WAN to LAN throughput

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Xikmad
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Mar 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 14:39    Post subject: WAN to LAN throughput Reply with quote
Hi guys,
I would like to ask if somebody is able to achieve 100+ Mbps WAN to LAN throughput with DD-WRT, with which device and version of DD-WRT.

My experience with Linksys E2000(14929 Trailed) clocked (354, 177, 88) with nothing special set is just 30Mbps WAN to LAN. When I use higher frequencies(480, 240, 120) it is slightly better about 50Mbps, but I need about 150Mbps.

Interesting is that WAN to LAN throughput is more sensitive to RAM frequency than to CPU frequency. I did test of almost all suitable frequencies.

I really like DD-WRT and want to run it, but I am not sure if it is able to handle such speeds with available devices. I am thinking about to buy a most powerful device eg. Asus RT-N16(480MHz, 128MB RAM), D-LINK DIR-825(680MHz, 64MB RAM), but according to my tests with Linksys E2000, I don't know what to expect.

Thanks for your experiences and advices
Sponsor
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 15:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
forum member "slobodan", has some impressive speed test results in his sig as well as the hardware & firmware he is running.

a V5 have running in the engineering cell at the office gets 32+

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
slobodan
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Nov 2011
Posts: 1554
Location: Zwolle

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 17:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, I got the speed you see below.

If I test with with a Hackintosh and the server speedtest.ziggo.nl it is close to 120 Mbps.

_________________
2 times APU2 Opnsense 21.1 with Sensei

2 times RT-AC56U running DD-WRT 45493 (one as Gateway, the other as AP, both bridged with LAN cable)

3 times Asus RT-N16 shelved

E4200 V1 running freshtomato 2020.8 (bridged with LAN cable)

3 times Linksys WRT610N V2 converted to E3000 and 1 original E3000 running freshtomato 2020.8 (bridged with LAN cable)

slobodan
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Nov 2011
Posts: 1554
Location: Zwolle

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 17:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Tip: on my router a green WAN light shows 1 Gbps Ethernet connection. If it is blue, it is only 100 Mbps (or lower). The problem is that my router defaults to blue light. Solution: after obtaining an internet connection (amber light on the router) remove WAN cable for 10-30 seconds and the plug it back in. If the light turns green, you got 1 Gbps connection between modem and router.

The stock firmware has precisely the same problem.

_________________
2 times APU2 Opnsense 21.1 with Sensei

2 times RT-AC56U running DD-WRT 45493 (one as Gateway, the other as AP, both bridged with LAN cable)

3 times Asus RT-N16 shelved

E4200 V1 running freshtomato 2020.8 (bridged with LAN cable)

3 times Linksys WRT610N V2 converted to E3000 and 1 original E3000 running freshtomato 2020.8 (bridged with LAN cable)

Xikmad
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Mar 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 19:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Today I tried Linksys E4200(BS 18000) and WAN to LAN throughput is horrible as well - About 40Mbit on stock CPU, RAM speeds. I tried different settings as turn on/off SPI firewall, all default etc and nothing helped. CPU is doing almost nothing, lot of free RAM and 40Mbit WAN to LAN.

It works perfectly with stock firmware - 100Mbit+ no problem.

It seems that there is an serious issue in DD-WRT and I don't tell it because one single test with one hardware, I already tried Linksys E3000 and E4200 with different versions of DD-WRT.

Can anybody help me with this issue? Any ideas?
slobodan
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Nov 2011
Posts: 1554
Location: Zwolle

PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 0:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Put this in your startup script:

Code:
echo 262144 > /proc/sys/net/core/rmem_max
echo 262144 > /proc/sys/net/core/wmem_max
echo "4096 16384 262144" > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_wmem
echo "4096 87380 262144" > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_rmem

_________________
2 times APU2 Opnsense 21.1 with Sensei

2 times RT-AC56U running DD-WRT 45493 (one as Gateway, the other as AP, both bridged with LAN cable)

3 times Asus RT-N16 shelved

E4200 V1 running freshtomato 2020.8 (bridged with LAN cable)

3 times Linksys WRT610N V2 converted to E3000 and 1 original E3000 running freshtomato 2020.8 (bridged with LAN cable)

Xikmad
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Mar 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 18:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
slobodan wrote:
Put this in your startup script:

Code:
echo 262144 > /proc/sys/net/core/rmem_max
echo 262144 > /proc/sys/net/core/wmem_max
echo "4096 16384 262144" > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_wmem
echo "4096 87380 262144" > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_rmem


Thanks, but not a solution.

I solved it by setting netdev_max_backlog to 1000.

Startup script:
echo 1000 > /proc/sys/net/core/netdev_max_backlog
jellygoeswobble
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Nov 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 9:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi all,
Sorry to necro this post Embarassed
I'm looking into buying an e4200v1 for use on an 80mbit down/20mbit up line here in the UK and was wondering a) what lan<>wan throughput speeds you are able to achieve in the end, Xikmad, and b) if you were achieving the 116mbit/sec down in your sig image using the e4200, slobodan.

Cheers! Smile
slobodan
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Nov 2011
Posts: 1554
Location: Zwolle

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
jellygoeswobble wrote:
Hi all,
Sorry to necro this post Embarassed
I'm looking into buying an e4200v1 for use on an 80mbit down/20mbit up line here in the UK and was wondering a) what lan<>wan throughput speeds you are able to achieve in the end, Xikmad, and b) if you were achieving the 116mbit/sec down in your sig image using the e4200, slobodan.

Cheers! Smile

Now, the 116 Mbps was reached with an E3000 running a Kong build and the tweaks mentioned above. I now have an E4200 V1, but since then I have downgraded my internet subscription (it makes a difference of 15 euro/month), so I am no longer able to reach speeds above 60 Mbps. But, an E4200 has the same amount of RAM as an E3000 and a very similar processor (or maybe the same processor). Of course it was a wired connection, I don't expect wireless to be that fast.

With my provider's own Ookla server, it reached 119 or 120 Mbps out of 120 Mbps maximum download speed.

According to Fractal, setting TCP congestion to Westwood makes the router perform very fast (speaking in DD-WRT terms).

_________________
2 times APU2 Opnsense 21.1 with Sensei

2 times RT-AC56U running DD-WRT 45493 (one as Gateway, the other as AP, both bridged with LAN cable)

3 times Asus RT-N16 shelved

E4200 V1 running freshtomato 2020.8 (bridged with LAN cable)

3 times Linksys WRT610N V2 converted to E3000 and 1 original E3000 running freshtomato 2020.8 (bridged with LAN cable)

jellygoeswobble
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Nov 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
slobodan wrote:
Now, the 116 Mbps was reached with an E3000 running a Kong build and the tweaks mentioned above. I now have an E4200 V1, but since then I have downgraded my internet subscription (it makes a difference of 15 euro/month), so I am no longer able to reach speeds above 60 Mbps. But, an E4200 has the same amount of RAM as an E3000 and a very similar processor (or maybe the same processor). Of course it was a wired connection, I don't expect wireless to be that fast.

With my provider's own Ookla server, it reached 119 or 120 Mbps out of 120 Mbps maximum download speed.

According to Fractal, setting TCP congestion to Westwood makes the router perform very fast (speaking in DD-WRT terms).


Fantastic, thanks for your response. It sounds like it would certainly be able to handle 80/20 anyway - would you suggest that I too, use the kong builds you are - or is there some reason I shouldn't? I was planning on using the nv60 mega build after performing the initial flash according to the wiki page for the e4200 - would you advise against this in this case?
Thanks again.
slobodan
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Nov 2011
Posts: 1554
Location: Zwolle

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 20:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
My recommendation would be to subsequently flash http://desipro.de/ddwrt/r19545/kingkong-nv60k-broadcom.bin , unless you need fully working OpenVPN.
_________________
2 times APU2 Opnsense 21.1 with Sensei

2 times RT-AC56U running DD-WRT 45493 (one as Gateway, the other as AP, both bridged with LAN cable)

3 times Asus RT-N16 shelved

E4200 V1 running freshtomato 2020.8 (bridged with LAN cable)

3 times Linksys WRT610N V2 converted to E3000 and 1 original E3000 running freshtomato 2020.8 (bridged with LAN cable)

blumman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Aug 2012
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 18:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
slobodan wrote:
jellygoeswobble wrote:
Hi all,
Sorry to necro this post Embarassed
I'm looking into buying an e4200v1 for use on an 80mbit down/20mbit up line here in the UK and was wondering a) what lan<>wan throughput speeds you are able to achieve in the end, Xikmad, and b) if you were achieving the 116mbit/sec down in your sig image using the e4200, slobodan.

Cheers! Smile

Now, the 116 Mbps was reached with an E3000 running a Kong build and the tweaks mentioned above. I now have an E4200 V1, but since then I have downgraded my internet subscription (it makes a difference of 15 euro/month), so I am no longer able to reach speeds above 60 Mbps. But, an E4200 has the same amount of RAM as an E3000 and a very similar processor (or maybe the same processor). Of course it was a wired connection, I don't expect wireless to be that fast.

With my provider's own Ookla server, it reached 119 or 120 Mbps out of 120 Mbps maximum download speed.

According to Fractal, setting TCP congestion to Westwood makes the router perform very fast (speaking in DD-WRT terms).


slobodan,

What was your connection speed as such when you achieved 116 Mbps. I.e. what speed did you pay for?

