Build 22060 R6300/WNDR4500/RT-AC66U

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 6, 7, 8 ... 11, 12, 13  Next
Author Message
mike929
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Sep 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 16:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
So, sorry for the noob question. But I am new.

I am looking for the most recent stable version of dd-wrt to install on my Netgear R6300 v1.

It appears that version is 22250. Can someone confirm? Also where are the install instructions found?

From the wiki this is the version it lists:

R6300 v.24 sp2 - build 21656 - 20130522

Misc info - ISP Comcast 100MB/20MB

Thank you in advance,
Mike
Sponsor
MilkmanCDN
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Sep 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 20:22    Post subject: OpenVPN w StrongVPN (R6300) Reply with quote
@Omar250

I too have Kong build 22250 running on an R6300v1. When I run the install script supplied by StrongVPN, the router can't seem to stay connected to the VPN server (keeps getting disconnected with tls-handshake errors, then connects for a couple of seconds, disconnects, etc). Tech support at Strong is limited to say the least. They tell me that I need to run v19000 of DD-WRT (which isn't available for the R6300).

What VPN service are you using? Are there any particular steps that you followed to get it operating correctly?

I've tried following this tutorial; but to no avail: http://www.myopenrouter.com/article/46341/How-to-Set-Up-a-VPN-On-NETGEAR-R6300-with-OpenVPN-and-DD-WRT/

At present I have OpenVPN turned off; but, would like to get this working. Any help would be much appreciated.
shpitz461
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Oct 2012
Posts: 132

PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 14:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi Kong,

I just flashed 22290 on WZR-D1800H and I'm getting -1 + 1 listed for the channels.

This is on:
wl1
N-Only 2.4GHz
Channels Auto
40MHz
Extension lower

I flashed it over 22200 without resetting anything.

What should I do?

Thanks!
AshleyAshes
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Aug 2008
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 7:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm running 22290 on an RT-AC66U but I am unable to change the radio channel on the 5ghz radio. Regardless of which channel I manually select, the radio remains on channel 36. In the wireless basic settings, the desired channel is displayed, but un status -> wireless it displays that the channel is instead "34 + 36". This limits the network speed significantly and leaves the router paired with an PCE-AC66 adaptor painfully underutilized.

I also suspect, but can not confirm, that the channel width is remaining at 20mhz even when raised to 80mhs.

Any advice?
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 9:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just set this to 36, 80Mhz lower lower and check the rate under webif wlan status.
Thats what I use to do 5G testing with AC + Beamforming and this works like a charm. Forget tools like inssider as this stupid tool won't show you 80Mhz width and rates above 450mbps.

Depending on your country you cannot use all frequencies, your client adapter might not even see your ap. Thus 36 is safe for most, and the setting I recommend for "rookies":

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_WLAN_channels

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
AshleyAshes
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Aug 2008
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 9:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
<Kong> wrote:
Just set this to 36, 80Mhz lower lower and check the rate under webif wlan status.
Thats what I use to do 5G testing with AC + Beamforming and this works like a charm. Forget tools like inssider as this stupid tool won't show you 80Mhz width and rates above 450mbps.

Depending on your country you cannot use all frequencies, your client adapter might not even see your ap. Thus 36 is safe for most, and the setting I recommend for "rookies":

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_WLAN_channels


I'm in Canada and have no issue using the other frequencies, it wasn't an issue with the ASUS firmware and I could achieve 700-800mbit connection (Coulda done faster, but there's a 9" thick steel beam wall between the AP and client)

I can not quite follow your instructions however, when 80mhz width is selected, channel 48 becomes the lowest possible channel to select. However, when I SELECT 48 and press 'Apply Settings' the pull down changes itself from '48' to 'Auto' for channel. At this point, 36 THEN becomes an option to select when it wasn't before. I've otherwise followed your instructions and the result is it running 30+36 for channel and a connection speed ranging from 260 to 130mbit. This is obviously not the desired speed by far.
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 9:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
AshleyAshes wrote:




I'm in Canada and have no issue using the other frequencies, it wasn't an issue with the ASUS firmware and I could achieve 700-800mbit connection (Coulda done faster, but there's a 9" thick steel beam wall between the AP and client)

I can not quite follow your instructions however, when 80mhz width is selected, channel 48 becomes the lowest possible channel to select. However, when I SELECT 48 and press 'Apply Settings' the pull down changes itself from '48' to 'Auto' for channel. At this point, 36 THEN becomes an option to select when it wasn't before. I've otherwise followed your instructions and the result is it running 30+36 for channel and a connection speed ranging from 260 to 130mbit. This is obviously not the desired speed by far.


When 80 width ist set + upper upper, 48 is the lowest you can set. You don't seem to understand how channel width , extension channel and band play together e.g. for Europe you can use these channels:

36/80 (0xe02a) lower lower
52/80 (0xe03a) lower lower
100/80 (0xe06a) lower lower
40/80 (0xe12a) lower upper
56/80 (0xe13a) lower upper
104/80 (0xe16a) lower upper
44/80 (0xe22a) upper lower
60/80 (0xe23a) upper lower
108/80 (0xe26a) upper lower
48/80 (0xe32a) upper upper
64/80 (0xe33a) upper upper
112/80 (0xe36a) upper upper

Therefore it depends on your extension channel, what you can choose and that is the reason why it switches to auto if you change extension channel.

What signal quality do you have in the webif?

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
AshleyAshes
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Aug 2008
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 15:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
<Kong> wrote:
AshleyAshes wrote:




I'm in Canada and have no issue using the other frequencies, it wasn't an issue with the ASUS firmware and I could achieve 700-800mbit connection (Coulda done faster, but there's a 9" thick steel beam wall between the AP and client)

I can not quite follow your instructions however, when 80mhz width is selected, channel 48 becomes the lowest possible channel to select. However, when I SELECT 48 and press 'Apply Settings' the pull down changes itself from '48' to 'Auto' for channel. At this point, 36 THEN becomes an option to select when it wasn't before. I've otherwise followed your instructions and the result is it running 30+36 for channel and a connection speed ranging from 260 to 130mbit. This is obviously not the desired speed by far.


When 80 width ist set + upper upper, 48 is the lowest you can set. You don't seem to understand how channel width , extension channel and band play together e.g. for Europe you can use these channels:

36/80 (0xe02a) lower lower
52/80 (0xe03a) lower lower
100/80 (0xe06a) lower lower
40/80 (0xe12a) lower upper
56/80 (0xe13a) lower upper
104/80 (0xe16a) lower upper
44/80 (0xe22a) upper lower
60/80 (0xe23a) upper lower
108/80 (0xe26a) upper lower
48/80 (0xe32a) upper upper
64/80 (0xe33a) upper upper
112/80 (0xe36a) upper upper

Therefore it depends on your extension channel, what you can choose and that is the reason why it switches to auto if you change extension channel.

What signal quality do you have in the webif?


Well, not quite understand and also it sorta skipped my mind at 5am.

Signal quality for all connections is in the 45-55% range, with the exception of one that is at 95%, and that's a laptop in the same room as the AC66U and abut 2.5 meters away from it.
AshleyAshes
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Aug 2008
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 15:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hmm, sorta found the solution. 'Wireless Network Mode' has to be set to AC Only or N Only to allow AC speeds, I see 702mbps now. Once either of these are selected I regain the ability to select any desired radio channel successfully.
shpitz461
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Oct 2012
Posts: 132

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 15:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Awesome, thanks, I'll give them a shot!

What do you set the wl0 mode to? In order to get AC or N.

What is the recommended config for wl1 2.4GHz N-Only?

And I live in the USA.
shpitz461
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Oct 2012
Posts: 132

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 16:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Also, do you guys O/C the router?

What about increasing Tx power for each radio?
mike929
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Sep 2013
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 16:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
mike929 wrote:
So, sorry for the noob question. But I am new.

I am looking for the most recent stable version of dd-wrt to install on my Netgear R6300 v1.

It appears that version is 22250. Can someone confirm? Also where are the install instructions found?

From the wiki this is the version it lists:

R6300 v.24 sp2 - build 21656 - 20130522

Misc info - ISP Comcast 100MB/20MB

Thank you in advance,
Mike



Can someone point me in the right direction?
JasonSNZ
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Sep 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2013 0:16    Post subject: K3-AC 22250 and 22290 builds rate limited on download Reply with quote
Hi,

I've been running the 22200 build on my WNDR4500v1 and have been able to achieve greater than 100Mbps download on my 130Mbps/10Mbps(up) connection. The max I've seen is 117Mbps.

I flashed 22290 today, and cannot break 100Mbps at all on several attempts. I performed a 30/30/30 on the 22290 upgrade just to be sure, still with no luck. I tried 22250 for good measure as well, and again no luck breaking 100Mbps. Moving back to 22200 and I've been successful going over 100Mbps again.

I recall seeing a post previously where some changes were applied for users with high speed connections, so I'm not sure if it's related to that or not.

I thought I'd try the QOS features on 22290 and found that they frequently caused my router to reboot. I don't have logs at the moment as I've moved back to 22200, but do not have QOS enabled there. I only tried enabling QOS because I noticed some options to limit WAN to 100Mbps, and thought I'd increase those to see if it would solve my problem. It didn't and only made it worse because of instability.

I'm happy to provide any logs, please let me know what will help.

Thanks
Jason
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2013 7:51    Post subject: Re: K3-AC 22250 and 22290 builds rate limited on download Reply with quote
JasonSNZ wrote:
Hi,

I've been running the 22200 build on my WNDR4500v1 and have been able to achieve greater than 100Mbps download on my 130Mbps/10Mbps(up) connection. The max I've seen is 117Mbps.

I flashed 22290 today, and cannot break 100Mbps at all on several attempts. I performed a 30/30/30 on the 22290 upgrade just to be sure, still with no luck. I tried 22250 for good measure as well, and again no luck breaking 100Mbps. Moving back to 22200 and I've been successful going over 100Mbps again.

I recall seeing a post previously where some changes were applied for users with high speed connections, so I'm not sure if it's related to that or not.

I thought I'd try the QOS features on 22290 and found that they frequently caused my router to reboot. I don't have logs at the moment as I've moved back to 22200, but do not have QOS enabled there. I only tried enabling QOS because I noticed some options to limit WAN to 100Mbps, and thought I'd increase those to see if it would solve my problem. It didn't and only made it worse because of instability.

I'm happy to provide any logs, please let me know what will help.

Thanks
Jason


You probably did a config reset, which was not neccessary:-)

Latest builds now favour ping over throughput. The majority does not have such fast connections, but I'm sure everyone wants to have low latency. If you care for throughput, you do this:

nvram et_passive_mode=1
nvram commit

This will stay until you do reset your router and would have stayed if you didn't reset after flashing my newer build:-)

But your will increase, by ~5-10ms. If you do online gaming, voip you probably don't want to do this.

I may add an option for that in the GUI.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
JasonSNZ
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Sep 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 5:45    Post subject: Thanks! Reply with quote
I hadn't realised that the builds were favouring latency over throughput. We do have several gamers in the household, so I will likely keep the low latency configuration.

Thanks again.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 6, 7, 8 ... 11, 12, 13  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 7 of 13
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum