YAMon 2.2 Usage Reporting: by device per hr/day/mo or live

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 71, 72, 73 ... 107, 108, 109  Next
Author Message
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1272

PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2015 17:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
I can just imagine Al's response of awww &&^&^&. Razz
_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP Kong & BS
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 2 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 4 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
www.desipro.de/ddwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
Sponsor
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1969
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2015 20:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
ddaniel51 wrote:
Hey Al, since the update to the organized folders I no longer showed any updates on the web page. After midnight it no longer loaded the hourly file.

I checked and the hourly and mac was being created in the 2015/5 folder and updated regularly.

Checked my config to insure _organizeData=2 was set.

If I copied the mac and hourly from the 2015/5 folder to the top of data then it displayed.

Looks like it is not recursively looking for the current data.

Dave


Did you also change the Path to Data value on the Settings tab in the reports?

Al
NiTrus
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Posts: 295
Location: Twin Cities, MN

PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2015 21:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
al_c wrote:
ddaniel51 wrote:
Hey Al, since the update to the organized folders I no longer showed any updates on the web page. After midnight it no longer loaded the hourly file.

I checked and the hourly and mac was being created in the 2015/5 folder and updated regularly.

Checked my config to insure _organizeData=2 was set.

If I copied the mac and hourly from the 2015/5 folder to the top of data then it displayed.

Looks like it is not recursively looking for the current data.

Dave


Did you also change the Path to Data value on the Settings tab in the reports?

Al


i know i did..Daniel?

_________________
NETGEAR R9000 | RT | 40134
NETGEAR R7800 | AP | 40134

ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1272

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2015 3:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
al_c wrote:
ddaniel51 wrote:
Hey Al, since the update to the organized folders I no longer showed any updates on the web page. After midnight it no longer loaded the hourly file.

I checked and the hourly and mac was being created in the 2015/5 folder and updated regularly.

Checked my config to insure _organizeData=2 was set.

If I copied the mac and hourly from the 2015/5 folder to the top of data then it displayed.

Looks like it is not recursively looking for the current data.

Dave


Did you also change the Path to Data value on the Settings tab in the reports?

Al


Since I didn't set a sym link I didn't change the data paths. data/

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP Kong & BS
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 2 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 4 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
www.desipro.de/ddwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1969
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2015 3:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
ddaniel51 wrote:
al_c wrote:
ddaniel51 wrote:
Hey Al, since the update to the organized folders I no longer showed any updates on the web page. After midnight it no longer loaded the hourly file.

I checked and the hourly and mac was being created in the 2015/5 folder and updated regularly.

Checked my config to insure _organizeData=2 was set.

If I copied the mac and hourly from the 2015/5 folder to the top of data then it displayed.

Looks like it is not recursively looking for the current data.

Dave


Did you also change the Path to Data value on the Settings tab in the reports?

Al


Since I didn't set a sym link I didn't change the data paths. data/


Try clearing the Settings...
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1272

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2015 5:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Cleared the settings, reset everything. No joy.

Shut it all down, set up the symlink to data instead of data2 and turned organize to 0. Cleaned out the /tmp/www folder, restored the records to the top of /data and deleted the 2014 and 2015 folders, reset the web page to data/, hit the go button and all is happy.

I like the symlink.

Dave

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP Kong & BS
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 2 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 4 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
www.desipro.de/ddwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
NiTrus
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Posts: 295
Location: Twin Cities, MN

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2015 20:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
ddaniel51 wrote:
Cleared the settings, reset everything. No joy.

Shut it all down, set up the symlink to data instead of data2 and turned organize to 0. Cleaned out the /tmp/www folder, restored the records to the top of /data and deleted the 2014 and 2015 folders, reset the web page to data/, hit the go button and all is happy.

I like the symlink.

Dave


that didnt fix the organize=2 problem??

_________________
NETGEAR R9000 | RT | 40134
NETGEAR R7800 | AP | 40134

ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1272

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2015 6:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
NiTrus wrote:
ddaniel51 wrote:
Cleared the settings, reset everything. No joy.

Shut it all down, set up the symlink to data instead of data2 and turned organize to 0. Cleaned out the /tmp/www folder, restored the records to the top of /data and deleted the 2014 and 2015 folders, reset the web page to data/, hit the go button and all is happy.

I like the symlink.

Dave


that didnt fix the organize=2 problem??


Just for you I put the 2014 and 2015 folders back in /opt/YAMon2/data, stopped yamon, updated the hourlys and mac in 2015/5, changed organize to 2 and restarted. Yamon proceeded to update the hourly in 2015/5 yet continued to read it for the web page from the top of data. I set it back to 0, restored the latest hourly to data, turned OCD to off, and wrote you this post.

Dave

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP Kong & BS
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 2 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 4 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
www.desipro.de/ddwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1969
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 16:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
ddaniel51 wrote:
NiTrus wrote:
ddaniel51 wrote:
Cleared the settings, reset everything. No joy.

Shut it all down, set up the symlink to data instead of data2 and turned organize to 0. Cleaned out the /tmp/www folder, restored the records to the top of /data and deleted the 2014 and 2015 folders, reset the web page to data/, hit the go button and all is happy.

I like the symlink.

Dave


that didnt fix the organize=2 problem??


Just for you I put the 2014 and 2015 folders back in /opt/YAMon2/data, stopped yamon, updated the hourlys and mac in 2015/5, changed organize to 2 and restarted. Yamon proceeded to update the hourly in 2015/5 yet continued to read it for the web page from the top of data. I set it back to 0, restored the latest hourly to data, turned OCD to off, and wrote you this post.

Dave


Guys - I was up until way-too-late this AM trying to figure out what was going wrong. I did find & fix a couple of obscure error messages on the router side and found that one alert did not always get dismissed properly in the reports (it does now).

I was effectively doing a completely clean install --> I put the setup directory in to a new folder (and updated config.file appropriately); I emptied the /tmp/www directory and also cleared the localstorage `settings` variable in the router.

I was able to view the reports with the symlink and/or organization data options turned on and off. I did this with my settings stored locally or in the database.

So it is incredibly frustrating that I cannot mimic the same behaviour that you're reporting.

The one important change that I did have to make was to point the `Path to Data` option on the Settings tab in the reports - in particular, it must point to `/data2` if you are using the symlink; otherwise, `/data`.

Does anyone have Firebug enabled in Firefox? If yes, can you invoke it and then send screenshots of the paths that are being loaded via the JSON requests? And any error messages you might see as well.

TIA

Al
NiTrus
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Posts: 295
Location: Twin Cities, MN

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 17:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
al_c wrote:
ddaniel51 wrote:
NiTrus wrote:
ddaniel51 wrote:
Cleared the settings, reset everything. No joy.

Shut it all down, set up the symlink to data instead of data2 and turned organize to 0. Cleaned out the /tmp/www folder, restored the records to the top of /data and deleted the 2014 and 2015 folders, reset the web page to data/, hit the go button and all is happy.

I like the symlink.

Dave


that didnt fix the organize=2 problem??


Just for you I put the 2014 and 2015 folders back in /opt/YAMon2/data, stopped yamon, updated the hourlys and mac in 2015/5, changed organize to 2 and restarted. Yamon proceeded to update the hourly in 2015/5 yet continued to read it for the web page from the top of data. I set it back to 0, restored the latest hourly to data, turned OCD to off, and wrote you this post.

Dave


Guys - I was up until way-too-late this AM trying to figure out what was going wrong. I did find & fix a couple of obscure error messages on the router side and found that one alert did not always get dismissed properly in the reports (it does now).

I was effectively doing a completely clean install --> I put the setup directory in to a new folder (and updated config.file appropriately); I emptied the /tmp/www directory and also cleared the localstorage `settings` variable in the router.

I was able to view the reports with the symlink and/or organization data options turned on and off. I did this with my settings stored locally or in the database.

So it is incredibly frustrating that I cannot mimic the same behaviour that you're reporting.

The one important change that I did have to make was to point the `Path to Data` option on the Settings tab in the reports - in particular, it must point to `/data2` if you are using the symlink; otherwise, `/data`.

Does anyone have Firebug enabled in Firefox? If yes, can you invoke it and then send screenshots of the paths that are being loaded via the JSON requests? And any error messages you might see as well.

TIA

Al


one thing i noticed is, and this might not matter, on reboot & using symlink, data2/ & data/ directories get created in /tmp/www..data/ is empty & data2/ has all the files..

_________________
NETGEAR R9000 | RT | 40134
NETGEAR R7800 | AP | 40134

al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1969
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 17:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
NiTrus wrote:

one thing i noticed is, and this might not matter, on reboot & using symlink, data2/ & data/ directories get created in /tmp/www..data/ is empty & data2/ has all the files..


If you're using the symlink then the `/data` directory is not used... in fact, it probably shouldn't get created at all.

Thanks for pointing that out... I'd missed it. It should, however, have no bearing on the issues you're seeing.

Al
deanpeak
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Sep 2014
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 20:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
al_c wrote:
NiTrus wrote:

one thing i noticed is, and this might not matter, on reboot & using symlink, data2/ & data/ directories get created in /tmp/www..data/ is empty & data2/ has all the files..


If you're using the symlink then the `/data` directory is not used... in fact, it probably shouldn't get created at all.

Thanks for pointing that out... I'd missed it. It should, however, have no bearing on the issues you're seeing.

Al


Hey Al, A stupid question but if I don't ask I will not get an answer. Symlink... Currently I have data in the /tmp/... www and in opt/...data directory... can I use one of these as for symlink or do I need to create a new directory? If I can use one of these, I simply update the config file and then update the location in the setting on the report?
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1969
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 21:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
deanpeak wrote:


Hey Al, A stupid question but if I don't ask I will not get an answer. Symlink... Currently I have data in the /tmp/... www and in opt/...data directory... can I use one of these as for symlink or do I need to create a new directory? If I can use one of these, I simply update the config file and then update the location in the setting on the report?


When you enable the symlink option in config.file, the script will automatically add a symbolic link for you!


It will create an entry in /tmp/www/ that points back to the actual data files in /opt/YAMon2/data). The script then only has to update the files in that location (and no longer has to `publish` them to /tmp/www/data). I'm still experimenting with the appropriate delay between updates but I 'm seeing a pretty dramatic drop in server loads (often below 10% now).

Al
ddaniel51
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 1272

PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2015 9:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don't really know what to say except I am satisfied running the symlink without the organized data.


Dave

_________________
Segment 1 R9000 10Gb LAN, 1Gb ISP Kong & BS
Wired AP 1 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 2 R9000 10Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 3 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
Wired AP 4 R9000 1Gb LAN Kong & BS
www.desipro.de/ddwrt/ (Kong's)
YAMon usage-www.monitoring.com/manualInstall.php
andyrav
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Mar 2014
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Jun 10, 2015 17:23    Post subject: Re: backup restore Reply with quote
andyrav wrote:
hi
in v2.1.0b when i am viewing the monthly breakdown and go back to a previous interval there is no data?

any idea?

any ideas on this?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 71, 72, 73 ... 107, 108, 109  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 72 of 109
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum