Asus RT-AC66U now in stock - DD-WRT compatibility?

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 15, 16, 17 ... 90, 91, 92  Next
Author Message
athurdent
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Nov 2008
Posts: 88
Location: .de

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 16:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Great, many thanks! It's working now. Also, the boot problems seem to have disappeared. Switched it on and off and let it boot. Worked 3 times in a row.
Geez, are those temperature readings accurate? I set wl0 to 40mW as usual and transferring a big file makes it go up to 86C and still climbing. It seems to be 76C when it's idle. Is that OK?
And, do we have the possibility to get those values via SNMP, so one can monitor them in Cacti etc.?
Is there any way to control the leds now, set them to blue like on stock?
Greedy me Wink
Sponsor
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7492
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 16:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
it seems to be accurate if i touch on my device Smile
for the power settings i need to make some adjustments. right now it should make always full power

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
athurdent
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Nov 2008
Posts: 88
Location: .de

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 16:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Oh, I am very sorry, my previous post should have gone into the Buffalo WZR-D1800H thread!
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7492
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 16:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
same issue for both devices. so doesnt matter where you post. you where always right Smile
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
tscolin
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Sep 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 17:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
@brainslayer, i know why i cant pull a WAN IP. The firmware is changing my WAN ports MAC to from *:7B:F0 to *:7B:F1. I'm staticed at the ISP with a DHCP reservation, when the mac changes, im denied and IP.

Stock FW=7BF0
DDWRT FW=7BF1
henbjo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Feb 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 18:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Use the MAC cloning feature to correct this.

Last edited by henbjo on Sun Mar 10, 2013 18:03; edited 1 time in total
RMerlin
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Mar 2012
Posts: 273

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 18:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
it seems to be accurate if i touch on my device Smile
for the power settings i need to make some adjustments. right now it should make always full power


Asus calculates the temperatures this way in their own firmware:

Code:

(reg_value / 2) + 20


So, typical radio temperature should be around 60C. This is how I retrieve it here in Asuswrt-Merlin:

Code:

unsigned int get_phy_temperature(int radio)
{
        int ret = 0;
        unsigned int *temp;
        char buf[WLC_IOCTL_SMLEN];
        char *interface;

        strcpy(buf, "phy_tempsense");

        if (radio == 2) {
                interface = "eth1";
        } else if (radio == 5) {
                interface = "eth2";
        } else {
                return 0;
        }

        if ((ret = wl_ioctl(interface, WLC_GET_VAR, buf, sizeof(buf)))) {
                return 0;
        } else {
                temp = (unsigned int *)buf;
                return *temp / 2 + 20;
        }
}
semova
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jan 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 20:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,

the test build runs really smooth here. Great Job!
Only got a question concerning tx Power settings... I noticed the possibility to increase Transmission Power to 251mw on both Bands. Now i took a look at the temps of Radio chipsets. These are told to be 65 and 63 °C.

Is this ok or should i be more careful and reduce tx Power?


Thanks in advance.



Screenshot_2013-03-10-21-36-09-1.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  80.62 KB
 Viewed:  10426 Time(s)

Screenshot_2013-03-10-21-36-09-1.png




Last edited by semova on Sun Mar 10, 2013 21:03; edited 5 times in total
Werthe
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Mar 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 20:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:


for a test. try to deactivate the promisc mode on vlan2

go to telnet and do
"ifconfig vlan2 -promisc"


Latest firmware and ifconfig vlan2 -promisc through telnet. Still doesn't go over 100Mbps download
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7492
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 21:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
RMerlin wrote:
BrainSlayer wrote:
it seems to be accurate if i touch on my device Smile
for the power settings i need to make some adjustments. right now it should make always full power


Asus calculates the temperatures this way in their own firmware:

Code:

(reg_value / 2) + 20


So, typical radio temperature should be around 60C. This is how I retrieve it here in Asuswrt-Merlin:

Code:

unsigned int get_phy_temperature(int radio)
{
        int ret = 0;
        unsigned int *temp;
        char buf[WLC_IOCTL_SMLEN];
        char *interface;

        strcpy(buf, "phy_tempsense");

        if (radio == 2) {
                interface = "eth1";
        } else if (radio == 5) {
                interface = "eth2";
        } else {
                return 0;
        }

        if ((ret = wl_ioctl(interface, WLC_GET_VAR, buf, sizeof(buf)))) {
                return 0;
        } else {
                temp = (unsigned int *)buf;
                return *temp / 2 + 20;
        }
}


i took the code from asus. the formula you show is not the formula asus is using and it works also only if the wireless driver has been modified which isnt possible for the most users since they dont have the source codes unlike me

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7492
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 21:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
semova wrote:
Hi,

the test build runs really smooth here. Great Job!
Only got a question concerning tx Power settings... I noticed the possibility to increase Transmission Power to 251mw on both Bands. Now i took a look at the temps of Radio chipsets. These are told to be 65 and 63 °C.

Is this ok or should i be more careful and reduce tx Power?


Thanks in advance.


mine is running at 80 degress. so dont care

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7492
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 21:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Werthe wrote:
BrainSlayer wrote:


for a test. try to deactivate the promisc mode on vlan2

go to telnet and do
"ifconfig vlan2 -promisc"


Latest firmware and ifconfig vlan2 -promisc through telnet. Still doesn't go over 100Mbps download


i did a raw throughput routing test. lan to wan with a gbit cable connected to my server. throughput is 430 mbit in a quick test

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
semova
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jan 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 21:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks a lot for your quick reply.
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7492
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 22:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
tscolin wrote:
@brainslayer, i know why i cant pull a WAN IP. The firmware is changing my WAN ports MAC to from *:7B:F0 to *:7B:F1. I'm staticed at the ISP with a DHCP reservation, when the mac changes, im denied and IP.

Stock FW=7BF0
DDWRT FW=7BF1


i will try to change the mac, so it would look like factory

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
joshuapurcell
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Jul 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 22:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the work on this firmware.

EDIT: Disregard the previous version of this post... the issue described was resolved by just restarting my laptop (rather than just restarting the wireless software).
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 15, 16, 17 ... 90, 91, 92  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 16 of 92
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum