Support for netgear R6300 / R6300v2 ?

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 13, 14, 15 ... 52, 53, 54  Next
Author Message
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7212
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2014 23:29    Post subject: Re: Netgear AC1450 (R6300v2) support? Reply with quote
duntuk wrote:
@kong

I tried upgrading my Netgear AC1450 (purchased from costco; suppose to have identical hardware to R6300v2) using your R6300V1,R6300V2, etc firmwares... I ended up trying everyone one, lol, and no go for all...

Is there any firmware you know of that would work on the AC1450? Or do you have any tips on how to make on of your firmwares to be accepted by netgear's firmware upgrade?

Thanks! (side note, I'm also using an WNDR4500 which which has your latest firmware from 4/17/14 and that works great)


https://wikidevi.com/wiki/Netgear_AC1450


You might be able to flash the build for the r6300v2 by burning in the boardid for the r6300v2 on it. I followed this for the costco r4500 to change it to a wndr4500.
http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=80396

You will need the correct boardid. Not sure if it works the same for your unit.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Sponsor
ericavd101
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jan 2014
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Apr 20, 2014 12:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,
I am using firmware 23900M for R6300v2.
I have a question about MTU setting. My PC (Windows XP) is setting MTU to 1500. Do I have to set MTU of DD-WRT to 1500? It seems that the maximum MTU value is 1492 for DD-WRT.
jimfree
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Apr 2011
Posts: 203
Location: Sacramento CA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 20, 2014 16:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
ericavd101 wrote:
Hi,
I am using firmware 23900M for R6300v2.
I have a question about MTU setting. My PC (Windows XP) is setting MTU to 1500. Do I have to set MTU of DD-WRT to 1500? It seems that the maximum MTU value is 1492 for DD-WRT.


The first question is are you using PPOE to connect to the internet? I think you are as 1492 is the correct MTU setting for PPOE, AT&T for example. The recommendations that I've seen say you should have your PC MTU set 1492. There is a good tutorial of sorts at http://www.dslreports.com/faq/5793 that may help.

Edit: After thinking about this for a minute I've realized the information I've read dealt with when the PC was directly connected to the modem, no router in the middle. It may be different when the router is the middle man. In any case the device connected to modem should be set at 1492 MTU for PPOE connections. If your connections are speedy and you have no problems you should be OK. If you run the ping test described at dslreports and you don't have any fragmentation all is well.
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Apr 20, 2014 19:16    Post subject: Re: Netgear AC1450 (R6300v2) support? Reply with quote
duntuk wrote:
@kong

I tried upgrading my Netgear AC1450 (purchased from costco; suppose to have identical hardware to R6300v2) using your R6300V1,R6300V2, etc firmwares... I ended up trying everyone one, lol, and no go for all...

Is there any firmware you know of that would work on the AC1450? Or do you have any tips on how to make on of your firmwares to be accepted by netgear's firmware upgrade?

Thanks! (side note, I'm also using an WNDR4500 which which has your latest firmware from 4/17/14 and that works great)


https://wikidevi.com/wiki/Netgear_AC1450


As it is almost identical to the 6250 I need nvram dump or a unit. You can try telnet enable for netgear and check if you can get access to the unit through telnet. If that works I tell you how to dump the info I need.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
Graygeek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2014
Posts: 31
Location: Washington State

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 0:05    Post subject: AC1450 upgrade to R6300v2 Reply with quote
Yesterday, I successfully flashed latest (07 April 2014) NETGEAR firmware for the R6300v2 onto my AC1450 router purchased at Costco. The 2004 vintage "telnetEnable.exe" software worked to enable telnet access

I Followed instructions to do this at:

http://arthurandmelissa.com/blog/2012/09/28/netgear-n900-r4500-knockoff-edition/

For converting the AC1450 to a R6300v2, the board ID you have to use telnet to burn into the AC1450 NVRAM is “U12H240T00_NETGEAR"

You'll have to enable the telnet client on Windows 7 before you can use telnet to login to the router. Other than that, the instructions above are pretty complete.

After 24 hours, all is still working fine on 2.4GHz and 5G bands. I am hoping that the widespread DHCP server bug with the native AC1450 firmware is not present, as I only had the AC1450 for four days before the bug surfaced on my unit. (requires power-cycle to restore router operation)

I am interested in DD-WRT for my "R6300v2", but wish to run with the NETGEAR firmware for a couple weeks first to check stability.

Kong - now that I've migrated to R6300v2 firmware, is a NVRAM dump of some kind still going to help you? I can give it a try if you can provide the telnet commands I should use to dump it. I know nothing about operating / viewing the router's command-set via telnet, but I'm willing to try this to get you the dump that'll help you.
duntuk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2014 6:48    Post subject: Re: Netgear AC1450 (R6300v2) support? Reply with quote
Not sure on on how to make an nvram dump... but I did this:

Code:
nvram show


Board ID shows:

Code:
board_id=U12H240T99_NETGEAR


attached is the complete 'nvram show'--stripped out the passwords and mac addresses.


Here is other info:

Code:
# cat /proc/cpuinfo 
Processor       : ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l)
BogoMIPS        : 1599.07
Features        : swp half thumb fastmult edsp
CPU implementer : 0x41
CPU architecture: 7
CPU variant     : 0x3
CPU part        : 0xc09
CPU revision    : 0

Hardware        : Northstar Prototype
Revision        : 0000
Serial          : 0000000000000000
# routerinfo
Release version : N1800 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit Router AC1450
                  U12H240T99/V1.0.0.22/1.0.10
           Time : Aug  8 2013 14:04:54
    CFE version : v1.0.14

# wl ver
6.30 RC163.13
wl0: Apr  8 2013 10:01:37 version 6.30.163.2002 (r382208)



<Kong> wrote:
duntuk wrote:
@kong

I tried upgrading my Netgear AC1450 (purchased from costco; suppose to have identical hardware to R6300v2) using your R6300V1,R6300V2, etc firmwares... I ended up trying everyone one, lol, and no go for all...

Is there any firmware you know of that would work on the AC1450? Or do you have any tips on how to make on of your firmwares to be accepted by netgear's firmware upgrade?

Thanks! (side note, I'm also using an WNDR4500 which which has your latest firmware from 4/17/14 and that works great)


https://wikidevi.com/wiki/Netgear_AC1450


As it is almost identical to the 6250 I need nvram dump or a unit. You can try telnet enable for netgear and check if you can get access to the unit through telnet. If that works I tell you how to dump the info I need.
Code:



ac1450-nvram-clean.txt
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  ac1450-nvram-clean.txt
 Filesize:  32.05 KB
 Downloaded:  1160 Time(s)

duntuk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2014 7:12    Post subject: Re: AC1450 upgrade to R6300v2 Reply with quote
Thanks! that worked.

Graygeek wrote:
Yesterday, I successfully flashed latest (07 April 2014) NETGEAR firmware for the R6300v2 onto my AC1450 router purchased at Costco. The 2004 vintage "telnetEnable.exe" software worked to enable telnet access

I Followed instructions to do this at:

http://arthurandmelissa.com/blog/2012/09/28/netgear-n900-r4500-knockoff-edition/

For converting the AC1450 to a R6300v2, the board ID you have to use telnet to burn into the AC1450 NVRAM is “U12H240T00_NETGEAR"

You'll have to enable the telnet client on Windows 7 before you can use telnet to login to the router. Other than that, the instructions above are pretty complete.

After 24 hours, all is still working fine on 2.4GHz and 5G bands. I am hoping that the widespread DHCP server bug with the native AC1450 firmware is not present, as I only had the AC1450 for four days before the bug surfaced on my unit. (requires power-cycle to restore router operation)

I am interested in DD-WRT for my "R6300v2", but wish to run with the NETGEAR firmware for a couple weeks first to check stability.

Kong - now that I've migrated to R6300v2 firmware, is a NVRAM dump of some kind still going to help you? I can give it a try if you can provide the telnet commands I should use to dump it. I know nothing about operating / viewing the router's command-set via telnet, but I'm willing to try this to get you the dump that'll help you.
duntuk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Oct 2010
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2014 10:35    Post subject: Re: Netgear AC1450 (R6300v2) support? Reply with quote
SOLVED:

I was able to update my router by telneting into it, and changing the boardid from AC1450 to R6300v2 by doing:

Code:
burnboardid U12H240T00_NETGEAR


Following I updated using KONG K3-AC-Arm 23900M 04.17.2014: dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD_NEWD.bin

Set everything up, and it's working perfect so far.




duntuk wrote:
Not sure on on how to make an nvram dump... but I did this:

Code:
nvram show


Board ID shows:

Code:
board_id=U12H240T99_NETGEAR


attached is the complete 'nvram show'--stripped out the passwords and mac addresses.


Here is other info:

Code:
# cat /proc/cpuinfo 
Processor       : ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l)
BogoMIPS        : 1599.07
Features        : swp half thumb fastmult edsp
CPU implementer : 0x41
CPU architecture: 7
CPU variant     : 0x3
CPU part        : 0xc09
CPU revision    : 0

Hardware        : Northstar Prototype
Revision        : 0000
Serial          : 0000000000000000
# routerinfo
Release version : N1800 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit Router AC1450
                  U12H240T99/V1.0.0.22/1.0.10
           Time : Aug  8 2013 14:04:54
    CFE version : v1.0.14

# wl ver
6.30 RC163.13
wl0: Apr  8 2013 10:01:37 version 6.30.163.2002 (r382208)



<Kong> wrote:
duntuk wrote:
@kong

I tried upgrading my Netgear AC1450 (purchased from costco; suppose to have identical hardware to R6300v2) using your R6300V1,R6300V2, etc firmwares... I ended up trying everyone one, lol, and no go for all...

Is there any firmware you know of that would work on the AC1450? Or do you have any tips on how to make on of your firmwares to be accepted by netgear's firmware upgrade?

Thanks! (side note, I'm also using an WNDR4500 which which has your latest firmware from 4/17/14 and that works great)


https://wikidevi.com/wiki/Netgear_AC1450


As it is almost identical to the 6250 I need nvram dump or a unit. You can try telnet enable for netgear and check if you can get access to the unit through telnet. If that works I tell you how to dump the info I need.
Code:
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:05    Post subject: Re: Netgear AC1450 (R6300v2) support? Reply with quote
duntuk wrote:
SOLVED:

I was able to update my router by telneting into it, and changing the boardid from AC1450 to R6300v2 by doing:

Code:
burnboardid U12H240T00_NETGEAR


Following I updated using KONG K3-AC-Arm 23900M 04.17.2014: dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD_NEWD.bin

Set everything up, and it's working perfect so far.



You should not do that, I'm pretty sure init params for the 1450 are different and you may experience strange problems, that you did not notice right away.

I'm going to add support for the 1450 on the weekend.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
Graygeek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2014
Posts: 31
Location: Washington State

PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2014 19:44    Post subject: AC1450 upgrade to R6300v2 Reply with quote
@kong - THANK YOU for taking a look at the AC1450 ! I will join duntuk as a tester. Costco.com model AC1450 is an inexpensive way to purchase the R6300v2 hardware, but the native firmware is junk.

@duntuk - glad to hear you were able to get off of the flakey AC1450 firmware. I'm still running the NETGEAR stock ver 086 code for the R6300v2 - no stability problems since installing it last Monday, but I do want to migrate to DD-WRT to fix security problems and get VPN capability.

NETGEAR has a bizzare implementation of a GUEST network. If you want your ROKU or Chromecast device on GUEST net, or your kids want to do an online game party (Guests), you can't have multiple devices on GUEST net talk to each other without opening up your entire LAN to the GUESTS. In other words, your smartphone can't talk to your ROKU or Chromecast (if both on Guest net)unless you open up access to your entire LAN to all GUESTS. Which defeats many uses for having a Guest network. It's only good to grant a straight pipe to the internet one device at a time unless you're willing to give up security on your LAN.

My old trusty DLINK DIR-655 had a proper Guest net implementation. The R6300v2 does not.

From what I read of DD-WRT, one can let users on GUEST Net SSID talk to each other while still maintaining isolation from devices on the primary LAN. (primary SSID). Also Netgear R6300v2 doesn't support GUEST network when using it in AP mode.
Graygeek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2014
Posts: 31
Location: Washington State

PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 23:13    Post subject: R6300v2 Stock Firmware poor Guest Network Reply with quote
I have run my AC1450 Hardware for a week on the R6300v2 firmware (ver 086) with no stability problems. I could never go more than 2-3 days without problems using the AC1450 firmware (ver 022), so this is an improvement.

HOWEVER:
I Confirmed with further testing that the stock firmware from NETGEAR provides only two states on the Guest network:

1 Guests are isolated from each other, but can connect to the internet

2 Guests are permitted by the router to see each other, but then it also bridges to the primary LAN is enabled.

State 1 is useful to give guests internet access.

State 2 is a security flaw. I can't use Guest network to control Chromecast or ROKU devices with a Smartphone unless I open up access to my entire home network to Guests (at which point there is no point to even having a separate Guest network for "security" as Guests can access everything on the LAN)
jimfree
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Apr 2011
Posts: 203
Location: Sacramento CA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 22:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just a few hours shy of 20 days of uptime on build 23884M on my R6300v2. The only thing I've noticed is the wifi site survey isn't working. The Wiviz is working however. The longest wifi device uptime is 4 days. Wifi has been restarted a few times in that period by just messing around with various settings. So overall rock stable for me. Quite a few hours of video streaming via minidlna and toyed with Transmission a bit to see how it works, very well. I'm using the NEWD build. Not sure how much better it can get.
daniyo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Apr 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2014 5:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
AC1450's board is exactly the same as the R6300v2.
AC1450 is a version sold exclusively at Costco, and maybe Sam's Club, and is already off the shelves. AC1450 only has a different outer shell compared to the R6300v2.

AC1450 = Full Black
R6300v2 = Black with a strip of gold on the bottom

The chips and antenna's are the exact same.

In short, this is how Costco and Netgear have their marketing scheme.

In more explanation, Costco and Netgear has been known for rebranding and downgrading routers via firmware to sell at "member" prices such as the infamous R4500 (also previously sold at Costco) converting to a retail WNDR4500.

Kong, I have been using your DD-WRT firmware since the you have released build r23350 on my AC1450. It has been great ever since via the burnboardid trick. I have also had a R4500 and converted it to WNDR4500 without any troubles.

Keep up the good work! I appreciate your hard work onto this and I look forward to your next build, although it does seem a little dead as it was updated last since the 17th of April.
Graygeek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2014
Posts: 31
Location: Washington State

PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2014 17:48    Post subject: DD-WRT for AC1450 'R6300v2' Reply with quote
@duntuk - Are you still running OK using the 23900 build of DD-WRT on your converted AC1450?

The R6300v2 ver 086 firmware is more stable that the original AC1450 firmware, but I have now experienced the same DHCP lost-all-leases problem on the R6300v2 firmware as I did with the native AC1450 firmware. This problem slows connections to a crawl and requires reboot or power-cycle to fix, so I'm planning to install

KONG K3-AC-Arm 23900M 04.17.2014: dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD_NEWD.bin

over the weekend to both address the instability in the DHCP capability, and the lack of security with the GUEST network implementation on NETGEAR native firmware. (even the R7000)

Costco out in Pacific Northwest still has the AC1450 on the shelves and web site. I still like the Hardware of this device, but the Netgear firmware leaves a lot to be desired.

I'm eager to get DD-WRT up and running in hopes of reaching the stability and security of my retired DLINK-DIR655 router with this new device.
Graygeek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2014
Posts: 31
Location: Washington State

PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2014 7:55    Post subject: DD-WRT 23900 on Netgear AC1450 - loosing wireless connection Reply with quote
I flashed DD-WRT 23900 for the R6300v2 onto my AC1450 hardware. (dd-wrt.v24-K3_AC_ARM_STD_NEWD.bin)

Spent several hours configuring my reserved static IPs, QOS settings, guest network etc. All seemed to be working very well but ...

...I'm having trouble when a wireless tablet or laptop goes to "sleep", then when coming up again, it cannot connect. The router still has an IP assigned, but the client does not know it. So client tries to reconnect (thus duplicating MAC address that DD-WRT already has assigned an IP address to).

I've enabled DNSMasq as my DHCP and DNS server. There is no other DHCP server or router on my LAN.

The router has to be re-booted to get the Laptop/Tablet to connect again.

So at the moment, I'm having to re-boot the router frequently. Any ideas or recommendations for settings? The DHCP lease times are set at 1440, but this problem is occurring more frequently as devices go into and out of sleep mode.

_________________
Netgear AC1450
Kong DD-WRT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 13, 14, 15 ... 52, 53, 54  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 14 of 54
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum