For the 6in4 support, would it be possible to give options to use either a single /64 or /48, depending on how it is being used? The script above is great, and it is exciting to hear about support already getting added to the webif!
The same script works the same for /64. Just don't assign /64s to wl0.1 or wl1.1 etc
The br0 line would be
ip -6 addr add 2001:470:BBBB:BBBB::1/64 dev br0
That's fine for the script. I just think it would be slick if the webif gave you the option to define a /64 or a /48, depending on if you want to do guest networks, etc.
Joined: 13 Mar 2014 Posts: 856 Location: Montreal, QC
Posted: Tue Aug 05, 2014 19:17 Post subject:
twalls wrote:
That's fine for the script. I just think it would be slick if the webif gave you the option to define a /64 or a /48, depending on if you want to do guest networks, etc.
I am very confident in saying I expect /64 to work via webif. In the test build I was able configure a /64 and get ipv6 connectivity. 6in4 via webif is just missing a few teaks, logistics, and sanity checks then it should be ready for general use.
Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2014 15:52 Post subject: Re: Any chance of getting IPv6 to work properly in bridge mo
bryanu wrote:
So one thing the stock FW can do great is the bridge mode.
I've used it to bridge with non-netgear routers, netgear routers and all works great.
I'd like to use DD-WRT on my bridge side but currently it doesn't support IPv6 because it ends up showing the main router all the clients as if they have the same MAC.
I'm not sure what netgear does to get around this but can it be looked into for similar solution?
I have an router I use just as a wireless bridge for my media center stuff and it's got a number of downfalls, like no vlan etc. I want to use but stock FW is no go, yet I use v6 and ddwrt is no go on bridge w/ v6
When I do a dhcp release and renew from webif, .ipup scripts are executed. That being said my ip at home rarely changes and when it has, I have never looked at my script execution logs to see if they were run. I suspect they are but can't prove it.
I suggested ipup as the script is executed only once instead of something like the four times a wanup script would be executed on reboot. The script has been tested and works just fine as a wanup script.
I suggested wanup for the original script I posted (based on a script for tomato) because it would not execute properly for dhcp based 6rd as an ipup after a reboot due to udhcp setting the environment variable interface=vlan2. The if statement would be satisfied and therefore not call udhcp and request the 6rd info.
This revised version of the script has been completely rewritten with only some of the original variable names and the standard hex / binary conversion code being conserved so it is not affected the same way.
Now as the posted script was intended for use as a webif startup script, I have not included any of the code necessary to handle WANIP changes nor webif changes which take down br0. There is another version of the script which is not intended to be run as a webif startup script which includes some of this functionality. I have not posted this version of the script as kong has been moving quickly with 6in4 which is the basis of 6rd.
Joined: 13 Mar 2014 Posts: 856 Location: Montreal, QC
Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2014 16:53 Post subject: Re: Any chance of getting IPv6 to work properly in bridge mo
bryanu wrote:
bryanu wrote:
So one thing the stock FW can do great is the bridge mode.
I've used it to bridge with non-netgear routers, netgear routers and all works great.
I'd like to use DD-WRT on my bridge side but currently it doesn't support IPv6 because it ends up showing the main router all the clients as if they have the same MAC.
I'm not sure what netgear does to get around this but can it be looked into for similar solution?
I have an router I use just as a wireless bridge for my media center stuff and it's got a number of downfalls, like no vlan etc. I want to use but stock FW is no go, yet I use v6 and ddwrt is no go on bridge w/ v6
Anyone have thoughts?
When you enable ipv6 on the wireless bridge does the wireless interface get a global /64 IP address?
If not from CLI try setting accept_ra to 2
Example for 2.4Ghz
Posted: Fri Aug 08, 2014 17:45 Post subject: Re: Any chance of getting IPv6 to work properly in bridge mo
JAMESMTL wrote:
bryanu wrote:
bryanu wrote:
So one thing the stock FW can do great is the bridge mode.
I've used it to bridge with non-netgear routers, netgear routers and all works great.
I'd like to use DD-WRT on my bridge side but currently it doesn't support IPv6 because it ends up showing the main router all the clients as if they have the same MAC.
I'm not sure what netgear does to get around this but can it be looked into for similar solution?
I have an router I use just as a wireless bridge for my media center stuff and it's got a number of downfalls, like no vlan etc. I want to use but stock FW is no go, yet I use v6 and ddwrt is no go on bridge w/ v6
Anyone have thoughts?
When you enable ipv6 on the wireless bridge does the wireless interface get a global /64 IP address?
If not from CLI try setting accept_ra to 2
Example for 2.4Ghz
echo 2 > /proc/sys/net/ipv6/conf/eth1/accept_ra
I was running into some wonkiness here, but since my understanding of IPv6 is limited (and growing) I wasn't *exactly* sure of what I was seeing.
But what I *think* I'm seeing is that enabling IPv6 on the router with DHCPv6-PD puts it in "router" mode and not "bridge" mode (at least in terms of how it deals with IPv6). I kinda figured that was just a byproduct of this all being new and the code for bridge-mode IPv6 hadn't been put into place in Kong's webif yet. Is that understanding/assumption correct?