I got 250/100 but I'm not getting better speeds than 100/80 Mbps on my E4200v1. Sad Works like a charm with the cable connected to a Mac.

_________________
slobodan
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Nov 2011
Posts: 1554
Location: Zwolle

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 18:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
blumman wrote:
slobodan,

What was your connection speed as such when you achieved 116 Mbps. I.e. what speed did you pay for?

I got 250/100 but I'm not getting better speeds than 100/80 Mbps on my E4200v1. Sad Works like a charm with the cable connected to a Mac.

My previous speed was 120 Mbps/10 Mbps (download/upload), with the Dutch cable provider Ziggo. Actually, it has a glass fiber network and the last 100-200 meters of the connections are coax cable.

Just a few things to remember: measure your speed with Linux, since it has an older version of Flash, which works fine with measuring speeds (Flash 11.3 and above give erroneous results). You have to have a single computer (device) connected to the router. The device has to have a 1 Gbps Ethernet card and be connected by Cat5e or better Ethernet cable. No other download programs should run in the background, e.g. no torrents and the router should also do no downloading.

Measure the speed with a server which is very close to you, preferred is the server of your own provider. The longer the distance between you and server, the lower the speed measured.

My two cents are that if your speed does not get above 100 Mbps, you don't have a Gigabit connection to the router. This may be due either to the Ethernet card or to the Ethernet cable (Cat5 and below do no support more than 100 or 200 Mbps).

_________________
2 times APU2 Opnsense 21.1 with Sensei

2 times RT-AC56U running DD-WRT 45493 (one as Gateway, the other as AP, both bridged with LAN cable)

3 times Asus RT-N16 shelved

E4200 V1 running freshtomato 2020.8 (bridged with LAN cable)

3 times Linksys WRT610N V2 converted to E3000 and 1 original E3000 running freshtomato 2020.8 (bridged with LAN cable)

blumman
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Aug 2012
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 20:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
slobodan wrote:
blumman wrote:
slobodan,

What was your connection speed as such when you achieved 116 Mbps. I.e. what speed did you pay for?

I got 250/100 but I'm not getting better speeds than 100/80 Mbps on my E4200v1. Sad Works like a charm with the cable connected to a Mac.

My previous speed was 120 Mbps/10 Mbps (download/upload), with the Dutch cable provider Ziggo. Actually, it has a glass fiber network and the last 100-200 meters of the connections are coax cable.

Just a few things to remember: measure your speed with Linux, since it has an older version of Flash, which works fine with measuring speeds (Flash 11.3 and above give erroneous results). You have to have a single computer (device) connected to the router. The device has to have a 1 Gbps Ethernet card and be connected by Cat5e or better Ethernet cable. No other download programs should run in the background, e.g. no torrents and the router should also do no downloading.

Measure the speed with a server which is very close to you, preferred is the server of your own provider. The longer the distance between you and server, the lower the speed measured.

My two cents are that if your speed does not get above 100 Mbps, you don't have a Gigabit connection to the router. This may be due either to the Ethernet card or to the Ethernet cable (Cat5 and below do no support more than 100 or 200 Mbps).


Thanks for the information about your connection. Then I should get more "juice" out of my router.

I just ran in to the problem so I haven't done much troubleshooting yet. However, I get close to full speed with my Mac (OS X so close to what you want me to try) connected through the same Cat 5e WAN cable.

You must be right that the router is not negotiating 1 Gbps WAN uplink. It matches the results I get to my closest speedtest server.

I tried "dmesg | grep -i duplex" but did not get any result. Do you know anyway to see the speed?

If not I'll just look around. Smile

_________________
slobodan
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Nov 2011
Posts: 1554
Location: Zwolle

PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 23:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
dmesg | grep -i duplex gives no result here, although the modem LAN connection is green instead of blue, indicating a 1 Gbps connection, also one LAN cable has a 1 Gbps connection, so I'm afraid you can't tell this way if it has a Gigabit connection.

Some people say there are two sorts of Cat5e: two pairs and four pairs. The four pairs is Gigabit-capable.

With my E3000 and some Arris modem, if it gives a blue WAN light on the router, then it does not have a Gigabit connection and the solution is to remove the WAN connection cable for a while (0 to 30 seconds) and reinsert it, repeat until you get a green WAN light.

_________________
2 times APU2 Opnsense 21.1 with Sensei

2 times RT-AC56U running DD-WRT 45493 (one as Gateway, the other as AP, both bridged with LAN cable)

3 times Asus RT-N16 shelved

E4200 V1 running freshtomato 2020.8 (bridged with LAN cable)

3 times Linksys WRT610N V2 converted to E3000 and 1 original E3000 running freshtomato 2020.8 (bridged with LAN cable)

Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum