Asus RT-AC66U, VLAN & WLAN

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
LC_Pit
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 22:30    Post subject: Asus RT-AC66U, VLAN & WLAN Reply with quote
AP: Asus RT-AC66U
DD-WRT v24 SP1 (10020) and SP2 (21061) and K3-AC2220 from Kong

Hi,
I really tried a lot of thinks last weeks and I can't find any solution. I'm a teacher and try to install WLAN in our school, of course with a very small budget.

So I tried DD-WRT to combine our Vlan-network so, that you can attach the AP with the WAN(or Port 4)-Port on an tagged Switch. On Port 1 you should be able to get untagged VLAN1, Port 2 VLAN 2, Port 3 VLAN3. This is working (a bit tricky, because the GUI is on some releases buggy, but with telnet an the set nvram ... it's working.)

Code:

nvram set port0vlans= "1 2 3 16 18 19 21“
nvram set port1vlans= "1 18 19 21“
nvram set port2vlans= "2 18 19 21“
nvram set port3vlans= "3 18 19 21“
nvram set port4vlans=„1 2 3 16 18 19 21“
nvram set vlan1hwname=et0
nvram set vlan2hwname=et0
nvram set vlan3hwname=et0
nvram set vlan1ports= "0 1 4 8*“
nvram set vlan2ports= "0 2 4 8*“
nvram set vlan3ports= "0 3 4 8*“
nvram set vlans=1
nvram commit
reboot


But I always lose connection to the router from the lan-side. I can connect with WLAN to the switch, but I'm not able to connect the WLAN to VLAN2 (untagged).
Please, maybe anybody can help me?
You can see my favorite configuration in the attachment (Yellow is working, green and red I don't get to work.)


Thank's a lot



VLan-wunsch.jpg
 Description:
Yellow is working.
Green and red are not workign.
 Filesize:  250.57 KB
 Viewed:  27642 Time(s)

VLan-wunsch.jpg


Sponsor
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6254
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 17:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
You have to add a "t" for trunk on port 4.

Code:
nvram set vlan1ports= "0 1 4t 8*“
nvram set vlan2ports= "0 2 4t 8*“
nvram set vlan3ports= "0 3 4t 8*“


I'am running the Kong build 22250 and I have not the WLAN column in the GUI.
LC_Pit
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 17:47    Post subject: t-Trunk & Wlan-Collumm Reply with quote
Hi,
that's right, I also tried with the "t" - the same issue.
The WLAN-Column is a photo montage, the picture should explain what I want to get!

Greets Pit
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6254
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 19:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have you looked at this tutorial?

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports

http://www.coertvonk.com/technology/networking/dd-wrt-leading-two-seperate-networks-5829
Bronk-S
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 20:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi guys,

Honestly for me was a HELL to manage VLANs in these routers in all the releases...

As I saw in the 1st post in "some" is buggy, I would say in all of them, because or it's myself or it's a bit tricky to make it work.

In one post in the general I was saying that I was able to make it happen, but sometimes starts to fail suddenly-randomly without any sense.

I will try to keep an eye on the VLAN's matter between all the post as I'm very interested.

Many thanks and best regards.

PS: I was like crazy when I see the pictures with the integration of the new WLAN, was a shame when I see that was "home-made" LOL

_________________
7 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v3.0-r31899 giga (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 385 - LinkSys WRT1900ACS ---------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 370/XP - LinkSys WRT1900AC -------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x QCA IPQ806X - Linksys EA8500 -------------------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Broadcom BCM4709 - Asus RT-AC3200 --------------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Asus RT-AC68U ----> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Linksys EA6900 ---> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARM Cortex-A9 Processor - Net Gear R7000 -------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
5 x Broadcom BCM4716 chip rev 1 - Linksys E4200 ----> v24-sp2 (06/07/14) kingkong
1 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v24-sp2 (04/01/13) giga

LC_Pit
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 19:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi Guys, thanks for your hints,
special to Per Yngve Berg (good link!)!

But even with your hints I'm not able to get the router work as I want to.

I'm able to get tagged VLAN into WAN-Port and (untagged) VLAN1 on Port 1, VLAN2 on Port 2, VLAN3 on Port 3. So the Switch-Side is working correctly (see Picture above, it's working [but no access to the router from the switch, this would be nice, but not must])

But I want to get VLAN1 (untagged) bridged to WLAN (wl0.1).

I have no more idea how I can manage this. I tried (for example see picture below) a lot, but don't get WL0.1 connected to VLAN1. Any Idea?



Vlan-wish2.jpg
 Description:
Status of the switch
 Filesize:  286.36 KB
 Viewed:  27391 Time(s)

Vlan-wish2.jpg




Last edited by LC_Pit on Sat Sep 14, 2013 20:20; edited 1 time in total
Bronk-S
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 19:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
LC_Pit wrote:
Hi Guys, thanks for your hints,
special to Per Yngve Berg (good link!)!

But even with your hints I'm not able to get the router work as I want to.

I'm able to get tagged VLAN into WAN-Port and (untagged) VLAN1 on Port 1, VLAN2 on Port 2, VLAN3 on Port 3. So the Switch-Side is working correctly (see Picture above, it's working [but no access to the router from the switch, this would be nice, but not must])

But I want to get VLAN1 (untagged) bridged to WLAN (wl0.1).

I have no more idea how I can manage this. I tried (for example see picture below) a lot, but don't get WL0.1 connected to VLAN2. Any Idea?



hi mate,

I'm so sorry as I'm with the mobile, but adapt the following script to your situation:

brctl addbr br1
brctl addif br1 wl0.1
brctl addif br1 vlan9
ifconfig vlan9 up
ifconfig br1 up

It worked to me in E4200, AC66U & E900 at the moment.

I hope thus helps and regards.

_________________
7 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v3.0-r31899 giga (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 385 - LinkSys WRT1900ACS ---------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 370/XP - LinkSys WRT1900AC -------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x QCA IPQ806X - Linksys EA8500 -------------------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Broadcom BCM4709 - Asus RT-AC3200 --------------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Asus RT-AC68U ----> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Linksys EA6900 ---> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARM Cortex-A9 Processor - Net Gear R7000 -------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
5 x Broadcom BCM4716 chip rev 1 - Linksys E4200 ----> v24-sp2 (06/07/14) kingkong
1 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v24-sp2 (04/01/13) giga

LC_Pit
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Sep 15, 2013 19:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi Bronk-S,

I'm sorry, I don't get it working. Sad
I entered as you described - makes completely sense, but I don't get connection from WLAN (w0.1) zu VLAN1. (Your Wrote VLAN9, but I think you meant VLAN1). WLAN (w0.1) is completely separated to all.
The LAN-Switch is perfectly working with all the VLAN-Stuff, but not the SoC.

How is the tagging working, maybe the WLAN (w0.1) has to tag all packages?? I even have no connection from w0.1 to the SoC (no gui, no telnet, no ping). Question
Or are there any changes necessary on iptables? Question

Thanks a lot for your help,
Pit
Bronk-S
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 19:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
LC_Pit wrote:
Hi Bronk-S,

I'm sorry, I don't get it working. Sad
I entered as you described - makes completely sense, but I don't get connection from WLAN (w0.1) zu VLAN1. (Your Wrote VLAN9, but I think you meant VLAN1). WLAN (w0.1) is completely separated to all.
The LAN-Switch is perfectly working with all the VLAN-Stuff, but not the SoC.

How is the tagging working, maybe the WLAN (w0.1) has to tag all packages?? I even have no connection from w0.1 to the SoC (no gui, no telnet, no ping). Question
Or are there any changes necessary on iptables? Question

Thanks a lot for your help,
Pit


Hi Pit,

I'm not an expert honestly, so I can't give your more answers or details...

I'm learning by doing and I have been replying your post as I got more or less your same setup, so I was doing for you a copy/paste about my startup for this reason I did mention to take in consideration your current settings.

One of the tuttos followed was this one: http://www.pennock.nl/dd-wrt/Multiple_BSSIDs.html (I'm not certain at hundred per cent)

This was a post more or less related to yours created by myself: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=171429&highlight=

I'm a bit annoyed with the AC66U in general, but let's see if our colleague Kong in next releases he is doing better for us.

Many thanks and I'm so sorry that I can't give you more support.

Best regards and good luck.

_________________
7 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v3.0-r31899 giga (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 385 - LinkSys WRT1900ACS ---------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Marvel Armada 370/XP - LinkSys WRT1900AC -------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x QCA IPQ806X - Linksys EA8500 -------------------> v3.0-r31899 std (04/24/17)
1 x Broadcom BCM4709 - Asus RT-AC3200 --------------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Asus RT-AC68U ----> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARMv7 Processor rev 0 (v7l) - Linksys EA6900 ---> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
1 x ARM Cortex-A9 Processor - Net Gear R7000 -------> v3.0-r30880 std (11/14/16)
5 x Broadcom BCM4716 chip rev 1 - Linksys E4200 ----> v24-sp2 (06/07/14) kingkong
1 x Broadcom BCM5300 chip rev 1 - Asus RT-AC66U ----> v24-sp2 (04/01/13) giga

Darthpenguin42
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Jul 2015
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Jul 06, 2015 14:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
So. Basically. Yeah, me too.

I cannot setup VLANs on this router (model RT-AC66U). When I assign port 4 to VLAN 3 I loose *all* connection on *all* the LAN ports. But I can still connect to the WLAN. Has anyone been able to get VLANs working with DD-WRT on this router?
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 6254
Location: Romerike, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Jul 06, 2015 17:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes it works, but use the CLI not the GUI.

nvram set vlan1ports= "1 2 3 8*“
nvram set vlan2ports= "0 8*“
nvram set vlan3ports= "4 8*“
nvram set vlan3hwname="eth0"

nvram set port0vlan="2 18 19 21"
port1vlans="1 18 19 21"
port2vlans="1 18 19 21"
port3vlans="1 18 19 21"
port4vlans="3 18 19 21"
port5vlans="1 2 3 16"

nvram commit
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum