ASUS RT-N66U bad flash

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
robertbrand
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jun 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 22:14    Post subject: ASUS RT-N66U bad flash Reply with quote
My ASUS RT-N66U DDWRT mini first and then the big
now the router does not boot
can put him in the recovery
but he ordered no ip addresses
Please help Crying or Very sad
Sponsor
Murrkf
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Sep 2008
Posts: 12676

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 0:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Read the peacock announcement, note 6 and follow each step listed there. Try oem asus firmware.
_________________
SIG:
I'm trying to teach you to fish, not give you a fish. If you just want a fish, wait for a fisherman who hands them out. I'm more of a fishing instructor.
LOM: "If you show that you have not bothered to read the forum announcements or to follow the advices in them then the level of help available for you will drop substantially, also known as Murrkf's law.."
dlnajb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 6:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Please check this link:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=153609

Pay close attention to the step after flashing the "big" build:

"- Select Reset NVRAM defaults when it completes (should be quick), in the browser field, type in http://192.168.1.1/do.htm?cmd=nvram+commit. When done press enter. When complete select reboot and wait 5-10 minutes for the router to reboot and start building its layers."

After flashing 2 Asus RT-N66U's my experience was:

1) Boot router in recovery mode
2) Flash "mini" via Asus firmware recovery tool (on included disc), wait 10 minutes after completion
3) Boot router in recovery mode
4) Flash "big" via Asus firmware recovery tool, wait 10 minutes after completion
5) Boot router in recovery mode
6) As soon as network starts re-connecting on PC enter "http://192.168.1.1/do.htm?cmd=nvram+commit" in your browser. You may have to hit the enter key a couple of times before it comes up.

Also, this may seem obvious, but before you start flashing make sure all anti-virus and firewall software on your PC is disabled. It was a step that I forgot initially and caused a lot of headaches. Also, set static IP because automatic IP will not find the router until after it's set up. I hope this helps.
robertbrand
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Jun 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 14:31    Post subject: THNX Reply with quote
Thanx!!

got the router up and running strong Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy
dlnajb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 17:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
That's great, glad it's working. BTW, word to the wise but I would avoid enabling the 5ghz band at present. After getting mine up and running I figured I'd give it a try. All it did was make the router heat up and almost bricked it. It's not that big a concern for me, as 2.4ghz is working so well.
Exec
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Jun 2012
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 23:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Using mainly 5GHz on mine with Intel Ultimate-N 6300 AGN and I'm achieving quiet good speed. 12-17Mbyte/s (Windows filecopy)

Of course it heats up but it also does with stock firmware.
dlnajb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 1:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Are you saying you have both 2.4 and 5ghz enabled or just the 5ghz? Mine wasn't just an issue of heat, it's that the router started glitching almost immediately with both bands enabled.
Exec
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Jun 2012
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 14:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
dlnajb wrote:
Are you saying you have both 2.4 and 5ghz enabled or just the 5ghz? Mine wasn't just an issue of heat, it's that the router started glitching almost immediately with both bands enabled.


Both 2.4 and 5GHz activated and no problems so far. Router is up and running for 21 days without any reboot.
dlnajb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 15:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Which build are you using?
Exec
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Jun 2012
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 15:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
dlnajb wrote:
Which build are you using?


18740 as in newer releases PPTP is broken.

ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2012/03-08-12-r18740/broadcom_K26/dd-wrt.v24-18740_NEWD-2_K2.6_big_RT-N66U.trx
dlnajb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2012 0:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Exec wrote:
18740 as in newer releases PPTP is broken.

ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2012/03-08-12-r18740/broadcom_K26/dd-wrt.v24-18740_NEWD-2_K2.6_big_RT-N66U.trx


Interesting.. I'm using 18946 which may explain this problem. If I change to this firmware I was wondering:

1) When I flash can I just load the 18740 "big" build, or do I have to flash the "mini" as before?
2) I've read that older builds have a problem with the WAN port, can you confirm that this is not true of 18740?
3) Have you tried the newer build 19342?

Thanks in advance.
Exec
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Jun 2012
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2012 19:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
dlnajb wrote:

1) When I flash can I just load the 18740 "big" build, or do I have to flash the "mini" as before?


You can flash the big release directly but give the router time after the update. I always wait around 10-15 minutes and check if the web-if is up again.

dlnajb wrote:

2) I've read that older builds have a problem with the WAN port, can you confirm that this is not true of 18740?


I cannot confirm it on 18740. Cisco cable modem is connected to the WAN board and I receive over 100MBit. DHCP mode is used. Don't know for PPPOE...

dlnajb wrote:

3) Have you tried the newer build 19342?


Yes, dd-wrt.v24-19342_NEWD-2_K2.6_big_RT-N66U.trx I have tried but as PPTP was broken which is mandatory for me, I flashed it to 18740 (Found some thread where somebody wrote that it is broken since beginning of this year)
SirDremor
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jul 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 8:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi all!

I am a bit new to the forum, but not new to DD-WRT "theme" at all.

Recently (2 days ago) I jumped to this nice router, but unfortunately I have a small issue with 5Ghz band (on DD-WRT 18946 big).

Looks like the hardware itself works fine for 5Ghz (at least on crappy stock firmware it works), but unfortunately on DD-WRT my client (Win7 64bit, atheros 928x card) can't establish connection to 5Ghz network.
I am presented with screen to enter my configured key, but then Win7 gives a message about being unable to connect.

So the small question, what version of DD-WRT should I better try?
19342 as dlnajb recommended?
Exec, what version do you have?
dlnajb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 15:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
SirDremor wrote:
Hi all!

I am a bit new to the forum, but not new to DD-WRT "theme" at all.

Recently (2 days ago) I jumped to this nice router, but unfortunately I have a small issue with 5Ghz band (on DD-WRT 18946 big).

Looks like the hardware itself works fine for 5Ghz (at least on crappy stock firmware it works), but unfortunately on DD-WRT my client (Win7 64bit, atheros 928x card) can't establish connection to 5Ghz network.
I am presented with screen to enter my configured key, but then Win7 gives a message about being unable to connect.

So the small question, what version of DD-WRT should I better try?
19342 as dlnajb recommended?
Exec, what version do you have?


FYI: I'm running 18946 as well. I'm going to flash to 18740 today per Exec's recommendation and see if it solves my 5ghz problem.
dlnajb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2012
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 17:23    Post subject: Changed build but same problem Reply with quote
I flashed from 18946 to 18740 on both of my Asus RT-N66U's, and it was easy. Assuming you already have DD-WRT already installed simply goto "Administration-Firmware Upgrade" and load the build. What were the results of the change?

THE GOOD
WAN(DHCP) and the repeater bridge still function as before with the 18740 build.

THE BAD
Enabling both the 5ghz and 2.4ghz bands makes both routers unstable. They perform normally for about 5-10 mins after rebooting, then I lose both internet and network on the primary router (will not respond to 192.168.1.1).

I have a question for Exec: When you enable the 5ghz band do you have it in "Mixed" or "N-Only (5GHz)"? I'll experiment some more and post if I get anything different.
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum