pppoe-relay

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
matthias
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2006 8:37    Post subject: pppoe-relay Reply with quote
Hello,

is ist possilbe to use dd-wrt as a pppoe relay (pppoe passthrough)?
I think the rpppoe (roaring penguin) should have a pppoe relay, but as it seems it is not implemented in the sp1...
Is there a way to activate it?

thanks,
matthias
Sponsor
matthias
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2006 9:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
*push*

no ideas who to do it??? Rolling Eyes
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6971
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2006 13:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
sure its possible. i did a special version for a isp in my town who uses this
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
naakka
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2006 14:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
sure its possible. i did a special version for a isp in my town who uses this


Cool... but it is possible with micro version of dd-wrt?

I would like to have 5/5Mbit connection on each computer. 8)

EDIT:
I'm using WRT54Gv5.
Theres no pppoe-relay on micro by default.

EDIT2:
Ok... No need anymore. I tagged vlan1 to computer where I wanted to run direct internet connection through linksys.
>Connect: ppp0 <--> eth0.1


Last edited by naakka on Mon Jul 03, 2006 22:30; edited 2 times in total
npero
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jul 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Jul 03, 2006 14:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
I use rp-pppoe-relay OpenWrt package it's work very well in DD-WRT v23, activate jffs and download package is small ~40Kb and create startup script.
I use WRT in client routed mode and pppoe-relay server is on wireless interface and client is computers conected on LAN.
I see some Relatek wireless AP based on Linux and they have pppoe relay in web interface very simple select interface with server and interface where is client.
Asus WL-500g also have pppoe-relay in stock firmware.

BrainSlayer it is not problem please add pppoe-relay in your firmware but if is in client mode then need pppoe relay server interface is wireless in AP mode server interface is WAN.

Thanks...
matthias
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 8:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
@brainslayer: is it possible to integrate this feature in current sp1 or do you think it makes no sense?
I think it would be a very usefull feature...
Matthiaz
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 12 Jun 2006
Posts: 635

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 8:29    Post subject: Re: pppoe-relay Reply with quote
matthias wrote:
Is there a way to activate it?


Easy way: put your modem into a LAN port, another LAN port to the WAN port. Voila...
npero
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jul 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:46    Post subject: Re: pppoe-relay Reply with quote
Matthiaz wrote:
matthias wrote:
Is there a way to activate it?


Easy way: put your modem into a LAN port, another LAN port to the WAN port. Voila...


Yes, but then your private network is visible from network where modem connected. I connect to public network and in this case my private network is visible for other users for that I can use cheap lan switch. Only need to use pppoe from public network with pppoe relay all computers in my network have difrent PPPOE acounts. With pppoe-relay that work.

Easy way is not the best Wink .
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6971
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 13:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
matthias wrote:
@brainslayer: is it possible to integrate this feature in current sp1 or do you think it makes no sense?
I think it would be a very usefull feature...


i will decrease some income i get from a wireless isp if i put this feature in the official line

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
npero
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jul 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 13:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
matthias wrote:
@brainslayer: is it possible to integrate this feature in current sp1 or do you think it makes no sense?
I think it would be a very usefull feature...


i will decrease some income i get from a wireless isp if i put this feature in the official line


Ok. Sad But we can use ipkg from OpenWrt thats work Smile not very user friendly but work.
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6971
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2006 14:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
sure
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
matthias
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jun 2006
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2006 6:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
matthias wrote:
@brainslayer: is it possible to integrate this feature in current sp1 or do you think it makes no sense?
I think it would be a very usefull feature...


i will decrease some income i get from a wireless isp if i put this feature in the official line


okay - i understand this !
Hope that i can implement the feature by myself - i´ll give it a try...
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum