Want install ddwrt on TP-Link Archer C7.

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
unbeatenfiddle
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2015 2:33    Post subject: Want install ddwrt on TP-Link Archer C7. Reply with quote
I want to install ddwrt on my TP-Link Archer C7.

I found it in the support devices wiki, but I cannot find any hardware specific installation guides. So I don't know where to get started.

I am very much new to all of this so I want to make sure I have a specific guide in front of me before I attempt this installation.

If anyone could point me in the right direction that would be great.
Sponsor
katat
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Dec 2012
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Nov 27, 2015 4:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
download > betas > 2015 > 11-25-2015-r28320

Good luck
Argeism
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Dec 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 0:43    Post subject: Doesn't matter Reply with quote
Hi unbeatenfiddle,

The dd-wrt database is only for reference purpose. The stable versions are all outdated. You can download the latest beta release that is marked as OK to your tp-link C7 router. I have a C9 and my Firmware is: DD-WRT v3.0-r28397 std (12/01/15). Hope this helps.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7231
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 0:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
If your archer c7 is a v1, you will have to remove the 5ghz card or it won't boot.
Also this being an atheros unit, you'll find a thread about this router in the atheros section, where this thread belongs.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7123
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2015 0:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
c9 is comparing a soccer ball to an orange as its broadcom & everything possible to be different, is different

and ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/12-03-2015-r28417/

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150 ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41491 std
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41491 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41491 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41491 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum