wrt320n vlan for fiber ( pppoe).( unsolved)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
pjottrr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 11:14    Post subject: wrt320n vlan for fiber ( pppoe).( unsolved) Reply with quote
well lets start with what i want:

yesterday i received my fiber optic connection and i heard it was possible to use the linksys wrt320n to deal with the connection by using vlans.

however, i cannot get it working.

situation as it should be configured:

VLAN Ports
0 3 4
4 W 1
6 W
7 W 2
Tagged W 2

result:
Genaxis "Fiber to Ethernet" ---> Linksys WRT WAN port
STB ---> Linksys WRT port 1
Thomson router ---> Linksys WRT port 2 ( for telephone)
Computers or switches/hubs ---> Linksys WRT port 3 / 4


and in this case under networking i should set the wlan port to vlan6.

if i configure this nothing seems to work.
what i understand is that vlan usage via the webinterface doesn't always go correct. So therefor i would like to configure this through nvram commando.

Can someone help me out with the exact commands? as i have a to less understanding of the nvram usage, and with the help of google i still can't find out how i should configure this.


edit:

the problem i seem to face is that wan will only travel over vlan2 , it must go over vlan 6.


Last edited by pjottrr on Mon May 30, 2011 13:34; edited 2 times in total
Sponsor
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 2:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Use build 15508 or higher and the GUI should work. You'll probably need to move the WAN port to VLAN 6 and then check the tagged box for the WAN port.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
pjottrr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 10:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
well what you sugested is what i'm trying,


however, everytime i reboot the wan port goes back to vlan2. ( solved by script) deleted further text for readability


i would like to add everything by nvram setting. See if that helps .


can someone help me out with that?


Last edited by pjottrr on Mon May 30, 2011 13:38; edited 1 time in total
pjottrr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 16:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
tried to set vlans manually:

nvram set vlan0ports="3 4 8*"
nvram set vlan4ports="0 1 8"
nvram set vlan6ports="0 8"
nvram set vlan7ports="0 2 8"
nvram set port5vlans="0 4 6 7 16"
nvram set vlan0hwname=et0
nvram set vlan4hwname=et0
nvram set vlan6hwname=et0
nvram set vlan7hwname=et0
nvram set wan_hwaddr=08:76:FF:06:30:78
nvram commit


but no result as well


Last edited by pjottrr on Mon May 30, 2011 13:39; edited 3 times in total
Fludizz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 May 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 17:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just to clarify some details about the connection, I have the same fiber connection pjottrr has and am routing all the stuff successfully using an Ubuntu box.

We have one incomming line which is translated from Fiber to Ethernet, one single Ethernet cable. On this single incomming line we have three 802.1q VLAN's active we have to use:
- Vlan 4: IPTV
- Vlan 6: Internet
- Vlan 7: VoIP

The IPTV (Vlan 4) needs to be bridged directly to a physical ethernet port which connects directly to the digital TV receiver.

The Internet (Vlan 6) requires PPPoE configuration to work and the regular routing can then be applied to the PPPoE generated "interface" ppp0 (At least using Ubuntu ppp0 is generated, I do not know how DD-WRT does this).

The VoIP (Vlan 7) also needs to be bridged to a physical port which is connected to an ISP supplied VoIP-ATA device (This can be avoided by using Asterisk on the router to connect to the VoIP provider over Vlan6).

I've been searching a lot on this topic as well to help pjottrr out but I can't seem to find any confirmation if DD-WRT is even willing to work with multiple 802.1q VLAN's on a single WAN interface. All configuration samples and hits I can find all asume only 1 VLAN is active.

[edit]
For people searching on this subject: It is concerning a triple-play TweakFiber connection provided using the KPN Fiber network in the Netherlands.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2011 2:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
See this about the problem reassigning the WAN port:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Reconfigure_VLANs_for_802.1q_Compatibility#Finishing_Up


You can have the router tag all of the VLAN's on the WAN port. After you enable tagging on it then check every VLAN you want to be carried over the trunk. For VLAN 4 and 6 you will need to move LAN ports into those VLAN's so that you IPTV and VoIP devices are switched directly to the ISP. eg. Tag VLAN 4, 6, and 7 on the WAN, move LAN port 1 to VLAN 4 for IPTV, and move LAN port 2 to VLAN 7 for VoIP.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Fludizz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 May 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2011 12:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
regarding the pppoe only running on vlan2... I've been searching through all the nvram options (nvram show | less) on pjottrr's DD-WRT device and found the following variables and values stored in the NVRAM:

"pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan2"
"pppoe_ifname=vlan2"

I did nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan6, nvram set pppoe_ifname=vlan6 and then nvram commit. Then I proceded to reboot the device... Unfortunately this setting also is NOT persistent over a reboot. In order to get his router to do this fiber connection he'll have to add the set command to his startup script.

At least now we found where it determines which vlan it uses for PPPoE!
pjottrr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2011 15:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
to bad it didnt work as i hoped it would.

Still no success in getting an ip.


current nvram mods by startup script:

nvram set vlan1ports="4 3 8*"
nvram set vlan4ports="0 1 8"
nvram set vlan6ports="4 8"
nvram set vlan7ports="0 2 8"
nvram set port5vlans="0 4 6 7 16"
nvram set vlan1hwname=et0
nvram set vlan4hwname=et0
nvram set vlan6hwname=et0
nvram set vlan7hwname=et0
nvram set wan_ifname=vlan6
nvram set pppoe_ifname=vlan6
nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan6
nvram commit

however, still no pppoe ip address
pjottrr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 13:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
i decided to try it a bit differently

first make sure it is possibly to get a forced wan connection on vlan 6

in the startupscript it goes as folowing:

nvram set wan_ifname=vlan6
startservice wan


and of cource change everything in the router as wel through the webinterface. ( vlan 1 = ports 3 & 4 , vlan 6 = port 0 for wan)

i get connected on my old internet connection, evben after a reboot.

so all is good, wan works on vlan 6.

then i tried to configure pppoe for the new provider:
startup:

nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan6
nvram set pppoe_ifname=vlan6
nvram set wandevs=vlan6


and in the webinterface set up tagging for vlan6.

this should give me an ip adress but it does not.


so what i did was see whats left of vlan 2?

well everything was still there, portconfig etc i didn't expect the need for vlan2 so i deleted it.
this resulted in the wired switch not working anymore.
( wlan functioned fine) so i could reset that.

But this means i am missing something.

Can someone explain to me why vlan2 stil was / is in use ? maybe there is an underlying setting that prevents me from connecting to pppoe over vlan6?
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 18:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
pjottrr wrote:
in the startupscript it goes as folowing:

nvram set wan_ifname=vlan6
startservice wan

You might need to do stopservice wan before restarting it. You'll need to experiment yourself and see if you can figure out how to get PPPoE working along with the new WAN port assignment.

pjottrr wrote:
so what i did was see whats left of vlan 2?

well everything was still there, portconfig etc i didn't expect the need for vlan2 so i deleted it.
this resulted in the wired switch not working anymore.
( wlan functioned fine) so i could reset that.

You need to be way more specific. If you do something bad with the nvram variables then it can result in the switch being unresponsive and needing the variables to be corrected, usually through a hard reset for ease.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
pjottrr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 10:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
ah wel, i thought vlan2 was only there for the wan connection. so in order to test that i deleted vlan2 via the command "vconfig rem vlan2"
this resulted in the switch being unresponsive while i didn't expect that to happen.
What i want to know is why this resulted in a malfunction of the switch.
maybe then i can find out why pppoe isn't working on vlan6.
pjottrr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 11:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
well sorry to say but i've had enough of it.

it's been bugging me for more then a week now.
I decided to get help from a managed switch. That should work fine.

If anyone has an idea to stop me from buying this switch , please let me know.
( haven't bought it yet)
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 19:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Are you saying a vlan2 interface is still being created after you've set your ports to not be in VLAN 2? You shouldn't be using vconfig at all.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
pjottrr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2011 23:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
yes indeed. even if i unset all ports, the vlan2 will still be there.
that's why i used the vconfig rem vlan2 command.

i could however also use nvram unset vlan2
but i guess that would have the same result.

any ideas?
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 15:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
If you unset the nvram variables for vlan2 then the initialization code will probably restore them. To get around it I usually have to set them to something invalid like this:

nvram set vlan2ports=8
nvram set vlan2hwname=e
nvram commit
reboot

Also double check that "2" is not in any of the port#vlans variables.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum