24dB antenna, I can get 48Mb link extremely stable...

Have fun. If needed, I will post a print screen of my settings.

Michel.

_________________
2x EOC-2160 - AP 2x14dB Yagy to 450m link
2x EOC-2160 - RP 2x17dB Panels - 2x 7Mbps
1x WRT54G v2.2 - V24-SP2 13577VPN Eko
All Senao EOC-2610 V1.10 Std 15362 BS
1x UBNT Bullet 2 - RP 18dB Panel - 11Mbps - 13Km link
Aveyer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 155

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 13:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes I have already tried Static ACK (including the return distance) but it was no help, Auto ACK seems to work good. It will associate but NO traffic will pass.
_________________
WZR-HP-G300NH [B0 B0]
WHR-G300N V1 (Ralink)
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ubiquiti Devices All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum