[NEW BUILD] 07-20-12 r19519

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12  Next
Author Message
phlegmer
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 274
Location: Sector 001

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 13:55    Post subject: [NEW BUILD] 07-20-12 r19519 Reply with quote
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2012/07-20-12-r19519/








This build thread is for reporting successes and problem with loading this experimental test build. This is important info for developers and users. Always state your hardware and SPECIFIC build. (eg: 19519_NEWD-2_K2.6_mega-nv64k.bin).Do not ask questions about your specific router or how to configure it in this thread; create your own thread to discuss any specific problems you have or need resolved. This thread is to report info, not to seek it. Posts that do not add to understanding this build will be deleted. Make sure you know how to flash properly and the risk before using this build. It is important to adhere to these requirements, to keep this thread from becoming impossibly long and useless. If you don't know what build to flash and how to flash properly, do NOT flash this experimental test build.


Last edited by phlegmer on Fri Jul 20, 2012 19:30; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
deathnite
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Nov 2008
Posts: 130

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 14:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
I wasn't able to access the USB drive on build 19342, although it was mounted. Now it seems to be working. Thanks
_________________
[Broadcom ARM] ASUS RT-AC56U v2.00 --802.11ac-- dd-wrt v24-SP2-r23919 | RT-AC56U Thread | ASUSWRT-Merlin 376.49-Kernel-2.6
[Atheros MIPS] Linksys WRT160NL v1.0 --802.11n-- dd-wrt v24-SP2-r20675 | WRT160NL Thread | OpenWrt Barrier Breaker r40477-Kernel-3.10
adriandaz
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 May 2008
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 15:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
JFFS appears to be missing?
skinnum
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Apr 2010
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 15:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
WNDR3700 system info displays channel as unknown
breaker
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jan 2012
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
the best thing about this update is the new qos feature. finally i am able to limit bandwidth per user. but still no working lan :/
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
skinnum wrote:
WNDR3700 system info displays channel as unknown


Indeed, just flashed this to my WZR-HP-G300NH - running in client mode + VAP to my WZR-HP-AG300H (still running 18024 on it), wired access on the G300NH is fine, but the VAP is reporting as unknown channel and not letting any clients connect to it, my client can see the SSID, just never connects.

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7093
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
QoS is better.. priorities seem to be working as well as layer7 so far.. though they mark(mark=X) differently now than stated on the wiki but it is matching the packets.

Wireless channel says unknown for WNDR3700 v1 & DIR-825 B1. PPTP server works again but MTU/MRU settings still stay blank after applying.

VAP is still visible & connecting clients fine here, how do you have your VAP setup buddee?

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150 ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41303 std
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41321 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41321 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41321 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
Failure404
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Dec 2011
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Correct me if I am wrong, but I get the impression that with every new build more new bugs are being introduced than old bugs being fixed? That would be very sad.
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 16:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
My VAP is setup no differently than i have always done it. When i roll back to 19342, it works again with the same setup. Cept with older builds, since 17xxx, the VAP is reporting wrong channel but it still works, i use channel 11 and the VAP is always reporting channel 1 - which isn't correct, but with this build, its not letting clients connect to the VAP whatsoever.

Here is my pic of the config, which if you read closely, none of the values are correct, not to mention any of my machines that are set to auto connect to the VAP aren't doing so, there should be 3 client machines connected, its not allowing them to, roll back to 19342 - and it works fine, they auto connect like they should. There are already open trac tickets regarding VAP not working correctly, well, i see why now..

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7093
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 17:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
buddee wrote:
My VAP is setup no differently than i have always done it. When i roll back to 19342, it works again with the same setup. Cept with older builds, since 17xxx, the VAP is reporting wrong channel but it still works, i use channel 11 and the VAP is always reporting channel 1 - which isn't correct, but with this build, its not letting clients connect to the VAP whatsoever.

Here is my pic of the config, which if you read closely, none of the values are correct, not to mention any of my machines that are set to auto connect to the VAP aren't doing so, there should be 3 client machines connected, its not allowing them to, roll back to 19342 - and it works fine, they auto connect like they should. There are already open trac tickets regarding VAP not working correctly, well, i see why now..


Have any settings other than default in Setup -> Networking page?

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

[X86-64] Haswell i3-4150 ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41303 std
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40270M kongat
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41321 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41321 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41321 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r40634 std

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
Silentknyght
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Aug 2010
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 17:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:

Wireless channel says unknown for WNDR3700 v1 & DIR-825 B1. PPTP server works again but MTU/MRU settings still stay blank after applying.


I'm running 18777. I just noticed, recently, that 5ghz radio wireless channel displays as "unknown" in the system info screen, when the channel is set to auto. Never tried setting it to anything else.

Same is NOT true for the 2.4ghz radio.

Hope this helps.
sonikki
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Dec 2011
Posts: 62

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 18:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Has anyone tried does the LAN work on WBMR with this?
breaker
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Jan 2012
Posts: 45

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 18:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
sonikki wrote:
Has anyone tried does the LAN work on WBMR with this?

I did. Still doesnt work.
deadite66
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jan 2012
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 18:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
does lan switch work with this startup command?

Code:

sleep 10
swconfig dev eth0 vlan 1 set ports "0 1 2 3 4 5"
swconfig dev eth0 set apply
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7401
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 18:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
tatsuya46 wrote:
buddee wrote:
My VAP is setup no differently than i have always done it. When i roll back to 19342, it works again with the same setup. Cept with older builds, since 17xxx, the VAP is reporting wrong channel but it still works, i use channel 11 and the VAP is always reporting channel 1 - which isn't correct, but with this build, its not letting clients connect to the VAP whatsoever.

Here is my pic of the config, which if you read closely, none of the values are correct, not to mention any of my machines that are set to auto connect to the VAP aren't doing so, there should be 3 client machines connected, its not allowing them to, roll back to 19342 - and it works fine, they auto connect like they should. There are already open trac tickets regarding VAP not working correctly, well, i see why now..


Have any settings other than default in Setup -> Networking page?


tatsuya46, no offense, but i know how to setup a client mode + VAP, and like i said, its no different than any other time i set it up. Its not functioning for me, but also consider you don't have a WZR-HP-G300NH, so for your unit - it maybe working, for mine, it is not. Also consider that even what you see in the pic i posted, isn't correct, no matter how you slice it.

But to simply answer your question: no, i didn't change anything in the Networking tab, i shouldn't have to, i'm not running multiple WLANs, just client mode + vap, and no, i'm not going to unbridge anything either, once again, i shouldn't have to.

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 12
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum