Broadcom K3.X testing, test users wanted

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 47, 48, 49 ... 56, 57, 58  Next
Author Message
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5261
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2015 20:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
EDIT: Size issue fixed with build 27332 & newer -
---
NO 27000+ K3 builds will install on a Linksys E2500

dd-wrt.v24-27240_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e2500.bin, 06/05/15
8,045,568 bytes -- Will NOT install

r27147, 06/01/15 -- NO K3 broadcom files in directory

dd-wrt.v24-27119_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e2500.bin, 05/31/15
8,037,376 bytes -- Will NOT install

dd-wrt.v24-27096_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e2500.bin, 05/28/15
8,033,280 bytes -- Will NOT install

dd-wrt.v24-27086_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e2500.bin, 05/27/15
8,037,376 bytes -- Will NOT install

dd-wrt.v24-26947_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e2500.bin, 05/19/15
7,996,416 bytes -- GOOD

dd-wrt.v24-26866_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e2500.bin, 05/09/15
7,996,416 bytes -- GOOD

dd-wrt.v24-26854_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e2500.bin, 05/07/15
7,992,320 bytes -- GOOD


Last edited by mrjcd on Tue Jun 23, 2015 23:25; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
okgnew
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 May 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 9:11    Post subject: CPU Load more than 100%? Reply with quote
What does CPU load > 100% mean?
See screenshot attached.



CPULoad.jpg
 Description:
CPU load
 Filesize:  33.23 KB
 Viewed:  20171 Time(s)

CPULoad.jpg


slobodan
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Nov 2011
Posts: 1551
Location: Zwolle

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 21:16    Post subject: Re: CPU Load more than 100%? Reply with quote
okgnew wrote:
What does CPU load > 100% mean?
See screenshot attached.

That's the system load, I had system loads of 4, even of 20. The CPU cannot perform more than 100% per core, so that's not the real CPU usage.

_________________
2 times RT-AC56U running 33772 with entware-ng, Yamon 3 (SFE disabled).

Asus RT-N16 running Merlin LTS fork RT-N16_3.0.0.4_374.43_2-25E8j9527.trx with entware-ng.

2 times Asus RT-N16 running dd-wrt.v24-33772_NEWD-2_K3.x_big.bin with entware-ng

E4200 V1 running dd-wrt.v24-33772_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e3000.bin

3 times Linksys WRT610N V2 converted to E3000 and 1 original E3000 running dd-wrt.v24-33772_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e3000.bin (bridged with LAN cable)

btechnet
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 181
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2015 3:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
btechnet wrote:
Found what i think is a bug in the firmware.

Im using build 27086 (and several others after 21503) with my RT-N16. I flashed using the 21503 build (K3x) then updated to several newer builds, then to 27086.

Issue that I'm seeing is, DHCP using dnsmasq. If I set the subnet mask to 255.255.0.0 (/16) with a 192.168.1.1 router address that starts at 192.168.1.50 with 100 DHCP users, dnsmasq serves IP's that start at 192.168.0.50 - 150.

It shouldn't be serving addresses outside the DHCP scope. Since the webgui says the starting address is 192.168.1.50, it indeed should start at 192.168.1.50.

Now here's where things turn strange. If I turn off DNSmasq for DHCP (which I believe uses udhcpd instead of dnsmasq) things work properly. I get the correct 192.168.1.50 address. Since the subnet is 255.255.0.0 it shouldn't be a problem getting out to the internet as long as the gateway is being served as part of the DHCP option.

However, I'm using it with openvpn with a TAP (to bridge two different networks over wan). So if i get the wrong IP address (192.168.0.50) then openvpn doesn't push my data through the tunnel.

Can anyone confirm that this is an issue?

My base settings are (after a factory reset),
setup->basic setup

router ip 192.168.1.1
subnet mask 255.255.0.0
gateway 192.168.1.1
local dns 192.168.1.1

dhcp type server
dhcp server enabled
start ip address 192.168.1.50
max dhcp users 150
lease time 1440m
dns 1 0.0.0.0
dns 2 0.0.0.0
dns 3 0.0.0.0
wins 0.0.0.0
use dnsmasq for dhcp checked
use dnsmasq for dns checked
dhcp authoritative checked
dns redirection unchecked



An update to what I found, I can confirm that the issue doesn't happen before 25408. 25408 and newer have this issue.

Ticket created:
http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/4665

I will stick with 25309 until the issue is resolved.

_________________
1x WRT610Nv2 big - 14280 NEWD-2 K2.6 BrainSlayer
1x WNDR3300 mini - 14205M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko
2x AR670w std - 14289 v24
Brainslayer
1x AR690w mini - 15649 v24
Brainslayer
2x AR430W std - 13064 v24 Brainslayer
2x WNR834B v2 mini - 14311 K2.4 BrainSlayer
1x RT-N16 big - 14280 NEWD-2 K2.6 BrainSlayer
1x WRT54G V5.0 micro - 15704 v24 Brainslayer
1x WRT54GL V1.1 micro - 15704 v24 Brainslayer
btechnet
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 181
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 14:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Kong from the svn stated:

Quote:

The old behavior has changed, since you are now allowed to handout up to 999 IPs.

You have specified a B class subnet mask thus the valid range is:

192.168.0.1 - 192.168.255.254

since your start address is 100 and max dhcp users is set to 50:

192.168.0.100 - 192.168.0.149

is correct.


My response to that:

Ok, I understand the convention change, then why does the webgui still show a Start IP Address of 192.168.1.X ? if the router ip address is set to 192.168.1.1? The DHCP server is handing out 192.168.0.X addresses if I'm starting at 192.168.1.X.

That means that I would have to set the start ip for the DHCP server to 192.168.1.255 to get the 192.168.1.X range. What If I wanted multiple ranges of IP's?

The third octet is not changeable in the webgui then since we are in 255.255.0.0.

It seems that i should be allowed to change the third octet to modify the DHCP scope range even if i were at 255.255.0.0

I should be able to set a start ip at 192.168.1.X and number of DHCP clients even if I'm in a 255.255.0.0 range. I should be able to set the scope of the range from the webgui.

_________________
1x WRT610Nv2 big - 14280 NEWD-2 K2.6 BrainSlayer
1x WNDR3300 mini - 14205M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko
2x AR670w std - 14289 v24
Brainslayer
1x AR690w mini - 15649 v24
Brainslayer
2x AR430W std - 13064 v24 Brainslayer
2x WNR834B v2 mini - 14311 K2.4 BrainSlayer
1x RT-N16 big - 14280 NEWD-2 K2.6 BrainSlayer
1x WRT54G V5.0 micro - 15704 v24 Brainslayer
1x WRT54GL V1.1 micro - 15704 v24 Brainslayer
knob-creek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Nov 2013
Posts: 33
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 22:17    Post subject: Build 27240M on Asus RT-N66U Reply with quote
I just flashed the latest BS-build to my Asus router.
Flashing worked fine (update from a year-old BS build).

Findings:
The 5 GHz channel seems to change arbitrarily. Selected 52 + upper (5200 GHz), but it changes to 116 + upper (5580 GHz) after some time.

The web server (httpd) seems to crash occasionally when using it to re-configure the router. It is restarted automatically after a short while, however.
KrypteX
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jan 2014
Posts: 2411

PostPosted: Sat Jun 13, 2015 10:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
NO 27000+ K3 builds will install on a Linksys E2500

dd-wrt.v24-27240_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e2500.bin, 06/05/15
8,045,568 bytes -- Will NOT install

r27147, 06/01/15 -- NO K3 broadcom files in directory

dd-wrt.v24-27119_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e2500.bin, 05/31/15
8,037,376 bytes -- Will NOT install

dd-wrt.v24-27096_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e2500.bin, 05/28/15
8,033,280 bytes -- Will NOT install

dd-wrt.v24-27086_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e2500.bin, 05/27/15
8,037,376 bytes -- Will NOT install

dd-wrt.v24-26947_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e2500.bin, 05/19/15
7,996,416 bytes -- GOOD

dd-wrt.v24-26866_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e2500.bin, 05/09/15
7,996,416 bytes -- GOOD

dd-wrt.v24-26854_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e2500.bin, 05/07/15
7,992,320 bytes -- GOOD

The file size of Mega builds seems to be fixed since r27259: http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/4662#comment:7

_________________
THERE ARE NO STRANGERS HERE; ONLY FRIENDS YOU HAVEN'T YET MET.
________________________________________________________________________________________________________
DD-WRT CHANGELOG | DEVICES | DD-WRT BUILDS | KONG BUILDS | UNOFFICIAL BUILDS | DD-WRT in VIRTUALBOX

Testing BrainSlayer's DD-WRT build 31924 on various units:
NETGEAR : WNDR3800 WNDR3800CH WNDRMACv2 WNDRMACv1 WNR2200 WNR2000v3
TP-LINK : ArcherC7v3 WR1043NDv3 WR740Nv4 WR740Nv6 WR710Nv1 WR810Nv1 WA850REv1 WA901NDv3 WA901NDv4
D-LINK : DIR-862L DIR-615D2
ASUS : RT-N10 C1
VirtualBox : x86_64
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2562
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2015 20:34    Post subject: Running K3x build 26947 (19 May 2015) on my WNDR4000 Reply with quote
KrypteX wrote:
The file size of Mega builds seems to be fixed since r27259: http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/4662#comment:7


Thank you very much KrypteX! I was just trying to find my login info to ask about this very issue, when I saw this post. Could you perhaps mention this in your Changelog (either for the next build update and/or for the 'oversize' builds)?

I would also like to mention that I'm now running K3x build 26947 (19 May 2015) on my WNDR4000. If anyone cares for details, see my posts here near the bottom: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=970578#970578

Summary: No issues...USB NAS, 2.4 and 5GHz radios @ HT40, and 533 clkfreq all crankin' along. I did add a heatsink to the SoC to be safe.


Last edited by jwh7 on Mon Aug 10, 2015 17:16; edited 2 times in total
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2562
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2015 21:40    Post subject: WNDR4000 boot issue with power button K3x 26947 (19May2015) Reply with quote
I think I've had this issue too, and have some additional details for it, which might help WNDR4000 users (maybe others)...I came across this on page 8:
vicktor_1 wrote:
BrainSlayer wrote:
vicktor_1 wrote:
Brainslayer,
I replicated the problem with the LAN ports with my WNDR4000.

What happened is all worked ok until I had to shut down the router. Reboot is ok but shutting down the router causes the ports to stop functioning (only as hub separately from the WLAN etc) and later(another shut down) not to be able to reboot at all.

The power light was blinking and no boot of the router. have to revert back to stock to fix it. Any idea why shutting down the router can cause this?
i dont know what you mean with shutdown. i just know reboot. if you switch off the router, nothing can work for sure


By shutdown, I mean switching off the router(from the button) and then starting it again. I worked on the rooter at one place and had to move it to another. After turning it on, the LAN ports are not functioning normally and later after another turning off and on,the router cannot boot.

Is the boot from restart different from the boot after turning off the router? Looks as if some parameters get lost

Also reading the previous post, it is also related to LAN ports and routing problems (VLAN).


It started when I was trying to TFTP from a brick state (tried flashing an experimental TomatoUSB Shibby build). If I power off w/ the button, wait a while, turn back on...I never see the router send a ping, and nothing works. Later, after fixing it, I found that the same thing happens when -not- bricked (no ping, no boot). However, if I pull power, then turn off the button, plug power back in, then turn on the power button...it always pings after a couple seconds, for 5sec, every time. Then it boots fine (well, when not bricked).

Maybe its due to the hardware not draining the power held in the caps, so not everything is really 'rebooting' properly; I didn't check the traces to find out. If that's the case, I guess if I left it off for a longer time (5 or 10 minutes) that might confirm it. Or as BrainSlayer had hypothesized, perhaps its due to timing issues w/ K3x builds. Once I figured this out, I didn't test it further as I was getting nervous (I was still trying to de-brick it at the time).

Hope this helps someone. Smile
Paint
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Jun 2015
Posts: 131

PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 2:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Brainslayer, Kong,

I would be happy to be the ginny pig for your dev builds for the R8000 and help with development. I have a lot of experience with Linux administration and compiling sources for various different *nix distros and devices - I've also been a long standing DD-WRT user and I know many users are iching to get this device working properly with DD-WRT.

Currently I use an old, stable R8000 build (DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/25/14) std - build build r25344) that I highly tweaked with an OPT / JFFS system and many nvram tweaks ported from R7000 tweak threads. I have a dual VLAN setup in my home for my home server / HTPC with dual nic cards, two 8 port switches, and a FIOS actiontec router acting as a MoCA - its a pretty advanced test environment.

My R8000 has a serial-usb TTY connection setup already and I have already confirmed that flashing via CFE is possible, since I bricked it once.

I have the toolkit.tar.xz files and the DDWRT SVN synced on an openSUSE 13.2 x64 OS, where I plan on doing the cross-compiling. Please PM me so we can talk further. Thank you!


Last edited by Paint on Thu Jun 25, 2015 17:21; edited 1 time in total
mbmalone
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Dec 2008
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2015 13:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model: Linksys E1200 v2
Firmware Version: DD-WRT v3.0-r27435 (06/24/15) mega
Status: Working Fine

First, Downgraded to Mini Build

dd-wrt.v24-27435_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini-e1200v2.bin

Power cycled by unplugging the E1200v2 for 5 seconds.
Plugged the E1200v2 back in and waited about 2 minutes until it finished booting.

Performed a 30/30/30 reset on router and an additional power cycle after the 30/30/30.

Waited about 3 minutes and logged into the web interface.

Upgraded to DD-WRT v3.0 --- 27435 --- 06/24/2015 Mega build with more features

dd-wrt.v24-27435_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e1200v2.bin

seems to be working fine ....

Required Files:

06-24-2015-r27435

E1200v2 Trailed Initial Mini Build
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/06-24-2015-r27435/broadcom_K26/dd-wrt.v24-27435_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini-e1200v2.bin

E1200v2 Mega Build
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2015/06-24-2015-r27435/broadcom_K3X/dd-wrt.v24-27435_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega-e1200v2.bin
callihn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jul 2008
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 2:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
I haven't had any luck testing on the rt-n16, anyone have a working upgrade path from 2.6? Couldn't find the 2.6 version mentioned in the forums and the version below and above caused me to use recovery mode.

Also are there any known bandwidth or throughput issues and will it break my umurmur server? Which BTW took a lot of scavenging to get the next to latest version going.
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2562
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 14:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
When I first put DD on my WNDR4000, I used the K26 trailed build then the K26 big build (these were from Jan 2015-ish) then the K3x builds.(19 May 2015). Two important things I noted:
1. Whenever I tried to use the option to reset defaults with the update, the flash would appear to work, but after it came back up, it would still show the old version.
2. Whenever I tried to directly flash an update without first setting defaults, the router would get stuck in recovery, and I'd have to TFTP the stock f/w to then update to the DD trailed build...

So, now my update method is: Restore Factory Defaults [auto reboot], set password, GUI update (w/o set defaults option), Restore Factory Defaults [auto reboot], set password, set up settings, make the world a better place.
magloman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Jul 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2015 19:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am using a D-Link DIR-890L

Have only had it for about a month. Was amazed how crappy and buggy D-Links own firmware was! Totally useless device with OEM FW Crying or Very sad Crying or Very sad

The latest FW from them I tried was 1.06 and totally crap!

Was using your excellent FW from april-2015 I think(v2.4)

Today I installed beta 3.0 b27506 and seems to work very fine so far

I do have a problem even Before today; I cant get the third WiFi chipset to work. And WiFi in general is quit difficult to understand how to setup properly.

I tried Reading wiki and FAQ, but I will look into the forum now instead and see if I can get more info here.

Thank You so much for this good firmware and keep up with the good work!

I will probably donate $ soon. Very Happy
XxUnkn0wnxX
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Aug 2015
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Sat Aug 15, 2015 10:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
When I first put DD on my WNDR4000, I used the K26 trailed build then the K26 big build (these were from Jan 2015-ish) then the K3x builds.(19 May 2015). Two important things I noted:
1. Whenever I tried to use the option to reset defaults with the update, the flash would appear to work, but after it came back up, it would still show the old version.
2. Whenever I tried to directly flash an update without first setting defaults, the router would get stuck in recovery, and I'd have to TFTP the stock f/w to then update to the DD trailed build...

So, now my update method is: Restore Factory Defaults [auto reboot], set password, GUI update (w/o set defaults option), Restore Factory Defaults [auto reboot], set password, set up settings, make the world a better place.


you still having this issue with K.X builds? simply resting and updating FW then setting settings isn't enough?

1 reset followed by GUI Update then done...

also how did you go from K2.6 build to 3.X?
as quoted from the original post "for first install you still need the special NV64 or NV60 file since there is a check embedded in the K26 firmwares. it has been removed in 3.X"

since I already on DD-WRT i assume i install the K3.X NV64 Bin Build over the 2.6 Build and from there i can just install the normal builds without the NV64 flag right?

also is the WAN to LAN still around 75Mbps on the K3.X builds (why slower then the K2.6)
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 47, 48, 49 ... 56, 57, 58  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 48 of 58
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum