STP setting under WAN

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11526
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2007 11:19    Post subject: STP setting under WAN Reply with quote
Could someone explain what the STP setting is under the main Router Setup page for WAN? It used to say "Not for COMCAST" but recently that "warning" went away. What does STP stand for and what does it do? I can't find any reference in the help pages....redhawk
Sponsor
rkloost
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Jul 2006
Posts: 1247
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2007 13:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/STP
_________________
Firmware: DD-WRT v24 SP1 std
1xWRT150Nv1.1
2xWRT54GLv1.1
2xWRT54GSv1.0
1xWRT54Gv2

In need of WRT54GS <= v3 EU/UK for firmware-debugging purposes. Buffalo's are welcome too! PM me if you have a spare one.
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11526
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2007 21:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Much appreciated...I don't know how I could have missed it when I searched....again thanx.
rseiler
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 01 Oct 2007
Posts: 622

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 22:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is there a particular reason the "disable for COMCAST ISP" advisory present in v23SP2 has disappeared in v24RC4? Or that it defaults to being enabled? The wiki, at least, still says it should be disabled on Comcast, maybe even most all cable systems (if not DSL).
swinn
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 336
Location: TN, USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 23:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
rseiler wrote:
Is there a particular reason the "disable for COMCAST ISP" advisory present in v23SP2 has disappeared in v24RC4? Or that it defaults to being enabled? The wiki, at least, still says it should be disabled on Comcast, maybe even most all cable systems (if not DSL).

I've often wondered why it is enabled by default since for most people, the correct setting would be disabled. The only time you need it is if you have multiple routers and they are connected in a way that would create a potential loop.

_________________
WRT54G v2.0 (Bridge)
WRT54GL v1.0 (Bridge) (x3)
WRT54GS v3.0 (Routing)
WL520gU (Routing)
Running DD-WRT v24 SP2 - http://www.dd-wrt.com
nemesisdb
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 197

PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2007 18:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've always assumed the correct setting for my situation would be disabled ... but since someone else brought up the topic:

I've got my router's WAN plugged into an ethernet jack that's part of my school's overall network. It's receiving a static DHCP address from the school as far as I can tell.

LAN side, it's just a bunch of computers and devices plugged into my router or connecting wirelessly (no other routers or standalone switches).

The correct setting would be disabled?
Azoth
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 May 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun May 26, 2013 1:26    Post subject: Elaborate on STP setting definition/uses Reply with quote
rkloost wrote:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/STP


It isn't clear to me what this means...
The need for STP occurs when your router is being used in a mesh network with multiple WDS-enabled repeaters, or in an ad hoc network with multiple ad hoc connections.

What is a mesh network? Update: I found this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wireless_distribution_system which explains well what a mesh network is.

What I'm actually trying to figure out is if STP should be ON when creating a "guest" access network using the Virtual Interfaces functionality (on the Wireless/Basic Settings tab) combined with the Bridging (on the Setup/Networking tab) to make a separate network on a separate subnet for your guests to use with or without a password.

Since I'm only using one Wireless router to do this I think that setting can be off without any problems occurring with loop-back.

STP now shows up under Setup/Basic and under Setup/Network tabs for each Bridge. I'm also confused as to why STP settings are in both locations.

Thanks in advance for your elaboration on this old topic.
mac913
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 1765
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sun May 26, 2013 19:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
STP at location Setup/Network is for bridge br0, I leave STP at default (OFF). Any NEW bridges at location Setup/Network I leave STP at default (new bridges=ON). I haven't ran into any issues.
_________________
Home Network on Telus 1Gb PureFibre - 10GbE Copper Backbone
2x R7800 - Gateway & WiFi & 3xWireGuard - DDWRT r50963 Std
R7000 - Wired ISP 4K IPTV Gateway - DDWRT r50963 Std

Off Site 1

R7000 - Gateway & WiFi & WireGuard - DDWRT r50963 Std
E3000 - Client Bridge - DDWRT r49626 Mega K4.4

Off Site 2

R7000 - Gateway & WiFi - DDWRT r50963 Std
E2000 - Wired ISP IPTV PVR Blocker - DDWRT r35531


YAMon 3.4.6 | DNSCrypt-Proxy V2
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum