R7000 802.1q VLAN tagging on WAN Port

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
rudiprinsloo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 May 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2014 1:14    Post subject: R7000 802.1q VLAN tagging on WAN Port Reply with quote
Hi there,

I really appreciate any help you can give me.

I recently purchased a Netgear R7000 and flashed DD-WRT to it, but I am unable to get it to connect to my ISP.

My ISP is Telecom New Zealand and they allow connection of third party routers directly to their Fibre service. They supply the following required settings:

Operating Mode : MDI/MDIX
PPP Protocol : PPPoE
PPP Username: user@xtrabb.co.nz
PPP Password: ********
PPP Auth Type : blank (if you cannot leave blank, select PAP)
Encapsulation : 802.1Q
PCP Marking : 0
VID (or VLAN) : 10
MTU : 1,500 or AUTO

So I have configured PPPoE, created the VLAN 10, Set the 802.1Q tagging but it still will not connect.

Attached please find some screenshots of my setup.

I have noticed that when I change the VLAN of the WAN port from 2(Default) to 10 and assign the Bridge to LAN, it reverts back to showing the LAN bridge on VLAN 2 instead of VLAN 10.

Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Rudi Prinsloo



VLANS.jpg
 Description:
VLAN settings. Assigned to bridge reverts back to VLAN 2 for some reason.
 Filesize:  61.33 KB
 Viewed:  45710 Time(s)

VLANS.jpg



PPPoE.jpg
 Description:
PPPoE settings.
 Filesize:  32.98 KB
 Viewed:  45710 Time(s)

PPPoE.jpg



Networking.jpg
 Description:
Networking page.
 Filesize:  69.59 KB
 Viewed:  45710 Time(s)

Networking.jpg


Sponsor
rudiprinsloo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 May 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2014 5:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi there,

my current config looks like this.

root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*ports

vlan2ports=0 5u
size: 36704 bytes (28832 left)
vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 5*

root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show |grep port.*vlans

size: 36704 bytes (28832 left)
port5vlans=1 10 16
port3vlans=1 18 19 21
port1vlans=1 18 19 21
port4vlans=1 18 19 21
port2vlans=1 18 19 21
port0vlans=10 16 18 19 21

root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show |grep vlan.*hwname

size: 36704 bytes (28832 left)
vlan2hwname=et0
vlan1hwname=et0

Can anybody tell me how to change it so that my WAN port is on VLAN10 with 802.1q tagging as required by my ISP? The GUI wont accept the changes for some reason so perhaps the command line will be more effective?

Thanks in advance.
Rudi
rudiprinsloo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 May 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2014 6:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have tried issuing the following commands to try and set the wan port to VLAN 10 with 802.1q tagging but when I commit and reboot the router resets to factory default:

nvram unset vlan2ports
nvram set vlan10ports="0 5u"
nvram set vlan10hwname="et0"
nvram set port0vlans="10 16"
nvram unset vlan2hwname

I am running out of ideas. Any help would be much appreciated. I could also offer a paypal donation to the kind soul who could help me get this working.

Thanks.
Rudi
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 6:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
I think it makes sense to add this to the webif, you are not the first one that asks for it.

Thus created a ticket, so I don't forget about it:

http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/3482

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5849
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 8:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
You have not tagged the VLAN10.

nvram set vlan10ports="0t 5u"
IcyTexx
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Feb 2012
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 20:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi.

I'm trying to make this work for hours now, and it's still not working.

I'm in same problems as the OP is.

PPP Protocol : PPPoE
PPP Username: user@htnet-dsl
PPP Password: ********
Encapsulation : 802.1Q
VID (or VLAN ID) : 100
MTU : 1492

I have Netgear R7000 as well.

Could anyone please, please help me? I can't get it to work. What do I need to do?

The attached screenshots are from my ISP-provided router.



2.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  40.96 KB
 Viewed:  45377 Time(s)

2.png



1.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  48.36 KB
 Viewed:  45377 Time(s)

1.png



_________________
Netgear R7000
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5849
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 20:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
@IcyTexx:

You are not running dd-wrt firmware on your router.
IcyTexx
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Feb 2012
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 20:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
The attached screenshots are from my ISP provided router to confirm which settings I need to configure in DD-WRT.
_________________
Netgear R7000
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5849
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 5:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Select PPTP on the WAN port.

Enable the option Receive IPTV.

Then we have to foind out how this option works.
IcyTexx
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Feb 2012
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 11:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
IPTV is not that important at the moment.

I've set the WAN port to PPPoE and entered my username and password.
The most important thing to do is to set up VLAN tagging to ID 100, but it seems to reset every time I reboot the router.

_________________
Netgear R7000
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 5849
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 17:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
You have to commit to NVRAM.

Code:
nvram commit
MARKFNZ
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Aug 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 20:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is there any progress on this?

I'm in the same situation here in New Zealand, and require 802.1q VLAN ID 10 to be tagged on the WAN port for my fiber link.

I see the SVN ID hasn't been updated, but also wondered if the OP got this working after all?

Am running on a Linksys EA6900.

Thanks all!
code65536
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Dec 2011
Posts: 100
Location: .us

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 20:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
My ISP requires VLAN tagging on the WAN. I've gotten it to work with DD-WRT on both Broadcom- and Atheros-based routers.

Atheros:

Atheros-based routers do not have the "VLANs" tab. Instead, you go to the "Networking" tab and click Add under VLAN Tagging. Select your WAN interface, e.g., eth1, and select a VLAN ID, e.g., 2. This creates a new interface, named eth1.2 (if using the example above). You must then change the WAN Port Assignment from eth1 to eth1.2 (IIRC, you need to reboot first before that option appears).

Broadcom:

For Broadcom, you do not use the "VLAN Tagging" section of the "Networking" tab. Because of the way Broadcom routers work, your WAN is already a VLAN, so you shouldn't use that interface.

Instead, you set the VLAN number of the WAN port under the "VLANs" tab and check the "Tagged" checkbox under the WAN port (don't check it anywhere else). Then, under the "Networking" tab, make sure that the "WAN Port Assignment" is correct.

_________________
Buffalo WZR-1750DHP: 34311
TRENDnet TEW-673GRU: 34311
TRENDnet TEW-811DRU: 33986
mootium
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Aug 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Aug 25, 2014 4:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have different hardware but had a similar issue. Using brainslayer r24160 on a Asus RT-AC68U the /tmp/ppp/options.pppoe file was not being written correctly. I could not find an option to configure the pppoe_wan_ifname nvram value from the web which results in the line nic-vlan2 being written into options.pppoe.

An incorrect nic-vlan value results in the PADIs going out on vlan2 rather than vlan10 so a pppoe connection will never get established.

Try:
Code:
nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan10
nvram commit
MARKFNZ
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Aug 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Aug 26, 2014 6:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
mootium wrote:
I have different hardware but had a similar issue. Using brainslayer r24160 on a Asus RT-AC68U the /tmp/ppp/options.pppoe file was not being written correctly. I could not find an option to configure the pppoe_wan_ifname nvram value from the web which results in the line nic-vlan2 being written into options.pppoe.

An incorrect nic-vlan value results in the PADIs going out on vlan2 rather than vlan10 so a pppoe connection will never get established.

Try:
Code:
nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan10
nvram commit


Awesome, that got it working thanks! Smile

I had tried the VLAN settings as per the previous post, but I guess the build I was running had the same issue. I'm on BS 24461. Fingers crossed it's a stable release for everything else.

Thanks so much Smile
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum