Is Linksys ea6900 supported for ddwrt firmware?

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 55, 56, 57 ... 59, 60, 61  Next
Author Message
killer23d
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Sep 2007
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2015 14:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
gjaltemba wrote:
killer23d wrote:

I had success too, but up to step #7 I was surprisingly greeted with the Linksys login screen as if DD-WRT is gone once NVRAM is reset. I had to use the recovery mini server to upload the XWRT onto it. Skipping #8 and beyond.


Same here. Linksys login screen would be stuck waiting forever.


You just need to hold reset while power on to enter the Asus recovery server and upload the firmware
Sponsor
gjaltemba
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 0:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
killer23d wrote:

You just need to hold reset while power on to enter the Asus recovery server and upload the firmware


So Linksys ea6900 firmware Ver.1.1.42 (Build 161129)is compatible with XVortex's Modified Asus CFE?

Would be interested to know what other experiences with DD-WRT.
killer23d
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Sep 2007
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 5:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
gjaltemba wrote:
killer23d wrote:

You just need to hold reset while power on to enter the Asus recovery server and upload the firmware


So Linksys ea6900 firmware Ver.1.1.42 (Build 161129)is compatible with XVortex's Modified Asus CFE?

Would be interested to know what other experiences with DD-WRT.


No, Linksys will probably get stuck at waiting. You can upload AsusWRT from Vortex.
gjaltemba
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Aug 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 12:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
killer23d wrote:

No, Linksys will probably get stuck at waiting. You can upload AsusWRT from Vortex.


I have 138.55 hotfix1 loaded. It is a nice bump up from the Linksys firmware but there are 2 show stoppers with Xwrt-Vortex for me.

1. In AP mode, guest network is NOT restricted from LAN as claimed.

2. Wireless 5G-N clients are not listed.

I am interested in other experiences with flashing DD-WRT after Xwrt-Vortex. Any show stoppers there?
Tahayassen
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Oct 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 17:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
I tried the USB 3.0 port with Asus CFE (following mr_yellow's guide) and it seems to work. I have Tomato Shibby 129 (K26ARM EA6900 build) installed. How come people are saying USB 3.0 does not work?
Dan668
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Aug 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2015 22:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Had two of these that i flashed, the first one i flashed the wrong cfe. Have tried to connect via serial without any luck. From my understanding i believe i effectively killed the unit lol. Luckily it was a refurb. Can anything else be done? Or is it now another part i can throw on the shelf?
plojo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Feb 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 2:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just about to put XVortex's modded CFE on my router but I just want to be sure not to fk up anything.

If my MAC is xx.xx.xx.xx.xx.6F

et0macaddr -> xx.xx.xx.xx.xx.6F
0:macaddr -> xx.xx.xx.xx.xx.6F
1:macaddr -> xx.xx.xx.xx.xx.73
secret_code -> xxxxxxxx (no dash)

Correct ?

It seems pretty straightforward to me but some guy on another forum was telling me to add 1 to my MAC for 1:macaddr.

Thanks
Feni85
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Apr 2015
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 14:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
plojo wrote:
Just about to put XVortex's modded CFE on my router but I just want to be sure not to fk up anything.

If my MAC is xx.xx.xx.xx.xx.6F

et0macaddr -> xx.xx.xx.xx.xx.6F
0:macaddr -> xx.xx.xx.xx.xx.6F
1:macaddr -> xx.xx.xx.xx.xx.73
secret_code -> xxxxxxxx (no dash)

Correct ?

It seems pretty straightforward to me but some guy on another forum was telling me to add 1 to my MAC for 1:macaddr.

Thanks


This is the correct setup as I've used it. The other guy is wrong (been there, done that).
plojo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Feb 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2015 16:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks a lot m8 !
johnnyNobody999
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 450

PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2015 23:16    Post subject: Wiki for flashing the EA6900? Reply with quote
Is there a wiki for flashing this firmware? I don't want to have to wade through 54 pages of this thread to try to figure out what is the correct flashing of this router. A web search turned up nothing. I want to use the Linksys firmware update utility to install DD-WRT. But, is it like my E4200 router where some kind of initial firmware has to be flashed before goring to the big or mega firmware? Bottom line is that I don't want to brick the router. I did that with my E4200 but was able to recover from the brick using the serial port - I don't want to go thru that ordeal again.
leonidm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Sep 2015
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 22:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Do I have a 32K NVRAM bug?
root@Leonid_EA69:~# hexdump -C /dev/mtd1 | grep "00 00" -B 1 -A 1
00000000 46 4c 53 48 70 94 00 00 0a 01 00 00 47 01 00 00 |FLSHp.......G...|
00000010 00 00 00 00 6f 6c 73 72 64 5f 63 6f 76 65 72 61 |....olsrd_covera|
00000020 67 65 3d 37 00 77 6c 30 5f 77 64 73 32 5f 69 66 |ge=7.wl0_wds2_if|
--
00009450 5f 63 75 73 74 6f 6d 3d 00 66 69 6c 74 65 72 5f |_custom=.filter_|
00009460 64 70 6f 72 74 5f 67 72 70 32 3d 00 00 00 00 00 |dport_grp2=.....|
00009470 ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff |................|

if not is there a file I can dump and share with others to help resolve it ? or is it a hardware bug?
leonidm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Sep 2015
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 22:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
killer23d wrote:
gjaltemba wrote:
killer23d wrote:

I had success too, but up to step #7 I was surprisingly greeted with the Linksys login screen as if DD-WRT is gone once NVRAM is reset. I had to use the recovery mini server to upload the XWRT onto it. Skipping #8 and beyond.


Same here. Linksys login screen would be stuck waiting forever.


You just need to hold reset while power on to enter the Asus recovery server and upload the firmware


i had the same problem, solved via miniweb. The trick to get to miniweb was to set static ip on my PC 192.168.1.10 or something. I couldn't get in to miniweb when using DHCP.
johnnyNobody999
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 450

PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2015 21:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
ril3y wrote:
I can confirm. I had the default router firmware then I just clicked upload firmware via the webui with the bin file listed above. And BAM! I have a useable router now. The linksys stuff was pretty horrible.


I just tried using the Linksys GUI to flash it with the latest -rw-r----- 1 user user 28663808 Sep 15 15:51 linksys-ea6900-webflash.bin and the flash stalled or aborted or showed completed upload but gave an error message that the flash failed. 30-30-30 hard reset had been done prior to flash. Tried several times after doing additional downloads of the firmware.

The firmware update did not complete successfully. Please try again later.We've encountered an unexpected error. If the issue continues, please visit our Technical Support site.

Details
Hide detailsJCGI return: 413 - Request Entity Too Large

UPDATE: after spending HOURS wading thru several posts, I was able to find a solution by doing an initial install of ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2013/12-24-2013-r23204/linksys-ea6900/linksys-ea6900-webflash.bin. The smaller file was needed since it appears that the Linksys GUI could only handle the 24MB file versus the 29MB file that I tried to flash. After the 24MB flash I got the dd-wrt GUI which allowed me to flash the latest firmware.
johnnyNobody999
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 450

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 20:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Why can't the nvram bug be fixed with the firmware instead of having to do all this xvortex, cfe editing, telnetting and "what have you"? I've been spending several hours over several days trying to figure out what I should do. I'd like to try everyone's suggestion but the last thing I want to do is brick my router. For example, in the past I did 30-30-30 resets before and after flashing but the peacock thread says not to do that with the EA series routers and yet I'm seeing other posts that say to do the 30-30-30 reset. So, what is a guy to do? I'm not new to flashing routers but the problem is all these different threads that I have to read through and try to figure out how to properly flash my router. Right now, I seem to be able to flash my router with /others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2013/12-24-2013-r23204/linksys-ea6900/linksys-ea6900-webflash.bin and it appears to be stable after config but when I upgrade to 12-22-2014-r25697 firmware the router crashes on a reboot (ttl=100). I guess I'll try this xvortex option and hope I don't brick my router.
johnnyNobody999
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Jan 2014
Posts: 450

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 22:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
mr_yellow wrote:

12) Telnet and flash using the following commands:
Code:
mtd write name-of-firmware.bin Linux
erase nvram
reboot


I had an issue with "Linux" in the above command line. The operation aborted. Changed Linux to linux and that took but error messages popped up but it went ahead a wrote the new firmware. Reboot OK. Enabled SSHD and did some config. Got the following:

root@DD-WRT:~# hexdump -C /dev/mtd1 | grep "00 00" -B 1 -A 1
00000000 46 4c 53 48 c0 84 00 00 a4 01 00 00 47 01 00 00 |FLSH........G...|
00000010 00 00 00 00 6f 6c 73 72 64 5f 63 6f 76 65 72 61 |....olsrd_covera|
00000020 67 65 3d 37 00 77 6c 30 5f 77 64 73 32 5f 69 66 |ge=7.wl0_wds2_if|
--
000084a0 63 75 73 74 6f 6d 3d 00 66 69 6c 74 65 72 5f 64 |custom=.filter_d|
000084b0 70 6f 72 74 5f 67 72 70 32 3d 00 00 00 00 00 00 |port_grp2=......|
000084c0 3d 31 39 32 2e 31 36 38 2e 39 30 2e 31 00 00 00 |=192.168.90.1...|
000084d0 ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff ff |................|

Apparently, I don't have the bug anymore and another reboot worked this time. So far so good. Time to finish the config and see if I can put it online.

It's a bummer that the dd-wrt firmware upgrade won't work anymore.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 55, 56, 57 ... 59, 60, 61  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 56 of 61
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum