"EA6300V1" (Q87-EA6400) BCM4360

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 27, 28, 29 ... 97, 98, 99  Next
Author Message
numinit
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Oct 2013
Posts: 66
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 17:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
What power supply is everyone using? I've got a 12V/2A supply that I took from an external hard drive.
_________________
How to EA6400:

Flash the smaller build: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/download.php?id=36227

Flash the real build: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2016/

Initial flashing post: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=979857#979857

Results: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=980039#980039

GLHF
Sponsor
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7264
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 17:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm using a 5a one from a wndr4500. I think the specs call for at least 2.5a.
What's it say in the bottom of the router?

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
alexpp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Dec 2014
Posts: 29
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 18:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi guys! Only now I got back home to a descent internet conection! Very happy to see this progressing steadly!

I too will try installing on one EA6300v1 of mine, probably after the weekend, and will post any results here as well, specially wireless repeater modes and USB storage.

Onemangang, do you still need the nvram info you asked me back then?
numinit
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Oct 2013
Posts: 66
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 18:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
I'm using a 5a one from a wndr4500. I think the specs call for at least 2.5a.
What's it say in the bottom of the router?


Failed to RTFM, and it says 3A. Just swapped in a 4A adapter, and have a brick that I need to reset again upon reboot. Sigh...

I think I was experiencing a combination of a power issue and a nvram issue, and the power issue is at least solved now.

_________________
How to EA6400:

Flash the smaller build: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/download.php?id=36227

Flash the real build: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2016/

Initial flashing post: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=979857#979857

Results: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=980039#980039

GLHF


Last edited by numinit on Fri Aug 21, 2015 18:41; edited 1 time in total
ossus
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jul 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 18:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
numinit wrote:
Malachi wrote:
I'm using a 5a one from a wndr4500. I think the specs call for at least 2.5a.
What's it say in the bottom of the router?


Failed to RTFM, and it says 3A. Just swapped in a 4A adapter, and have a brick that I need to reset again upon reboot. Sigh...


Bundled is 3A is use it, but i recomended before not less then 1.5A , i use a > 500mA ssd drive and 1ghz speed with no problem. Be careful , pcp design is quite "quick" , su i suppose an unstable psu could cause restarts at boot , as if you would use an 1A unit. So avoid chineese no-brand psu.
numinit
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Oct 2013
Posts: 66
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 18:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
I think the nvram size in these units actually might be 35 kB, but it's showing up as 64. The little cleanup script from the other thread might be helpful here:

Code:
for line in `nvram show  | grep =$ `; do var=${line%*=}; nvram unset $var; done

_________________
How to EA6400:

Flash the smaller build: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/download.php?id=36227

Flash the real build: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2016/

Initial flashing post: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=979857#979857

Results: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=980039#980039

GLHF
numinit
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Oct 2013
Posts: 66
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 18:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
[forums were lagging, accidental double post]
_________________
How to EA6400:

Flash the smaller build: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/download.php?id=36227

Flash the real build: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2016/

Initial flashing post: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=979857#979857

Results: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=980039#980039

GLHF


Last edited by numinit on Fri Aug 21, 2015 18:54; edited 1 time in total
pentySVK
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jul 2014
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 18:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
numinit wrote:
What power supply is everyone using? I've got a 12V/2A supply that I took from an external hard drive.


I use original 3A adapter

What is max safe temp for CPU? is 90C ok?

but ddwrt works great/cpu is on 100% because I am using samba& transmission right now/


And One big fat thanks to alexpp for organizing this


Last edited by pentySVK on Fri Aug 21, 2015 19:01; edited 1 time in total
Onemangang
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Aug 2014
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 18:53    Post subject: Bricked Reply with quote
Hi all.

I flashed my ea6400 with the 27700 one, using serial cable and tftp. And it seemed to work fine.
Then the 27716 version came, and i flashed it using dd-wrt's web interface. It never came back up.

Looking at putty with serial attached, it just reboots all the time, because of some exception.
So i thought, maybe its a bug in the firmware, and tried to write back the first version.

But now it also won't run the first version anymore, regardless if flashed to nflash 0 or 1,
and i did remember to try switch the bootpartition flag during test.

Upload and flashing/programming goes without errors, but it simply will not work anymore.

Flashing the original firmware works straight away. Any ideas ?

Would someone please post the layout of the router? Maybe my layout is 'broken'
If its broken, could it be because of my ea6900 cfe?
My layout looks like this:

CFE> show devices
Device Name Description
------------------- ---------------------------------------------------------
uart0 NS16550 UART at 0x18000300
uart1 NS16550 UART at 0x18000400
nflash0 AMD NAND flash size 131072KB
nflash0.boot AMD NAND flash offset 00000000 size 512KB
nflash0.nvram AMD NAND flash offset 00080000 size 1024KB
nflash0.devinfo AMD NAND flash offset 00180000 size 512KB
nflash0.trx AMD NAND flash offset 00200000 size 1KB
nflash0.os AMD NAND flash offset 0020001C size 29696KB
nflash0.trx2 AMD NAND flash offset 01F00000 size 1KB
nflash0.os2 AMD NAND flash offset 01F0001C size 29696KB
nflash1.boot AMD NAND flash offset 00000000 size 512KB
nflash1.nvram AMD NAND flash offset 00080000 size 1024KB
nflash1.devinfo AMD NAND flash offset 00180000 size 512KB
nflash1.trx AMD NAND flash offset 00200000 size 29696KB
nflash1.trx2 AMD NAND flash offset 01F00000 size 29696KB
nflash1.brcmnand AMD NAND flash offset 03C00000 size 69632KB
eth0 Broadcom BCM47XX 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Controller
*** command status = 0

From telnet on my modded firmware:

~ # cat /proc/mtd
dev: size erasesize name
mtd0: 00080000 00020000 "boot"
mtd1: 00180000 00020000 "nvram"
mtd2: 01d00000 00020000 "linux"
mtd3: 01ac9bd0 00020000 "rootfs"
mtd4: 01d00000 00020000 "linux2"
mtd5: 043e9bd0 00020000 "rootfs2"
mtd6: 04400000 00020000 "brcmnand"

Regards


Last edited by Onemangang on Fri Aug 21, 2015 19:15; edited 1 time in total
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7264
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 19:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm still getting crappy speeds on the 2.4 ghz. Haven't tried today's build yet.


image.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  54.36 KB
 Viewed:  10418 Time(s)

image.jpg



_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.


Last edited by Malachi on Fri Aug 21, 2015 19:07; edited 2 times in total
ossus
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jul 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 19:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Happy to report i solved it!

Router is online again.

I tried every existing method to repair a non responding gui of lnksys fw , with following results:

Gui upload using forged html form:
Wont work forever, after a few unsuccessful flash it refused uploads .

TFTP Client side - that a few users used before:
Wont work forever, after the first flash (from factory fw) , it wont wont accept >14M firmwares w status code 4 .

TFTP Server side : SUCCESS!
Finally up an running asus fw again.

First flashed 56u fw , reverted factory, and reflashed 65u wf , using flash area 1.

BS build wont work still however, no reason ......
ossus
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jul 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 19:10    Post subject: Re: Bricked Reply with quote
Onemangang wrote:
Hi all.

Upload and flashing/programming goes without errors, but it simply will not work anymore.


You have the same problem as i had, reboot loop
, you must see Rebooting 10 seconds in serial line output
right?

You can repair , but you need an uart access, you have it so, try tftp method used by me.
Onemangang
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Aug 2014
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 19:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,

Yes it stops boot after a short while and then displays "Reboots in 10 seconds"
numinit
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Oct 2013
Posts: 66
Location: Houston, TX

PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 19:19    Post subject: Working? Reply with quote
Happy to report that I seem to have mine reliably (hopefully?) working at 1400 MHz overclock with build 27716 (works pretty much identically to 27700). It's been surviving multiple reboots now!

Gotchas I ran into that impacted reliability:

* Use a power adapter that can supply at least 3 amps, preferably more (symptom: random restarts)
* Keep nvram usage under 35k (symptom: brick on reboot when nvram filled up)

Here's how I fixed them:

* Find a 4 amp supply
* Add a little nvram cleanup startup/shutdown script that unsets keys with empty values:

Code:
sh -c 'for line in `nvram show | grep =$`; do nvram unset "${line%*=}"; done; nvram commit'


And, somewhat related: flash the firmware twice if necessary, because you probably want my terrible webflash off both flash partitions.

Things that will softbrick your router:

* Don't use the 1600 MHz overclock setting, even with a good power supply. Softbricked my router with 1600 and had to hard reset.
* Then... I tried restoring my 28k nvram backup I made just before the overclock. Softbricked again. So, nvram restore is broken as well. Any reports otherwise?

For those just tuning in:

Image for flashing from stock: http://d.pr/f/17CIg/5I5UrVmX+
Build 27716: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/08-21-2015-r27716/linksys-ea6400/



Screen Shot 2015-08-21 at 2.27.54 PM.png
 Description:
nvram usage
 Filesize:  17.71 KB
 Viewed:  10337 Time(s)

Screen Shot 2015-08-21 at 2.27.54 PM.png



Screen Shot 2015-08-21 at 2.15.56 PM.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  96.33 KB
 Viewed:  10352 Time(s)

Screen Shot 2015-08-21 at 2.15.56 PM.png



_________________
How to EA6400:

Flash the smaller build: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/download.php?id=36227

Flash the real build: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2016/

Initial flashing post: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=979857#979857

Results: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=980039#980039

GLHF


Last edited by numinit on Fri Aug 21, 2015 20:14; edited 1 time in total
ossus
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jul 2015
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2015 19:43    Post subject: ok Reply with quote
Onemangang wrote:
Hi,

Yes it stops boot after a short while and then displays "Reboots in 10 seconds"


Yes, an exception i blame dumps the trace and some details...... , use tftp and linux , reboot , stop at cfe , wait until eth interface phy layer led is on, type "go" and start a put command with tftp program of linux

your pc 192.168.1.10/24 , use first lan port
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 27, 28, 29 ... 97, 98, 99  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 28 of 99
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum