TENDA W311R - Bad flash recover and Install dd-wrt firmware!

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ralink SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 20, 21, 22, 23  Next
Author Message
easyyu
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jan 2013
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:14    Post subject: Re: Can someone help me? Reply with quote
TendaW311R+ wrote:


Another idea: watch booting from putty and try to connect Tenda to another router/computer and see if there is difference in bootlog

I tried but same..
Btw LAN connection is not needed for UART connection, just after I load U-BOOT for sending firmware!
Any other tip?
Sponsor
TendaW311R+
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Oct 2011
Posts: 341

PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 20:18    Post subject: Re: Can someone help me? Reply with quote
easyyu wrote:
TendaW311R+ wrote:


Another idea: watch booting from putty and try to connect Tenda to another router/computer and see if there is difference in bootlog

I tried but same..
Btw LAN connection is not needed for UART connection, just after I load U-BOOT for sending firmware!
Any other tip?

Sorry, I have not got any ideas. Wait for another opinions
Bali213
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Feb 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:36    Post subject: Re: Can someone help me? Reply with quote
TendaW311R+ wrote:
easyyu wrote:
TendaW311R+ wrote:

The post about resistors is in first page of this topic. I think that there is dead chip and you can use router only as a switch. Try to connect some port of router to another router and see if the second router 'see' the mac address of Tenda.

Ok..I found the story about resistors.
As I understand he only need it to get 3.3V, but he doesn't describe why he used it, which value he used!
Can anyone tell me something abot this?


Another idea: watch booting from putty and try to connect Tenda to another router/computer and see if there is difference in bootlog


Thank you for your suggestion, I will try tonight or tomorrow

tenda router
reluare
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Sep 2013
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Sep 01, 2013 14:06    Post subject: TendaW311R + Reply with quote
Hi, I'm the owner of a TendaW311R + router that does not work. I need to tell me if you can and if you know which points tx and rx where I can connect a TTL converter and reinstate him. I attach a picture if it helps. hardware version is 2.0 and are marked dots called TP1 to TP8, probably meant tp test point. thanks in advance
RogFanther
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 May 2008
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Sun Sep 01, 2013 21:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Look at the pics at first post of the thread. Then read through it about the recovery methods.

Also, note diferences between 311R and 311R+ firmwares. You need to download the correct one for your router.
reluare
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Sep 2013
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 18:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
RogFanther wrote:
Look at the pics at first post of the thread. Then read through it about the recovery methods.

Also, note diferences between 311R and 311R+ firmwares. You need to download the correct one for your router.


The problem is that the motherboard W311R is very different from the W311R + and I can not figure out where to connect Rx and Tx. I'll put some pictures, can someone tell which is
RogFanther
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 May 2008
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 18:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, that is a new revision of the 311R+. Version 1.x had Ralink chipset, and after its fiasco, Tenda changed to a Broadcom chip. It would be better if they had changed the model name also.

The board I have in my notes is different, with holes for a serial connector near the flash. Yours could be a newer revision .

I would bet in the TP1 and TP2, and would venture the other five ( without holes in them ) are jtag.

Also, you can can take this route http://rayer.g6.cz/elektro/spipgm.htm and reprogram the flash itself.

One other possibility : this thing uses CFE ( at least mine used ) . Fix some ip like 192.168.1.9 in your computer, start a continuous ping to 192.168.1.1, and turn on the router with the reset button pressed.

If after about 10s ( may be more, may be less ) it stabilizes and keeps answering to ping requests, you can try accessing http://192.168.1.1 and uploading the firmware from there.
TendaW311R+
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Oct 2011
Posts: 341

PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 22:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is newer chipset version as RogFanther said. Look at this http://www.kaldata.com/forums/topic/206576-%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%BA-%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%B2%D0%B0-%D1%82%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B0-tftp-%D1%81%D0%B2%D1%8A%D1%80%D0%B7%D0%B2%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B5/page-2 it can be helpful read the topic carefully. If you need more help just ask. If you do not understand something just ask and I will translate is because it is my maternal language and this posts of DD-WRT are mine Very Happy

TRY THIS http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/hardware/port.serial#digital.multimeter.method

RogFanther, can you give me more information about your router (model, firmware)? Thanks for your help and patience for me and my Tenda. The router is died because I did not how to solder but now I know and do it very good. I know new things which are unprisable for me. And I am pretty sure that I can unbrick another router. I did MAX3232 and MAX232 circuits and they works and waiting for bricked routers Very Happy . Thanks again my friend ! Very Happy
RogFanther
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 May 2008
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 23:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
The v2.0 is Broadcom based, with the intention of avoiding all the problems the Ralink ones presented. Mine had a place for soldering a 0.1" header for the serial connection, near the flash memory. It was of the first ones to be produced, probably. His doesn´t, seems they substituted it for those test points.

I do not remember firmware version, at the time there was only one version at the homepage for the v2 series.
TendaW311R+
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Oct 2011
Posts: 341

PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 23:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you connect serial interface ? I asked you because I think that speed must be 115200 8n1 no flow control
TendaW311R+
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Oct 2011
Posts: 341

PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 23:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you connect serial interface ? I asked you because I think that speed must be 115200 8n1 no flow control

EDIT: here are my adapters with max3232 and max232 https://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php?id=45632&p=2
I used max3232 SMD for TH Very Happy
RogFanther
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 May 2008
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 0:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
115200 8N1.
I do not have my notes with me now, can look tomorrow.

The forum of openwrt is not opening now, I will take a look at it later.


[]
RogFanther
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 May 2008
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 16:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
From my old written notes :

Pinout : VCc - TX - RX - GND
115200 8N1

CFE version 5.10.56.68 1.0.37 for BCM947x

Flash 2MB, Memory 8MB

Cpu type 0x19749 332Mhz

eCOS Router/AP 5.70.56.19

CPU is a Broadcom BCM 5356A1 KFBG
Flash Winbond 25C16
Ram Etrontech EM638165TS

equipment is similar to W316R also.
reluare
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Sep 2013
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 15:19    Post subject: TendaW311R + hardware version 2.0 broadcom chipset Reply with quote
I found the two points, rx and tx were marked with TP1 and TP 2, I connected a USB-UART from a nokia 6030, I opened putty and I powered the router. I received the following message

"Decompressing...done


CFE version 5.100.138.3 based on BBP 1.0.37 for BCM947XX (32bit,SP,LE)
Build Date: 2011-05-26 10:33:50 4 (richard@aeteam.com)
Copyright (C) 2000-2008 Broadcom Corporation.

Init Arena
Init Devs.
Boot partition size = 131072(0x20000)
Found an ST compatible serial flash with 32 64KB blocks; total size 2MB
et0: Broadcom BCM47XX 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Controller 5.100.138.3
CPU type 0x19749: 300MHz
Tot mem: 8192 KBytes

CFE mem: 0x80700000 - 0x80798550 (623952)
Data: 0x8072E3A0 - 0x807315C0 (12832)
BSS: 0x807315C0 - 0x80732550 (3984)
Heap: 0x80732550 - 0x80796550 (409600)
Stack: 0x80796550 - 0x80798550 (8192)
Text: 0x80700000 - 0x8072E39C (189340)

Device eth0: hwaddr C8-3A-35-07-20-D0, ipaddr 192.168.1.1, mask 255.255.255.0
gateway not set, nameserver not set
Loader:raw Filesys:raw Dev:flash0.os File: Options:(null)
Loading: .... 2168216 bytes read
Entry at 0x80001000
Closing network.
Starting program at 0x80001000

Any ideas ? I tried to press the 2 key during startup, but nothing happened, probably not the correct thing for this chipset
RogFanther
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 May 2008
Posts: 156

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 15:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Post the complete boot log until it stops or give an error.

It runs with a Broadcom chipset, the process is diferent. Try switching it on with the reset button pressed and see if it stops at the CFE> prompt.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 20, 21, 22, 23  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 21 of 23
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ralink SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum