TP-Link Archer C7 (ac1750)

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 47, 48, 49 ... 132, 133, 134  Next
Author Message
windozer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Dec 2010
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 20:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
I see u purchased the Prolific model. Use windows driver v3.3.2 or less.

I never tried to cut off the boot myself. Why re-invent the wheel, when the webrevert files provided by the experts : )

I didn't solder. I did a dirty trick by pulling out some PCB pins from an old soundcard with a plier. Then I plugged them into the wire, and just placed them through the gpio holes : P Luckily I took a a picture : )

Sponsor
dmateos
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Nov 2015
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2015 2:22    Post subject: Archer c7 dd-wrt wont install Reply with quote
Hi Guys,

I have a Archer c7

Firmware Version:
3.14.3 Build 151014 Rel.49676n
Hardware Version:
Archer C7 v2 00000000

Whenever i try to upgrade to any version of dd-wrt (i have tried multiple of the confirmed working builds on this form) i get an error:

Error code: 18005
Upgrade unsuccessfully because the version of the upgraded file was incorrect. Please check the file name.

I have attempted changing the name to match current stock firmware, adjusting the dated file name to be ahead of that version, different browsers and all sorts of things but it just doesnt seem to want to install.

Anyone else had this issue?
mwbuss8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 23 Feb 2015
Posts: 652

PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2015 5:04    Post subject: Re: Archer c7 dd-wrt wont install Reply with quote
dmateos wrote:
Hi Guys,

I have a Archer c7

Firmware Version:
3.14.3 Build 151014 Rel.49676n
Hardware Version:
Archer C7 v2 00000000

Whenever i try to upgrade to any version of dd-wrt (i have tried multiple of the confirmed working builds on this form) i get an error:

Error code: 18005
Upgrade unsuccessfully because the version of the upgraded file was incorrect. Please check the file name.

I have attempted changing the name to match current stock firmware, adjusting the dated file name to be ahead of that version, different browsers and all sorts of things but it just doesnt seem to want to install.

Anyone else had this issue?

You're on stock firmware, correct? Try switching to a different stock build. I don't even see yours on their site. The most recent I see is 150427. Try flashing to that first, then to dd-wrt. Also make sure you're using the factory-to-ddwrt bin.
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2015 6:21    Post subject: Re: Archer c7 dd-wrt wont install Reply with quote
dmateos wrote:
Hi Guys,

I have a Archer c7

Firmware Version:
3.14.3 Build 151014 Rel.49676n
Hardware Version:
Archer C7 v2 00000000

Whenever i try to upgrade to any version of dd-wrt (i have tried multiple of the confirmed working builds on this form) i get an error:

Error code: 18005
Upgrade unsuccessfully because the version of the upgraded file was incorrect. Please check the file name.

I have attempted changing the name to match current stock firmware, adjusting the dated file name to be ahead of that version, different browsers and all sorts of things but it just doesnt seem to want to install.

Anyone else had this issue?

User t81 has the same problem, as described here http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=287073
The cause is this stupid Wiki entry that someone created http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/TP_Link_Archer_C7 which links to the firmware of the US version of Archer C7 v2. If you flash that over the Worldwide/EU version, it will transform the header into the US version, which won't allow flashing of any 3rd party firmware.

That link should have pointed to the Worldwide/EU firmware for Archer C7_V2_V3_141110 found here: http://www.tp-link.com/en/download/Archer-C7_V2.html#Firmware

The official DD-WRT builds for C7 v2 will only flash over the Worldwide/EU firmware and will NOT on the US firmware (error 18005). I'll modify and post here a DD-WRT build soon that will flash over the US firmware.

_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2015 17:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've modified the header of the DD-WRT 28072 factory-to-ddwrt build intended for the regular (worldwide) Archer C7 v2, so that it will flash on a US version Archer C7 v2 running stock TP-Link firmware.
If the attached build works for you, it can be further updated with any newer-than-28072 webflash build for the regular Archer C7 v2.


Disclaimer: I haven't tested the attached build myself, so I'm not responsible in any way if you brick your router.
Please only flash this build if you know how to unbrick it.

_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
twokatmew
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Jun 2011
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 0:30    Post subject: Does NG-Mixed Not Transmit "G" on Archer C7 v2? Reply with quote
I just added my second Archer C7 v2 (running r27858) as a WAP, replacing an old D-Link DIR-615 E3. I had it running in NG-Mixed, because I have one G device left, a Withings scale. I set up the C7's 2.4GHz with NG-Mixed, but my scale can no longer connect to the network. I've done quite a bit of troubleshooting, but it seems that "G" isn't transmitted when the C7 is configured NG-Mixed (at least with build 27858). (N devices are working just fine.) In the meantime, I've configured the old DIR-615 E3 with a different SSID, set to "G" only, and the scale's working again. But ... I'd really like to avoid running a separate WAP just for my scale. Any help much appreciated! Very Happy
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 6:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have you tried setting it to "Mixed" ?
_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
jackdao
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Mar 2012
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2015 10:14    Post subject: QoS Reply with quote
My C7 is running on the 192.168.0.0/24 network.
I want to limit bandwidth for range of IP from 192.168.0.10 - .20 that consumes only 10% network bandwidth.

How can I do that?

The tab NAT/QoS makes me a bit confused.

Thanks
twokatmew
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Jun 2011
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2015 23:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
KrypteX wrote:
Have you tried setting it to "Mixed" ?


No, that didn't occur to me! Embarassed I have a DIR-615 E3 in the basement running as a wired router, so I ended up configuring a separate SSID on that. The scale's working, as there's just enough of a signal. So now I'm back to three devices, with the C7s running as N/AC WAPs at each end of the house.

Interestingly, today a friend brought over her ancient laptop (that connected to my main SSID when it was on a DIR-615 E3) but wouldn't connect to the C7 today. It happily connected to the basement DIR-615's SSID though.

The only other devices I had issues with were two Kindles, a Paperwhite v2 and v3. They wouldn't connect at first, but after I re-entered the key (unchanged), they were fine. So perhaps I should keep the DIR-615 running a separate SSID for cranky old devices that don't like my new C7s. Very Happy

Thanks so much for your help, KrypteX!
twokatmew
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Jun 2011
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 1:47    Post subject: C7 US Support Added in r28112? Reply with quote
OK, another question. I'm in the US and recently purchased two C7 v2s. I installed r27858 on both, and they're running well. But I see in the release notes that r28112 (released today) includes support for US C7s. I assume that because I purchased my C7s here in the US, they're US versions. I don't know what's different about the US C7s, but I'm wondering if I should use the US firmware from here on or continue using the non-US firmware updates? Also, if I do start using the US firmware, can I simply upgrade from the existing r27858? I'm hoping I don't have to revert to factory firmware then start over with factory-to-ddwrt-US.

I started using DD-WRT years ago with Linksys WRT54G, then D-Link DIR-615 and now Archer C7v2, but I've only just encountered the question of US or non-US firmware. Help much appreciated! Very Happy
Steve40th
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Aug 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 2:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
I currently have this router which I bought in USA, and live in SC. What version do I need to download to put DD WRT on it. Thanks,
3.14.3 Build 150427 Rel.36706n
Archer C7 v2 00000000
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 6:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
The latest stock FW for the worldwide/international version of C7 v2 is 150427:
http://www.tp-link.com/en/download/Archer-C7_V2.html#Firmware
while the latest stock FW for the US version of C7 v2 is 151014:
http://www.tp-link.us/download/Archer-C7_V2.html#Firmware

From the info above, you have the worldwide/international version and you'll have to flash the regular worldwide (non-US) file
"factory-to-ddwrt.bin" from ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/11-10-2015-r28112/tplink_archer-c7-v2/

Info: You can't flash the US build on a worldwide router model or vice-versa. The stock firmware will give you error 18005.

_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
Steve40th
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Aug 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 12:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
KrypteX wrote:
The latest stock FW for the worldwide/international version of C7 v2 is 150427:
http://www.tp-link.com/en/download/Archer-C7_V2.html#Firmware
while the latest stock FW for the US version of C7 v2 is 151014:
http://www.tp-link.us/download/Archer-C7_V2.html#Firmware

From the info above, you have the worldwide/international version and you'll have to flash the regular worldwide (non-US) file
"factory-to-ddwrt.bin" from ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/11-10-2015-r28112/tplink_archer-c7-v2/

Info: You can't flash the US build on a worldwide router model or vice-versa. The stock firmware will give you error 18005.
Sorry for the many questions, but the one I posted, Steve40th, I have teh worldwide/international version and I have to flash this version ""factory-to-ddwrt.bin" from ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/11-10-2015-r28112/tplink_archer-c7-v2/

factory to ddwrt.bin?
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 12:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, I think I explained it clearly enough. Yet you ask again...
_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
Steve40th
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Aug 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 12:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
KrypteX wrote:
Yes, I think I explained it clearly enough. Yet you ask again...

Yes I did, because it wasnt clear to me, and I dont want to brick it. Okay
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 47, 48, 49 ... 132, 133, 134  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 48 of 134
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum