TP-LINK TL-WR740N v4

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 11, 12, 13 ... 50, 51, 52  Next
Author Message
abogangster
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Mar 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 1:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
dabyd64 wrote:


The repeater mode doesn't exist in atheros. It's client mode, but adding a virtual interface as AP.
AT first I tried client mode only, and connecting the computer through ethernet to the switch.
As it worked well, I added the virtual interface, as AP, bridged with the client. Worked the same in the ethernet side, and then connecting through wifi and also got great performance.


Do you think there is a difference between hw versions?, according to tp-link the only diference between wr740n v4.x and wr741nd v4.x is the detachable antenna, and also the only diference between subversions (4.x , 4.y, etc) is the firmware (software) version.

I am reading mixed results, as I said, I also have a wr841nd v7.2 (build r17201) and client mode works perfect, but that same build doesn't seem to work for people with hw version 7.1, and I kindda see the same patern here, wr740n v4.2 working ok, but wr741nd v4.3 having issues.
Sponsor
abogangster
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Mar 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 2:32    Post subject: Webrevert for wr741nd with wr740n file Reply with quote
Regarding the problem I reported earlier to restore stock firmware for my router, using the webrevert file for my wr741nd v4.x wasn't working.

And since the wr740n v4.x is supposed to be the same, I decided to use the webrevert file for that one, as many of you might guess, it worked ok, tp-link firmware was restored, leaving me as the owner of a wr740n router according to the firmware, so I downloaded the correct firmware for my router from tp-link, and to my disbelief, it refuses to flash, but not only stock firmware, openwrt firmware for wr741nd, doesn't flash either, had to use the file for wr740n, and then from telnet download and apply the right one.

I know, it is a waste of time, but right now I don't want to open my router and use the serial console.
bukipr1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Mar 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 9:20    Post subject: WR740n v4.2 Wan MAC Add issue ! Reply with quote
abogangster wrote:
dabyd64 wrote:


The repeater mode doesn't exist in atheros. It's client mode, but adding a virtual interface as AP.
AT first I tried client mode only, and connecting the computer through ethernet to the switch.
As it worked well, I added the virtual interface, as AP, bridged with the client. Worked the same in the ethernet side, and then connecting through wifi and also got great performance.


Do you think there is a difference between hw versions?, according to tp-link the only diference between wr740n v4.x and wr741nd v4.x is the detachable antenna, and also the only diference between subversions (4.x , 4.y, etc) is the firmware (software) version.

I am reading mixed results, as I said, I also have a wr841nd v7.2 (build r17201) and client mode works perfect, but that same build doesn't seem to work for people with hw version 7.1, and I kindda see the same patern here, wr740n v4.2 working ok, but wr741nd v4.3 having issues.



Regarding the WR740n v4.2. I have flashed to dd-wrt and works fine, but my ISP requires to connect with assigned wan mac add, so when I go via GUI (web-interface) - MAC Address Clone and change it to assigned mac add, it doesn't save it. I tried so many time and no results.
Thanks.
lumi966
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 21:36    Post subject: I'm having that MAC address problem like the poster above me Reply with quote
I've installed DD-WRT on my WR740N v4.2 everything seems to be working fine except for that lag accessing web-interface and this thing with cloning WAN MAC address.Somehow it isn't saving or something like that and this way making it impossible to connect to internet for me.
bukipr1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Mar 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 23:05    Post subject: Re: WR740n v4.2 Wan MAC Add issue SOLVED Reply with quote
lumi966 wrote:
I've installed DD-WRT on my WR740N v4.2 everything seems to be working fine except for that lag accessing web-interface and this thing with cloning WAN MAC address.Somehow it isn't saving or something like that and this way making it impossible to connect to internet for me.



Just write this command via gui at Administration - Commands:
nvram set wan_hwaddr=__:__:__:__:__ (your assigned MAC), than hit Save Startup and reboot the Router. After this you can see on the web-interface the wan mac add changed. Bye!
chvvkumar
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Mar 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 5:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've just installed DD-WRT on my new v4 and it is running beautifully.

Now, the router is itself placed high up near the ceiling and as such the LED issue is a non issue for me, but everything else is working good!

My heartfelt thanks go for the dev team, thank you!
checho
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 27 Feb 2007
Posts: 527
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 7:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am now running the official build for this device and I face wireless problems.

Look at the attached image showing crowded wifi air around me.
First, despite the fact that there are three other routers on 6th channel, my router has also chosen it for the best. This is more than weird since there are other channels that seem to be free at first glance.

Second, when I was on Turbo mode my router could not broadcast anything. It could not find a free channel spectrum so that it broadcasts on Turbo and did not even enable the wifi. Wireless admin page shows channel number Unknown. I set it to 20mhz width and wifi network appeared on one of the most crowded channels.

I have other 15-20 routers TL-WR740Nv4 running on different locations and they have no problem enabling Turbo mode and selecting channel for it if the air was not so crowded.
lumi966
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 14:04    Post subject: Re: WR740n v4.2 Wan MAC Add issue SOLVED Reply with quote
bukipr1 wrote:
lumi966 wrote:
I've installed DD-WRT on my WR740N v4.2 everything seems to be working fine except for that lag accessing web-interface and this thing with cloning WAN MAC address.Somehow it isn't saving or something like that and this way making it impossible to connect to internet for me.



Just write this command via gui at Administration - Commands:
nvram set wan_hwaddr=__:__:__:__:__ (your assigned MAC), than hit Save Startup and reboot the Router. After this you can see on the web-interface the wan mac add changed. Bye!


Hi buki I tried your method and sometimes it changed the wan's mac address in the status page sometimes it didn't but I still couldn't connect to internet(it says it's connected PPPOE,but ISP is refusing to send data).I'm 100% sure it has something to do with wan's mac address but I'm not being able to fix it.Thank you!
mitza97
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Dec 2011
Posts: 138

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 15:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Today i try to upgrade to the last build 18767, and i think i bricked my TL-WR740N v4. After restart, only power led is light and i get no response from the router. What can i do in this situation ? I tried 30-3-30 reset, no succes. Crying or Very sad
Tii
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 May 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 16:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
works fine for me.
After changing the firmware give it at least 3 minutes, then power-cycle the router. The power led will show, 15secs later the wifi led shows. In the current version there will be no other leds that turn on, even if the ports are connected.

hth,
T.

edit : sorry, i'm on build 18740
dabyd64
DD-WRT User


Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 20:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yeah, build 18767 (webflash) bricked my router too.
This is the console output:

Quote:
Starting kernel ...

[ 0.000000] Linux version 3.2.12-rc1-svn18767 (root@dd-wrt) (gcc version 4.6.3 20120201 (prerelease) (Linaro GCC 4.6-2012.02) ) #1444 Sun Mar 18 08:20:20 CET 2012
[ 0.000000] flash_size passed from bootloader = 4
[ 0.000000] bootconsole [early0] enabled
[ 0.000000] CPU revision is: 00019374 (MIPS 24Kc)
Booting Atheros AR9330 rev 1.1 (0x0111)(Hornet)...
[ 0.000000] Determined physical RAM map:
[ 0.000000] memory: 02000000 @ 00000000 (usable)
[ 0.000000] Zone PFN ranges:
[ 0.000000] Normal 0x00000000 -> 0x00002000
[ 0.000000] Movable zone start PFN for each node
[ 0.000000] early_node_map[1] active PFN ranges
[ 0.000000] 0: 0x00000000 -> 0x00002000


And it stops there forever.
Edit: I also tried the 703n firmware with the same results.

For the affected people: The only way to recover is opening the router and flashing trough the console.
I reverted back to 18740.
DON'T FLASH r18767 UNLESS YOU CAN ACCESS TO CONSOLE


Last edited by dabyd64 on Sun Mar 18, 2012 20:25; edited 1 time in total
mitza97
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Dec 2011
Posts: 138

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 20:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
dabyd64 wrote:
Yeah, build 18767 (webflash) bricked my router too.
This is the console output:

Quote:
Starting kernel ...

[ 0.000000] Linux version 3.2.12-rc1-svn18767 (root@dd-wrt) (gcc version 4.6.3 20120201 (prerelease) (Linaro GCC 4.6-2012.02) ) #1444 Sun Mar 18 08:20:20 CET 2012
[ 0.000000] flash_size passed from bootloader = 4
[ 0.000000] bootconsole [early0] enabled
[ 0.000000] CPU revision is: 00019374 (MIPS 24Kc)
Booting Atheros AR9330 rev 1.1 (0x0111)(Hornet)...
[ 0.000000] Determined physical RAM map:
[ 0.000000] memory: 02000000 @ 00000000 (usable)
[ 0.000000] Zone PFN ranges:
[ 0.000000] Normal 0x00000000 -> 0x00002000
[ 0.000000] Movable zone start PFN for each node
[ 0.000000] early_node_map[1] active PFN ranges
[ 0.000000] 0: 0x00000000 -> 0x00002000


And it stops there forever


Hmmm...not good...i will try to return in warranty tomorrow. Crying or Very sad
checho
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 27 Feb 2007
Posts: 527
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 20:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
mitza97 wrote:
Hmmm...not good...i will try to return in warranty tomorrow. Crying or Very sad


If you get your warranty refused you may send it to me in Bulgaria. I will fix it and send it back to you. Don't worry I will not charge you anything for service. You may just cover postal expenses (if you are in the EU I will pay about EUR 5,- to send it to you).
mitza97
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Dec 2011
Posts: 138

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 20:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
checho wrote:
mitza97 wrote:
Hmmm...not good...i will try to return in warranty tomorrow. Crying or Very sad


If you get your warranty refused you may send it to me in Bulgaria. I will fix it and send it back to you. Don't worry I will not charge you anything for service. You may just cover postal expenses (if you are in the EU I will pay about EUR 5,- to send it to you).


Thanks for help. I will see if i resolve problem under warranty. And if i can't, i will appreciate if you can help me.
dabyd64
DD-WRT User


Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 20:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
mitza97, flashing in the console is easy, you only need to open the router and solder few easy things.
To recover from console look here:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=668847#668847


Some time ago I made a topic in other forum, explaining how to made a very cheap RS-232 to TTL converter.
For those who doesn't understand electronics, I will explain that this is needed to convert voltages.
RS-232 uses levels between -12V and +12V.
TTL use 0 to +5V, or 0 to +3,3V, that depends in the circuit needs. Our router needs 3,3V.
So we must convert them or we will damage the router.
With this converter you don't have to adjust anything, as it takes the voltage from the router.
So it is automatic.

This is a copy of the procedure to build a cheap converter:

Console adapter with self-made converter



Look that the POSITIVE side of the capacitor goes to Gnd!!
This is because whe have over -12V there, don't connect the negative side to Gnd!





Other pinouts:

BC547


Make attention, the correct view is with flat side forwards!




BC557


Again the flat side is the reference



1N4148

Look at the line in the side of the diode, don't connect it backwards Very Happy

Electrolytic capacitor
Watch the - (minus) line drawed. That side, is the negative.
Don't connect it backwards, it may explode!

Component list:
1x DB9 FEMALE CONNECTOR
1x BC547
1x BC557
1x 1N4148
1x 10 µF (micro-farads) electrolytic capacitor, for 16V or more.
2x 1K RESISTOR
1x 4K7 RESISTOR
1x 10K RESISTOR

That is really cheap, at most 1-3 euros in a expensive shop.


Console adapter with Nokia DKU-5 Cable

IF you can wait a few days, you can order the cheapest Nokia DKU-5 cable in ebay.

The pinout is like this:


So you only need to cut the wire.
Then with a tester you can associate which wire color was connected to Rx, TX and Gnd. Don't connect Vcc to this cable!!


Last edited by dabyd64 on Sun Mar 18, 2012 23:03; edited 2 times in total
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 11, 12, 13 ... 50, 51, 52  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 12 of 52
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum