Netgear WNDR3700, not possible to install DD-WRT on it :)

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
tilutza
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 May 2011
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:12    Post subject: Netgear WNDR3700, not possible to install DD-WRT on it :) Reply with quote
Hi,


I have a router specified above, and I've tried to install DD-WRT on it(this was the reason that I bought).
After what I followed the instructions, and uploaded the files from BrainSlayer http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/down.php?path=downloads%2Fothers%2Feko%2FBrainSlayer-V24-preSP2%2F2011%2F06-14-11-r17201%2Fnetgear-wndr3700/

(the factory.img because I have from Europe), the router has stop to respond. The web interface was blocked, and after that I tried to start but without success. The symptoms are, it tries to start, and after reboots ...

I used the TFTP to transfer again but without success. I put the original firwmare and it works, but I would the DD-WRT firmware Smile

I searched a lot any issues, but any suggestions are welcome.


Thanks Smile
Sponsor
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7647

PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 8:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
What is the version number of your WNDR3700?
_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
sekargopi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jun 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 19:24    Post subject: same issue Reply with quote
same issue for me as well. I am using WNDR3700v1.

I can install the old firmware (build 14896, dated 2010-08-09) and successfully bring up the router and configure it.

But when I tried to apply the latest firmware (according to wiki page: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_WNDR3700), router dies and does not comes up. Router powers up, brings up LAN ports (I can ping 192.168.1.1 for few secs)but then it auto reboots and this process goes on forever.

link to failed version: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2011/06-14-11-r17201/netgear-wndr3700/wndr3700-factory_NA.img

When I tried 'Reset' button, I got steady blinking of green power led. According to Netgear documentation, this means corrupt firmware. At this point, the only workaround seems to be reset the router and upload the old dd-wrt firmware again through tftp interface and reset it back again.
travanx
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Aug 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 0:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Same here on a v1 router that I just bought as a refurb. I could only flash up to version 16454, anything newer would do the blinking light reboot thing.
numanoids
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 14:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
travanx wrote:
Same here on a v1 router that I just bought as a refurb. I could only flash up to version 16454, anything newer would do the blinking light reboot thing.


Similar iwth me although I didnt try earlier builds, just the linked versions from the wiki article.

Anything we can do to provide feedback?
necreo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Mar 2011
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 18:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
3700v1 here as well. Upgraded to last firmware and it still worked, but it broke my scripts, so I went back to the february version which worked perfectly.
numanoids
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 18:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
can someone link to a known working version so I can try again?
travanx
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Aug 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2011 5:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
The first version I got working after fooling around with the Wiki linked one was from the homepage router database located here, http://dd-wrt.com/routerdb/de/download/Netgear/WNDR3700/-/wndr3700-factory.img/3755
hijglander
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Oct 2009
Posts: 45
Location: NL

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 7:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
I suggest you use this version when you have a WNDR3700v1: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2011/04-09-11-r16785/netgear-wndr3700/

The newer firmwares appear to be too big.
infinityz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jul 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 9:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Same problem for me! I'm stuck on 16785.
_________________
NETGEAR WNDR3700 [01R15] / Stock v1.0.4.75
sumolx
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jun 2010
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 12:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
These are the steps I took to getting 17201 installed in my router.

1. TFTP flash 16785 (wndr3700-factory_NA_16785.img)
2. Reset to Factory Defaults.
3. Then upgrade with (wndr3700-webflash_17201.bin) and make sure reset to factory defaults is NOT selected.
soulaero
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jun 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 17:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes,I also have the same problem.
I could flash using 16785.But 17201 is still not work even try to update upon 16785 by wndr3700-webflash_17201.bin.
hijglander
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Oct 2009
Posts: 45
Location: NL

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2011 23:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
sumolx wrote:
These are the steps I took to getting 17201 installed in my router.

1. TFTP flash 16785 (wndr3700-factory_NA_16785.img)
2. Reset to Factory Defaults.
3. Then upgrade with (wndr3700-webflash_17201.bin) and make sure reset to factory defaults is NOT selected.


Please let us know how this works out in about 2 to 3 weeks. With me it took a while with 16994 but eventually it just died on me.
hmmmz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jun 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2011 23:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Maybe anybody can help me out.......


I flahshed my wndr 3700 v2 with the v24 sp2 pack EXACLY how was said in Tut, and i thought it worked 100% fine since all looked ok and working, till i wanted to setup port forwarding, basicly the only function i Really need...

When i enter the ports and IP, and press ADD... the boxes stay empty? No app names ports ip nothing ... tried a hard reboot, same stuff...

Weird thing is, rest SEEMS to work fine.

I almost exploded over it... DDWRT worked but it made my router unfunctional for no reason?
1 of the most basic options doesnt work proper, with 15 million "useless" graphs i didnt understand it, but ok...

I really hope this problem is solvable!

Smile
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7647

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2011 2:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
You have to press the Save button after filling in an entry.
The Add button is for getting another new empty entry.

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 5
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum