Do NOT overclock a linksys E4200!!

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
basmaf
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 1074

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 19:32    Post subject: Do NOT overclock a linksys E4200!! Reply with quote
I recently overclocked my E4200 hoping i would gain some additional horses to process all additional features otrw would bring.

I never had that many full lockups on my router after i overclocked it.

So this is just informational for those which were thinking about overclocking.

The lock-up basically drops lan and wlan interfaces and router becomes useless.
Only power reset will recover it.
Sponsor
RejZoR
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Mar 2012
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 20:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, thats what happens to my E4200 even if i don't overclock it. It just dies completely and randomly and thats the end of it. I have to power cycle it in order to get it going again...
gambitmac
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Mar 2012
Posts: 94
Location: In a van down by the river.

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 2:58    Post subject: Re: Do NOT overclock a linksys E4200!! Reply with quote
basmaf wrote:
I recently overclocked my E4200 hoping i would gain some additional horses to process all additional features otrw would bring.

I never had that many full lockups on my router after i overclocked it.

So this is just informational for those which were thinking about overclocking.

The lock-up basically drops lan and wlan interfaces and router becomes useless.
Only power reset will recover it.


How high did you over clock it?

nvram set clkfreq=500,250,125

_________________
-I Am The Uberhuman Mutant
basmaf
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 1074

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 20:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hmm i forgot this post.

It was not related to the clock speed.
But to zabbix.

Im now running it on: 532 266 133

But as note to those reading this.
You must be willing to risk a brick when overclocking.
read the wiki!!!!!!
A typo and you CAN trash it!!!!
gambitmac
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Mar 2012
Posts: 94
Location: In a van down by the river.

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 14:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
basmaf wrote:
Hmm i forgot this post.

It was not related to the clock speed.
But to zabbix.

Im now running it on: 532 266 133

But as note to those reading this.
You must be willing to risk a brick when overclocking.
read the wiki!!!!!!
A typo and you CAN trash it!!!!



from reading the WIKI I'm comfortable overclocking, I have an extra 4200 that's not being used so i am able to work on a bricked unit.

Have you noticed any increase in heat from the overclocking? active cooling? heat-sinks?

_________________
-I Am The Uberhuman Mutant
basmaf
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 1074

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 17:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
No i haven't made any airflow mods.

The E series run hot even without oc.

I run all my router vertical to keep the bottom free
I bought a rack for 5 dinner plates.
Holds 3 routers one space kept free in between for airflow.

BTW the cabinet has no airflow.
They are in my cupboard. which also houses my central heating server and my nas

Checked my radio temps in celcius
eth1=61 eth2=52

This could at least give you an indication to see if the case temp increases.

Code:
echo eth1=$((`wl -i eth1 phy_tempsense|awk {' print $1 '}`/2+20))
echo eth2=$((`wl -i eth2 phy_tempsense|awk {' print $1 '}`/2+20))
gambitmac
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Mar 2012
Posts: 94
Location: In a van down by the river.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 3:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
basmaf wrote:

Checked my radio temps in celcius
eth1=61 eth2=52


my temps after oc at 500,250,125 are eth1=62 eth2=52


going to 532 266 133 was causing dd-wrt to not load remotely.

Thanks for the help.

_________________
-I Am The Uberhuman Mutant
duncanidahoe
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Nov 2009
Posts: 354
Location: Dark Side of the Moon

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 7:30    Post subject: Just thought I'd mention Reply with quote
I've been overclocking my e4200 at 532,266,133 for several months now and have not had any problem at all. May just be the particular one you received.
_________________
E4200 w/ mega build 23838

4 wrt160n v3 w/ BrainSlayer dd-wrt.v24-15778_NEWD-2_K2.6_std_nokaid_small.bin

2 wrt320n w/ BrainSlayer dd-wrt v24-15778 NEWD-2_K2.6_big.bin

wndr3300 w/ dd-wrt.v24-14583_NEWD_std-nokaid_nohotspot_nostor.bin

wrt54g v6 w/ Brainslayer 14594 dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin

wrt400n w/ 21676 build
__________________________________

Peacock Thread | BrainSlayer Builds | Eko Builds
gambitmac
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Mar 2012
Posts: 94
Location: In a van down by the river.

PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2013 20:28    Post subject: Re: Just thought I'd mention Reply with quote
duncanidahoe wrote:
I've been overclocking my e4200 at 532,266,133 for several months now and have not had any problem at all. May just be the particular one you received.


Overclocking at 532,266,133 and everything it great, figured out the problem with remote access was related to bandwidth, got that fixed and it's working great.

_________________
-I Am The Uberhuman Mutant
SteveJenkins
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Dec 2012
Posts: 126
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 15:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
gambitmac wrote:
my temps after oc at 500,250,125 are eth1=62 eth2=52


How are you guys measuring your temps?

_________________

My Max-Speed DD-WRT settings | K2.6 vs K3.x Speeds Head to Head | My Overclocking Settings | My blog: SteveJenkins.com | My Job: CheatCodes.com
basmaf
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 1074

PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 18:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
basmaf wrote:
I use this.
Rmerlin posted this a while ago.
Don't recall in which post
Code:
echo eth1=$((`wl -i eth1 phy_tempsense|awk {' print $1 '}`/2+20))
echo eth2=$((`wl -i eth2 phy_tempsense|awk {' print $1 '}`/2+20))
SteveJenkins
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Dec 2012
Posts: 126
Location: Seattle, WA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 18:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
basmaf wrote:
I use this.
Rmerlin posted this a while ago.
Don't recall in which post
Code:
echo eth1=$((`wl -i eth1 phy_tempsense|awk {' print $1 '}`/2+20))
echo eth2=$((`wl -i eth2 phy_tempsense|awk {' print $1 '}`/2+20))


Works great - thanks! I scratched my head at first when I got:

Code:

wl: Not up
-sh: arithmetic syntax error


but then I realized I have the 2.5GHz antenna turned off on the unit I tested. eth2 spat out:

Code:

# echo eth2=$((`wl -i eth2 phy_tempsense|awk {' print $1 '}`/2+20))
eth2=46


115F ain't too bad for overclocked and no add'l cooling.

I'm not a scripter, so any suggestion on how to convert that to F on the fly? When I try to multiply the result by 1.8 and add 32, I'm getting arithmetic syntax error each time.

Also hoping that future releases will put the temp(s) in the Sys-Info tab.

_________________

My Max-Speed DD-WRT settings | K2.6 vs K3.x Speeds Head to Head | My Overclocking Settings | My blog: SteveJenkins.com | My Job: CheatCodes.com
gambitmac
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Mar 2012
Posts: 94
Location: In a van down by the river.

PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 2:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
SteveJenkins wrote:
gambitmac wrote:
my temps after oc at 500,250,125 are eth1=62 eth2=52


How are you guys measuring your temps?


Radio 1 is at 57C
Radio 2 is at 49C

Optware Take 2 with MYPAGE will give you temps of the wifi radios too.

That's about normal for the router (I have added heat sinks to the inside of the router too), I didn't see much change in heat from overclocking my e4200.

I have another e4200 that I'm modding with active cooling, almost done with it and when it goes online I'll have to post the temps.

_________________
-I Am The Uberhuman Mutant
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 3:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
SteveJenkins wrote:


I'm not a scripter, so any suggestion on how to convert that to F on the fly? When I try to multiply the result by 1.8 and add 32, I'm getting arithmetic syntax error each time.
I'm curious about this as well. Seems the firmware has a problem with decimals.

echo $((65*2))

gives 130, but

echo $((65*1.Cool)

give -sh: arithmetic syntax error

I'm sure it's something so simple as the script grammar.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
basmaf
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2011
Posts: 1074

PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 6:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/8113549/easy-linux-bash-script
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum