V24 std and WR850G no wan

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
Seth7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 670
Location: DN17IQ

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 1:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
or the last known ip??
Id assume not ...

_________________
WRT54G,GS v1.1, V2, V3 V4, V5
WR850G V2, V3
Fonera 2100
Sponsor
vikvaughn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jan 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 2:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
that was the last IP of the router
TexasFlood
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 2:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
When plugging the router in while ping is running, do you see about 4 ping responses then it stops either permanently or there is at least a gap? If so, that first group of pings is the router listening for a TFTP transfer during the defined boot_wait period.
vikvaughn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jan 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 15:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
it doesn't respond to any pings
TexasFlood
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Jun 2006
Posts: 335

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 18:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
vikvaughn wrote:
it doesn't respond to any pings

Sorry, I mis-read your post. Also since it is a WR850G, try pinging 192.168.10.1 as you plug it in, I think that is what the bootloader will come up listening for TFTP on, not 192.168.1.1
Seth7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 670
Location: DN17IQ

PostPosted: Sat May 31, 2008 20:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
vikvaughn wrote:
I upgraded my WRT850Gv3 last night and lost wireless connectivity about 20 minutes after that. I have no idea what happened. I tried to downgrade to v23SP2 and then I couldn't access the web gui using either my original password or the default password. I tried a reset after that and it's completely unreachable now. Still unreachable (and un-pingable at 192.168.1.1) after the 30-30-30 reset. Bummer.


WRT54GV3 or WRT850GV3( dont think there is a WRT850GV3)

_________________
WRT54G,GS v1.1, V2, V3 V4, V5
WR850G V2, V3
Fonera 2100
vikvaughn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jan 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 2:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry, I'm making up router model numbers now. I meant to say a WR850GV3. I tried setting my pc to the 192.168.10.0 subnet and pinging 192.168.10.1 while the router rebooted, but I still didn't get any response. I must have jacked this thing up pretty good.
Seth7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 670
Location: DN17IQ

PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 3:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
mine is still dead.. im just going to use my Jtag and transfer a copy of a wholeflash to it.
_________________
WRT54G,GS v1.1, V2, V3 V4, V5
WR850G V2, V3
Fonera 2100
Seth7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 670
Location: DN17IQ

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 6:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko ,... still around .. wana give this another try??
_________________
WRT54G,GS v1.1, V2, V3 V4, V5
WR850G V2, V3
Fonera 2100
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 7:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
This router is easy to jtag...
Seth7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 670
Location: DN17IQ

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 14:28    Post subject: WR850g no lan Reply with quote
I don't think I have a parallel port anymore.....
I do have access via wireless ...

I sapise these still can't be used with a VAP?

_________________
WRT54G,GS v1.1, V2, V3 V4, V5
WR850G V2, V3
Fonera 2100
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 14:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
you can use 1 lan port as wan
Seth7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 670
Location: DN17IQ

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 15:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok ... one is better than none ....
I sapose its required to be the. Lan port lacked WAN?

I did try the command
Nvram et0macaddress="xxxxxxxxxx"
Nvram commit

With no change ....

I remember in the past we got this fixed once .... I think/thought it was by assigning a mac address to four different things .... its been some time since and can't remember or find what solved this before - abit fustrating ... Wink

_________________
WRT54G,GS v1.1, V2, V3 V4, V5
WR850G V2, V3
Fonera 2100
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 15:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
No, just to to VLAN page in gui and put one lan port to wan (checkboxes)
Seth7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 670
Location: DN17IQ

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 16:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Un check the others?
Should be on Vlan0 or ...?

_________________
WRT54G,GS v1.1, V2, V3 V4, V5
WR850G V2, V3
Fonera 2100
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 4 of 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum