Buffalo WZR-D1800H

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 48, 49, 50  Next
Author Message
Magnetron1.1
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Nov 2010
Posts: 278
Location: North America

PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Have achieved 1300Mbps tx/rx connection speeds between a WZR-D1300H repeater bridge and a WZR-D1300H backbone router. I used the following settings: Network Mode: N-only, Channel: 153, Channel Width: 80MHz, Extension Channel: Lower Upper, Security Mode: WPA2 Personal, WPA Algorithms: AES.

Incidentally, my Linksys E4200 repeater bridge is still connected to the WZR-D1800H backbone router at about 450Mbps.
Sponsor
phenixdragon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jun 2009
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2012 7:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
I can't seem to get my MacBook Pro to connect any faster than 130. I have tried any combination of wireless settings you could think of. Any thoughts about why it won't connect any faster? I am also testing when the router being not even 5 feet away.
Fractal
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1243

PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2012 14:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
phenixdragon wrote:
I can't seem to get my MacBook Pro to connect any faster than 130. I have tried any combination of wireless settings you could think of. Any thoughts about why it won't connect any faster? I am also testing when the router being not even 5 feet away.


sounds like you are using 20mhz channels or your wifi adapter is N150.... I would check the specs of the wifi adapter... I am getting 450mb/s 2.4.... I am looking for a 5ghz ac adapter for my macbook... also mac came out with a new set of laptops with retina display, but no ac wifi cards... Sad

-Fractal
Überkinger
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Feb 2011
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2012 15:07    Post subject: Two WZR-D1800H or two WLI-H4-D1300 ? Reply with quote
Hello,

very intresting, that DD-WRT are supporting this new
Device. Now i plan to build a Highspee-Bridge and my Question is:

Building a Bridge with two WZR-D1800H or with
two WLI-H4-D1300. So, i think only WZR-D1800H are supported from DD-WRT?

How fast is the 1300 Gbit in Reality in netto? 300-400Mbit?
phenixdragon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jun 2009
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Fractal wrote:
phenixdragon wrote:
I can't seem to get my MacBook Pro to connect any faster than 130. I have tried any combination of wireless settings you could think of. Any thoughts about why it won't connect any faster? I am also testing when the router being not even 5 feet away.


sounds like you are using 20mhz channels or your wifi adapter is N150.... I would check the specs of the wifi adapter... I am getting 450mb/s 2.4.... I am looking for a 5ghz ac adapter for my macbook... also mac came out with a new set of laptops with retina display, but no ac wifi cards... Sad

-Fractal


How do I check that?
Fractal
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1243

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2012 14:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
The new mac with retina display does not support 802.11ac on 5ghz.... the max speed you will get is 450mb/s link speed.

Also I have experienced a problem while enabling QOS it kills the WEB UI in dd-wrt.... once QOS is enabled httpd and other telnet are unresponsive...

This is not a invalid QOS setting, just to be clear.... I set QOS for 10mb/10mb and I have a 100MB+ pipe. There is already a ticket about this in trac atm.

-Fractal
blublight9
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Jun 2012
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2012 15:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:
here is it. the .enc file is for flashing from buffalo original firmware. the .bin file is for already installed dd-wrt systems
What is the preferred method to flash from stock firmware for this particular model/router? I have 2 of them and want to install ddwrt but looking at the ddwrt wiki install page, it's a little overwhelming especially because I don't know which to follow.

Can someone point me in the right direction? Also, can the factory firmware be flashed back if needed?

Thanks!
mbze430
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 May 2012
Posts: 239

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2012 19:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Fractal wrote:

Also I have experienced a problem while enabling QOS it kills the WEB UI in dd-wrt.... once QOS is enabled httpd and other telnet are unresponsive...


-Fractal


I have noticed this too. Sometimes the WebUI will completely fail
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7118
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2012 23:31    Post subject: Re: Two WZR-D1800H or two WLI-H4-D1300 ? Reply with quote
Überkinger wrote:
Hello,

very intresting, that DD-WRT are supporting this new
Device. Now i plan to build a Highspee-Bridge and my Question is:

Building a Bridge with two WZR-D1800H or with
two WLI-H4-D1300. So, i think only WZR-D1800H are supported from DD-WRT?

How fast is the 1300 Gbit in Reality in netto? 300-400Mbit?


small hint: the WLI-H4-D1300 is technically identical to the WZR-D1800H if you look on the board. no difference, just different firmware

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7118
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2012 23:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Fractal wrote:
The new mac with retina display does not support 802.11ac on 5ghz.... the max speed you will get is 450mb/s link speed.

Also I have experienced a problem while enabling QOS it kills the WEB UI in dd-wrt.... once QOS is enabled httpd and other telnet are unresponsive...

This is not a invalid QOS setting, just to be clear.... I set QOS for 10mb/10mb and I have a 100MB+ pipe. There is already a ticket about this in trac atm.

-Fractal


i tried, but its still alive. what todo now?

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
Überkinger
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Feb 2011
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2012 0:53    Post subject: Re: Two WZR-D1800H or two WLI-H4-D1300 ? Reply with quote
BrainSlayer wrote:

small hint: the WLI-H4-D1300 is technically identical to the WZR-D1800H if you look on the board. no difference, just different firmware


Hi,

not 100% right what you are saying. The WLI-H4-D1300 has no WAN-Port and no USB-Port. Look there.



Is the Driver-Support from Broadcom for this Devices now better as this for older Devices, like Linksys?
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7118
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2012 1:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
depends what you mean with support. broadcom does not and did never provide regular updates for the sources if you dont have a concrete reason. all alround a little bit complicated. but so far i always got the latest versions

regarding the hardware. even if the wan port is missing and the usb port, so the same firmware is still able to run on it.

_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
Fractal
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1243

PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2012 1:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
In the last build for this, the 5ghz radio is eth1 and 2.4ghz radio is eth2. They are backwards from all the other routers, aka 2.4ghz being eth1

Is this a bug or is this the new config?

-Fractal
Fractal
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1243

PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2012 2:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Edit: I believe this to be a nvram issue, the problems are all over the board... I dont believe its QOS, I believe its nvram @ 32k


-Fractal


Last edited by Fractal on Thu Jun 14, 2012 2:49; edited 1 time in total
Fractal
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1243

PostPosted: Thu Jun 14, 2012 2:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
also didnt notice this until now:
Does this dualband router only have 32k nvram? The webui shows:

Space Usage
NVRAM
26.36 KB / 32 KB
CIFS
(Not mounted)
JFFS2
(Not mounted)

I can get my original serial dump and confirm with factory software.

Attached is the original nvram dump, it looks to be 64k

-Fractal


Last edited by Fractal on Thu Jun 14, 2012 20:08; edited 1 time in total
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 48, 49, 50  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 4 of 50
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum