Support for netgear R6300 / R6300v2 ?

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 42, 43, 44 ... 52, 53, 54  Next
Author Message
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 13:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
You can't change an r6300v1 into a v2.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Sponsor
av.pavan4u
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Oct 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 13:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
You can't change an r6300v1 into a v2.


Hi,

Thanks a lot for your quick reply!

As I am newbie, please bear with me.

Do you mean it is not at all can be done or for my device model or something it is not possible?

I have read many places that they have successfully done it even the DD-WRT to make it AC1750.

If not, how can i reverse the BOARDID from CFE to flash back the original R6300V1 firmware onto it. If possible, link or name of the stable DD-WRT for this device I can use.

Thanks in advance!
liamstears
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Mar 2014
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 14:11    Post subject: Re: Bricked R6300V1 Router Reply with quote
av.pavan4u wrote:
Hi Guru's,

I tried to convert R6300V1 to R6300V2 as mentioned in below URL wherein BURNBOARDID is successfull after which uploaded V2 firmware through admin page which did restart after all the upload and I get a solid amber light which never changed later on.

http://advancedhomeserver.com/upgrade-a-netgear-ac1450-router-to-ac1750-r6300v2/

So good news is that i bricked my device and managed to setup USB-TTL assuming that I could debrick it.

However, I hit another hard stop which I searched a while became invain hence bugging you all for any pointers.

AT CFE I am able to successfully upload R6300v2-V1.0.3.26_10.0.70.chk via tftp but on restart it gets stuck at 'Starting program at 0x80001000'

CFE for R6300 version: v1.0.5
Build Date: Wed Nov 21 15:03:38 CST 2012
Init Arena
Init Devs.
Boot partition size = 262144(0x40000)
Found an ST compatible serial flash with 32 64KB blocks; total size 2MB
Found a Samsung NAND flash with 2048B pages or 128KB blocks; total size 128MB
et0: Broadcom BCM47XX 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Controller 5.100.138
CPU type 0x19749: 600MHz
Tot mem: 131072 KBytes

Device eth0: hwaddr , ipaddr 192.168.1.1, mask 255.255.255.0
gateway not set, nameserver not set
Checking crc...Loader:raw Filesys:raw Dev:nflash0.os File: Options:(null)
Loading: ........ 5048896 bytes read
Entry at 0x80001000
Closing network.
Starting program at 0x80001000

These are my nvram parameters for your reference.

boardrev=0x1102
et0macaddr=
boot_wait=on
watchdog=3000
et0mdcport=0
reset_gpio=6
pmon_ver=CFE 5.100.138
vlan2ports=4 8u
gpio7=robo_reset
sromrev=8
boardtype=0xf52e
et1macaddr=10:0d:7f:80:ac:d1
lan_netmask=255.255.255.0
vlan2hwname=et0
xtalfreq=25000
boardflags2=0x0
cfe_version=v1.0.5
wait_time=3
lan_ipaddr=192.168.1.1
vlan1hwname=et0
sdram_config=0x0000
vlan1ports=0 1 2 3 8*
boardflags=0x110
wandevs=et0
sdram_refresh=0x0000
sdram_ncdl=0x00000000
et0phyaddr=30
landevs=vlan1 wl0 wl1
sdram_init=0x0000
boardnum=4536
bootflags=1
size: 567 bytes (64969 left)

Any help is highly appreciated.


I think you have been confused about the different models

R6300v1 is 1 model which is not quite as good as the v2 and uses different cpu

R6300v2 is the better model

R6300v2 was made into a different CH model sold by costco as an AC1450 router that can be flashed to a normal R6300v2

If you have R6300v1 you can't flash to v2 you need to use v1 firmware

If you have the Costco variant you can flash normal v2 firmwares
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 14:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Stop the cfe, type tftpd and upload the r6300 factory firmware.
Although if you changed the board ID it won't accept the factory firmware.
May you can use a hex editor to change the the oem firmware so that the model number matches what you changed the boardid to.
Then you can possibly flash it back, use telnetable to change the boardid back to the original and flash the correct firmware.

I don't think you can change the boardid from the cfe. I could be wrong.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
av.pavan4u
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Oct 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 14:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
Stop the cfe, type tftpd and upload the r6300 factory firmware.


Oh...I never knew..My bad I mentioned it as R6300V1 which I assumed.

I tried tftpd from CFE with V1 firmware which also behaving the same way getting stuck at 'Starting program at 0x80001000'

I ordered it from newegg Refurbished model claiming can be converted to AC1750.

How do i know whether it is V1 or CH model that you mention. The boardid that is imprinted on board is U12H218T00. Please let me know if you need any details.

If all things are odd, how can I have a working router with some outline of steps to be carried out which I google and try.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 14:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
On the bottom sticker it should say either r6300, r6300v2, or ac1450.
The label should say what it is.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
nolimitz
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Nov 2010
Posts: 569

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 8:04    Post subject: R6300V2 LAN-WLAN 5GHz AC Throughput Reply with quote
whats the Lan-WLAN throughput you can get to a client capable of 866mbps?
GsJosh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Nov 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Nov 12, 2015 19:13    Post subject: Return to stock Reply with quote
I have an R6300, running v24-sp2 (05/07/15). I'm having trouble with VPN connections and want to try if stock firmware works. However I'm having trouble getting stock back.

I tried uploading 1.0.3.30 stock to the DD WRT firmware upgrade page. It seemingly works but after a reboot I'm back at the DD WRT interface...

I tried 30-30-30 reset, then use tftp on windows CMD while the router is booting, also I tried tftp2.exe but neither worked.

Right now I'm unsure how to get stock back. Any ideas?
angler
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Feb 2012
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 21:32    Post subject: Re: Return to stock Reply with quote
30-30-30 doesn't work
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Netgear_R6300v2
GsJosh wrote:
I have an R6300, running v24-sp2 (05/07/15). I'm having trouble with VPN connections and want to try if stock firmware works. However I'm having trouble getting stock back.

I tried uploading 1.0.3.30 stock to the DD WRT firmware upgrade page. It seemingly works but after a reboot I'm back at the DD WRT interface...

I tried 30-30-30 reset, then use tftp on windows CMD while the router is booting, also I tried tftp2.exe but neither worked.

Right now I'm unsure how to get stock back. Any ideas?
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 22:07    Post subject: Re: Return to stock Reply with quote
GsJosh wrote:
I have an R6300, running v24-sp2 (05/07/15). I'm having trouble with VPN connections and want to try if stock firmware works. However I'm having trouble getting stock back.

I tried uploading 1.0.3.30 stock to the DD WRT firmware upgrade page. It seemingly works but after a reboot I'm back at the DD WRT interface...

I tried 30-30-30 reset, then use tftp on windows CMD while the router is booting, also I tried tftp2.exe but neither worked.

Right now I'm unsure how to get stock back. Any ideas?


There are 2 versions of the r6300. Make sure you are using the firmware for your model.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
LONESTAR10162003
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Dec 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 16:39    Post subject: USB SHARE OVER WEB Reply with quote
hi everyone... extremely new to dd-wrt

i have the R6300 v2

i have successfully installed the dd-wrt
and all seems to be working fine..

HOWEVER.....

i was wondering if i could get some help setting up the router to allow me to be able to share the contents of my external usb drive ... i have managed to get it set up so i can access it from my smart tvs...my bluray players and all of my gaming consoles and mobile devices... while on my home network.... but i have alot of files for phone modding as well as movies that i would like to be able to share to those not on my network for anonymous log in (read only) because dropbox keeps disabling my share links for to many downloads....before i flashed dd-wrt i had my hdd set up to share my files through ftp ...but i am stumped on how to set it up with this firmware... i have googled my little fingers off and all i can find is how to set up file sharing through samba for home network...nothing on how to set it up for access over the web...any help would be appreciated!!! suggestions,links,anything would be appreciated

not sure if its relevant but the router i have has the blue stripe on the bottom of the face under the lights
and it was my understanding that the blue stripe on the r6300 v2 was the charter version(issued by an isp)
and the store bought router has a brown stripe??!!
when i got the router the firmware was the standard firmware not the charter(isp) firmware so i tried multiple times to install the regular dd-wrt for the non isp router and it would not work...so i tried kongs initial flash for the isp variant and everything worked perfect ...so im assuming someone had previously flashed the wrong stock firmware ...im running

Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r28493M (12/10/15)
jimfree
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Apr 2011
Posts: 203
Location: Sacramento CA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 18, 2015 1:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
@LONESTAR10162003

On the NAS tab you need to enable the WAN access and Anonymous Login (Read-only) options for FTP, Then provide the directory path. Assuming you have a static external address or using a DDNS service it should work for you. See attached screen capture.



ftpsetup.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  78.07 KB
 Viewed:  11553 Time(s)

ftpsetup.jpg


mongoman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Nov 2015
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2015 3:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
What would the most reliable and current build for the r6300 v1 be? A friend has asked me to install dd-wrt on their router. I have the same router but am running an older build.

Since this router has 256k of memory, it seems to me that other than a testing mini build, a full build makes sense.


Thanks.
netguru76
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Sep 2014
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2015 8:00    Post subject: 5Ghz Core assign Reply with quote
Hi all,

I lost the command to assign tge 5Ghz Wifi to core 2.

Any idea?

Cheers
threepointone31
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Feb 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 23:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does anyone have recommendations for a long-term stable DD-WRT build for the AC1450? I flashed in a very old kong build back in the day (24045M) as it seemed like the most stable build available at the time. Unfortunately, I've noticed a consistent trend of WLAN chipset failures over the course of two months or so (one of the bands stops accepting connections, and the corresponding chipset temperature fails to update). Never did burnboardid, always did the recommended Kong solution instead flashing a different CHK first.

Anywho, my production router is a Cisco E2000, DD-WRT build 16785 with an uptime of 363 days - and the only times in the last few years it got restarted was when I thought it was the cause of an Internet failure, when in reality it was due to a combo cable modem crash and cable company outage. That's the level of reliability I'm looking for again =)
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 42, 43, 44 ... 52, 53, 54  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 43 of 54
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum