WNDR 3700v2 update issue..

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
SD-GF543
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:05    Post subject: WNDR 3700v2 update issue.. Reply with quote
This is latest firmware I believe.
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2012/03-19-12-r18777/netgear-wndr3700v2/

I am running 17201 and when I try to update firmware wndr3700v2-factory_NA.img I get Upgrade failed.

Wanting to go from 17201 to 18777.
Also tried 17967 and 18024 same results, starts countdown from 300sec and then throws error around 5-8 secs in.

Thanks
SD
Sponsor
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7632

PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 15:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
You don't use the "factory" file for updating when you are already running dd-wrt, only when you are running factory firmware.
_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
SD-GF543
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 16:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks, does this mean I should use??
wndr3700v2-webflash.bin

SD

LOM wrote:
You don't use the "factory" file for updating when you are already running dd-wrt, only when you are running factory firmware.
SD-GF543
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 1:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
So where are the upgrade files? I am looking here..
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/

Thanks


SD-GF543 wrote:
Thanks, does this mean I should use??
wndr3700v2-webflash.bin

SD

LOM wrote:
You don't use the "factory" file for updating when you are already running dd-wrt, only when you are running factory firmware.
joecop67
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 425
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 1:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
deleted

Last edited by joecop67 on Wed Aug 29, 2012 23:42; edited 1 time in total
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 1:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Its in the first ftp link you posted, and yes to upgrade you would use the webflash.bin
_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
SD-GF543
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 1:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
OK, found this,

"That is what you need.. they are for upgrading from stock -> DD-WRT.. webflash.bin is for upgrading DD-WRT -> DD-WRT."

Here
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=675377

[quote="SD-GF543"]So where are the upgrade files? I am looking here..
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/

Thanks
joecop67
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 425
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 19:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
deleted

Last edited by joecop67 on Wed Aug 29, 2012 23:42; edited 1 time in total
SD-GF543
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just to see if the new firmware was tweaked. I'm back to 17967 now.

SD

joecop67 wrote:
Click on one of those dates, 2010, 2011, 2012. Then click on a build to open another page, then lock for your model number about halfway down. Click on wndr3700v2 and another page opens. There you have 3 builds.
You sure you want to do this?


Last edited by SD-GF543 on Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:55; edited 1 time in total
SD-GF543
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks..
SD

buddee wrote:
Its in the first ftp link you posted, and yes to upgrade you would use the webflash.bin
Shimotomeister
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jan 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2013 23:09    Post subject: WNDR 3700v2 (an) update issue solved Reply with quote
My WNDR3700v2 factory firmware version was ...v1.0.0.32 and would not allow upgrading to wndr3700v2-factory_NA.img. When attempting to load the new .img file, a brief error msg appeared in the router setup gui stating "... wrong file..", so brief that I missed it the first time around, and of course there was no change in the router's behavior. The solution (obvious now), was to "upgrade" the firmware to an older version (...v1.0.0.12) obtained from the NETGEAR site. This allowed the no hassel upgrade to wndr3700v2-factory_NA.img and all is well.
Being a newb, I apologize in advance if this issue has already been addressed. I did search the forum before posting.

Thanks,
SM
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Wed Jan 02, 2013 2:26    Post subject: Re: WNDR 3700v2 (an) update issue solved Reply with quote
Shimotomeister wrote:
My WNDR3700v2 factory firmware version was ...v1.0.0.32 and would not allow upgrading to wndr3700v2-factory_NA.img. When attempting to load the new .img file, a brief error msg appeared in the router setup gui stating "... wrong file..", so brief that I missed it the first time around, and of course there was no change in the router's behavior. The solution (obvious now), was to "upgrade" the firmware to an older version (...v1.0.0.12) obtained from the NETGEAR site. This allowed the no hassel upgrade to wndr3700v2-factory_NA.img and all is well.
Being a newb, I apologize in advance if this issue has already been addressed. I did search the forum before posting.

Thanks,
SM


Actually i am not sure that this has been covered, so its good to know, its been covered with the WNDR3800, i just didn't know it was now affecting the 3700v2 as well, which is what i have, so good tidbit to know, and add to the wiki.

Thanks Smile

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
gandalfmeister
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Sep 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 15:39    Post subject: factory image isn't a factory image? Reply with quote
If I'm reading this thread correctly - the file called
ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2013/07-24-2013-r22118/netgear-wndr3700v2/wndr3700v2-factory.img

isn't actually a Netgear factory image at all - but the current DD-WRT image?

I did the downgrade from 1.0.0.36 back to 1.0.0.12 and it won't upload the webflash.bin file - so I guess I should be using this .img file instead?

Just seeking confirmation before I trash my router Smile
wbennett767
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jun 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 23:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey,

If you still have Netgear firmware on your router then you will use the factory.img this time and this time only.

Once you have DD-WRT installed on your router (by doing the above) then any time you want to update to a different build you will use the webflash.bin

Cheers!
gandalfmeister
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Sep 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 20:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the confirmation. Router successfully upgraded (well its working at least)
I have noted a couple of bugs in this release for the WNDR3700v2 (well they seem to be bugs).. Report them in this thread - or somewhere else?
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum