No routing on EnGenius EAP-3660, only NAT

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Senao Devices
Author Message
chiel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jan 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 8:56    Post subject: No routing on EnGenius EAP-3660, only NAT Reply with quote
Hi, I got a EnGenius EAP-3660. I want to route traffic between subnets using public IP addresses. I only get it to work when I put in "Gateway" mode, but then it is still using NAT. When I put it on "Router" mode it doesn't work. Any idea? I did the same with a couple of linksys routers and that worked without any problem. Can the EnGenius EAP-3660 route traffic without using NAT?
Sponsor
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 13:45    Post subject: Re: No routing on EnGenius EAP-3660, only NAT Reply with quote
chiel wrote:
When I put it on "Router" mode it doesn't work.

?

read:

_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
chiel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jan 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2012 14:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry, here is more info:

I'm using the following firmware, which is the latest for that model:
Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/10/09) std (build 13064)

I receive a public IP address on the WAN interface. And on the WiFi there is a /28 with public addresses (first address in this range is put on the inside (wifi) interface. The EnGenius performs the DHCP function for the WiFi side. When I change the mode from "Gateway" to "Router" I can still reach both interfaces via icmp/ping. The Wan I can ping from a remote side on the Internet. The WiFi side I can ping from within the WiFi network.
However I can't ping anything on the Internet and visa versa, I can't ping anything in the /28 from the Internet.

If I check the routing table under "Advance Routing" I see a correct table that also has a default route going to the next router.

The only thing that is different with a Linksys WRT160N that I have running with Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp1 (07/27/0Cool std. are the name of the interface and the bridge group.


Code:

# ifconfig
ath0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:02:6F:75:9C:88 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:82778 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:48569 errors:0 dropped:9 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:16232952 (15.4 MiB)  TX bytes:44299730 (42.2 MiB)

br0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:02:6F:75:9C:88 
          inet addr:111.222.333.129  Bcast:111.222.333.143  Mask:255.255.255.240
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:41404 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:44501 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:7826549 (7.4 MiB)  TX bytes:43211855 (41.2 MiB)

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:02:6F:75:9C:89 
          inet addr:111.222.444.10  Bcast:111.222.444.63  Mask:255.255.255.192
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:134428 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:69718 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:50928468 (48.5 MiB)  TX bytes:28964759 (27.6 MiB)
          Interrupt:4 Base address:0x1000

eth0:0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:02:6F:75:9C:89 
          inet addr:169.254.255.1  Bcast:169.254.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:4 Base address:0x1000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:11 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:11 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:898 (898.0 B)  TX bytes:898 (898.0 B)

wifi0     Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-02-6F-75-9C-88-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:960176 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:36205
          TX packets:63707 errors:1896 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:195
          RX bytes:119719444 (114.1 MiB)  TX bytes:46928970 (44.7 MiB)
          Interrupt:3 Memory:b0000000-b00ffffc



Code:

# brctl show br0
bridge name     bridge id               STP enabled     interfaces
br0             8000.00026f759c88       no              ath0


Code:

# brctl showstp br0
br0
 bridge id              8000.00026f759c88
 designated root        8000.00026f759c88
 root port                 0                    path cost                  0
 max age                  20.00                 bridge max age            20.00
 hello time                2.00                 bridge hello time          2.00
 forward delay             1.00                 bridge forward delay       1.00
 ageing time             300.00
 hello timer               1.64                 tcn timer                  0.00
 topology change timer     0.00                 gc timer                   1.64
 flags                 


ath0 (1)
 port id                8001                    state                forwarding
 designated root        8000.00026f759c88       path cost                100
 designated bridge      8000.00026f759c88       message age timer          0.00
 designated port        8001                    forward delay timer        0.00
 designated cost           0                    hold timer                 0.63
 flags                 


When I look at the br0 on the linksys router I see two interface (eth0 and eth2) in br0. I have tried adding wifi0 to br0 and also etherip0, which is a interface I can see in the webinterface under the tab "Networking" but still no routing between the two subnets.
As the EnGenius 3660 is default a access point without routing capabilities I first thought it was just not supported. However it does route NAT traffic.
Anything I can try to solve this problem?
chiel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jan 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2012 8:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is there anything I can do to try to make this work? Or is this just the limitation of the access point?
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2012 9:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
upgrade 1st
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
chiel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jan 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 22:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just upgraded to build 14896 and set back to factory default. No result unfortunately. All settings appear the same (routing table and bridge settings).
Setting it to Gateway is only option with this AP that works for me now. But that is no options as clients need to have to be able to connect to Internet using there own public IP addresses and not the WAN IP address of the router.
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17638
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 9:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
u obviously havent read the guidelines
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Senao Devices All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum