WZR-HP-G300NH WAN port fried, can I move it?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
mbellot
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 0:11    Post subject: WZR-HP-G300NH WAN port fried, can I move it? Reply with quote
We had a really bad storm last night and my nearly new (less than one month) WZR-HP-G300NH router appears to have blown it's WAN port.

I can still access it from the LAN side, but it refuses to connect to anything that is plugged into the WAN port.

I know with my old WRT54 I could remap the ports fairly arbitrarily (never did, but knew about the possibility)... Is there any such support in the Atheros version of DD-WRT?

If so, any pointers on how to shuffle things around to get it running would be most appreciated.

_________________
WRT54GL modded to 32MB DRAM and 16MB Flash. Very Happy
Sponsor
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 10:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
atheros swithces doesnt support port based vlan
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
fyi2000
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Apr 2010
Posts: 642

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 17:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can't you send it back to where you bought it?
_________________
DD-WRT Forum - Atheros Recommended Build
Aveyer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 155

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 19:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
From what I heard the hardware does support port VLANs and is working on Openwrt? Just DD-WRT hasn't worked on it yet.
_________________
WZR-HP-G300NH [B0 B0]
WHR-G300N V1 (Ralink)
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1379
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 16:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
It's always good to try various firmwares.

If you're not stuck on DD-WRT - google Gargoyle firmware

May help your Non-WAN working situation until DD-WRT adds the feature?

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
Netgear Nighthawk R7000 - DD-WRT Build R45735
Linksys EA8500 - OpenWRT IPQ806x Trunk R15735 5.4 Kernel

TP-Link Archer C7 V3 - OpenWRT Build R15730 5.4 Kernel
Linksys E3000 - FreshTomato Build MIPSR2 2020.8
mbellot
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 14:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Aveyer wrote:
From what I heard the hardware does support port VLANs and is working on Openwrt? Just DD-WRT hasn't worked on it yet.


Correct!

I installed OpenWRT and after some headaches related to config file editing I now have my WAN connection coming in on LAN port #4 and the other three LAN ports configured as for LAN, so it definitely can be done.

Would be nice if DD-WRT could incorporate the code from OpenWRT, I really prefer the UI of DD-WRT.

_________________
WRT54GL modded to 32MB DRAM and 16MB Flash. Very Happy
nebbia88
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Mar 2010
Posts: 174

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 15:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sash wrote:
atheros swithces doesnt support port based vlan

so this was a WRONG answer?

correct answer was DD-WRT does not support this feature on Atheros?
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 19:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
nebbia88 wrote:
Sash wrote:
atheros swithces doesnt support port based vlan

so this was a WRONG answer?

correct answer was DD-WRT does not support this feature on Atheros?


Yes that is the correct answer.

DD-WRT doesn't support VLANs with Atheros wireless based devices. OpenWRT supports VLANs fine with the wzr-hp-g300nh. Not sure why dd-wrt doesn't have this feature as well.

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
UncleJoda
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Aug 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 20:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
for tp-link tl-wr1043nd

swconfig dev rtl8366rb vlan 1 set ports "0 1 2 3 5t"
swconfig dev rtl8366rb vlan 2 set ports "4 5t"

this commands move WAN port to LAN4 port
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 20:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
UncleJoda wrote:
for tp-link tl-wr1043nd

swconfig dev rtl8366rb vlan 1 set ports "0 1 2 3 5t"
swconfig dev rtl8366rb vlan 2 set ports "4 5t"

this commands move WAN port to LAN4 port


And you've tested this and it does infact work?

The variables will appear that it moves ports, but it never really works...

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
Aveyer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 155

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 21:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
It didn't work for me either on the WZR-HP-G300NH with commands, maybe TP-Link stuff is a little different.
_________________
WZR-HP-G300NH [B0 B0]
WHR-G300N V1 (Ralink)
fyi2000
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Apr 2010
Posts: 642

PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 20:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does anyone like to try again? Please upgrade to more recent builds like r16785 and r17201 and remember to restore Factory Defaults before continue. Execute "dmesg" and "nvram show | sort". Zip the results and upload here. Don't forget to list the model number of your router.
_________________
DD-WRT Forum - Atheros Recommended Build
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 1:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don't mind to try again, but which way, with moving the ports, are you talking about trying? Using the webgui or from the shell?
_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
fyi2000
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Apr 2010
Posts: 642

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 10:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM said that DD-WRT supports vlan but not tagging. And some people have demonstrated that swconfig did work on their TL-WR1043ND. I believe that swconfig should also work on the other routers but the question is to figure out how nvram has to do with the switch.

First of all, TL-WR1043ND is different from the others for its external wan port directly connected to the internal switch while the external wan port of WZR-HP-G300NH is independent from the internal switch. That's why the commands worked on TL-WR1043ND don't work on WZR-HP-G300NH and the other routers.

Second of all, though there's no gui for switch configuration on Atheros platform, I think we can let DD-WRT read the names of the network interfaces from nvram and do what we want it to do to replace the wan interface.

For Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH, navigate to the Administration -> Commands page and save the script below to the Startup Script.
Code:
#swconfig dev rtl8366s show
swconfig dev rtl8366s vlan 1 set ports "1 2 3 5t"
swconfig dev rtl8366s vlan 2 set ports "0 5t"
nvram set wan_ifname=vlan2
#stopservice wan
#startservice wan

these commands create vlan1 on external port 1,2,3 and vlan2 on external port 4 but they are unaware from the kernel because they aren't shown in the nvram.
Code:
vlans=1
port0vlans=2
port1vlans=1
port2vlans=1
port3vlans=1
port5vlans=1 2 16
vlan1_bridged=1
vlan1hwname=rtl8366rb
vlan1ports=1 2 3 5t
vlan2hwname=rtl8366rb
vlan2ports=0 5t
lan_ifname=br0
lan_ifnames=vlan1 ath0
wan_default=vlan2
wan_ifname=vlan2
wan_ifname2=vlan2
wan_ifnames=vlan2

Reboot and take a look at Setup, Networking, Port Setup, WAN Port Assignment. Do you see "vlan2"?

If we do it right, I think the kernel should be able to read them and configure the internal switch accordingly. If not, we can still do it by swconfig. The key is to create these nvram variables so that hopefully DD-WRT should be able to take care of the firewall rules.

DD-WRT Forum :: View topic - solution: TP-Link 1043ND / dead WAN port
DD-WRT Forum :: View topic - Assign WAN Port to Switch

_________________
DD-WRT Forum - Atheros Recommended Build
xxxx
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Location: Domzale, Slovenia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 7:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
mbellot wrote:
Aveyer wrote:
From what I heard the hardware does support port VLANs and is working on Openwrt? Just DD-WRT hasn't worked on it yet.


Correct!

I installed OpenWRT and after some headaches related to config file editing I now have my WAN connection coming in on LAN port #4 and the other three LAN ports configured as for LAN, so it definitely can be done.

Would be nice if DD-WRT could incorporate the code from OpenWRT, I really prefer the UI of DD-WRT.


i'm struggling with this on my wrt160nl, but i can not get it to work. dd-wrt fw didn't not work as it did on my wrt54gl.

here are the details, can anyone help me please?

https://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php?id=45419

_________________
TP-Link TL-WR740N v4.23 @ stock fw 3.16.5 Build 130329 Rel.62825n
Linksys WRT54GL v1.1 @ Tomato Firmware v1.28.7634 Toastman-IPT-ND VPN
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum