Subnet question...

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Advanced Networking
Author Message
BL
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Feb 2007
Posts: 46
Location: EU

PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2011 14:25    Post subject: Subnet question... Reply with quote
Since I'm not used to working with subnets I feel it's best to post a question here first to get valuable input, so, excuse me if this is rated as "basic" for you.

My question is really both - is it possible and if yes, how?

For various reasons I need to set up a subnet to separate a couple of devices from each other.

To make things easier to explain let's say that I have the following;

1 x DD-WRT router

Main network;
1 x Computer (cable)
1 x iPhone (WLAN)

Subnet;
1 x NAS (cable)
1 x Multimedia player (cable)

Can I set up the DD-WRT router to support the following;
Main network, work as a normal DD-WRT factory default setup (with WAN, DHCP (192.168.1.x) and a WLAN etc.)) and the subnet on 192.168.100.x (with DHCP and WLAN) using cables/ports on the router.

If this is possible, how would I configure this the easiest way?

TIA!
Sponsor
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 22:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
You didn't mention your hardware or firmware. If you have a Broadcom based router then you can do this by moving ports into a new VLAN, assign the new VLAN an IP on the Networking page, and adding a Multiple DHCP pool for it.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
BL
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Feb 2007
Posts: 46
Location: EU

PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2011 8:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you for the answer! Smile Well, actually I have several routers (with DD-WRT firmware). I would like to use one of my WNDR3700's since they have Gigabit and USB etc.

WNDR3700 is Atheros-based, is that a problem? I can't find any VLAN tab in my setup (although I'm using the withdraw 17461 firmware so maybe that's why?).
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 0:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
You need Broadcom hardware for port based VLAN's.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
BL
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Feb 2007
Posts: 46
Location: EU

PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 10:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
OK! Is there any Broadcom based Gigabit routers out there and which (of course) is compatible with DD-WRT?
MrFidget
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 Jul 2010
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2011 21:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am using Netgear WNR3500Ls and Linksys E3000s with v15962. The WiFi is OK and they VLAN well.

Ports are reversed on the web interface vs reality, ie 1 = 4, 2 = 3, 3 = 2 and 4 = 1. Be aware !

Cheers
Chris
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2011 11:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
A list of tested models is on the VLAN Support wiki page.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
NateP
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Dec 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 14:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just wanted to confirm 802.1Q tagged VLANs do work.

I have my e3000 vlan'ed up with a Netgear Prosafe 8 port.

Example, (Ports are backwards, like previously stated)

Port 2 is my trunk between the two, so Port 3 on the GUI is tagged and VLAN 15 is selected. VLAN 1 is still selected as I still need to communicate with the switch using Netgear's awesome utility.

Port 2 on my Netgear is tagged for port 1 and 15. The devices I want to give access to are on port 3 and port 4. Both ports have a PVID of 15 and are Untagged for VLAN 15 only, VLAN 1 is blanked.

It seems DDWRT treats VLANs like a directly connected interface and sets a route entry as you can pass traffic through by default. I wanted isolation to stream HD via my HDHomeRun, and used IPTables commands to restrict access.
MrFidget
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 Jul 2010
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 22:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've managed to fix all of my port based VLAN issues. I will be looking at 802.11q tagging as the Cisco small business switches (ESR500 series) have a discovery procedure that VLAN tags any handsets to VLAN 100 by default. Its the Cisco way of doing things.

I'll let you know how I go on my E3000.

/C
janoonk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jul 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 10:50    Post subject: e3200 vlan support Reply with quote
Can someone confirm that E3200 is working with VLAN? It's not listed in the VLAN Wiki http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Support.
More info on E3200 is here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linksys_routers#E3200
MrFidget
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 Jul 2010
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 10:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ive got an E3200. I can have a play and post back when I get a chance

Cheers
/C
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Advanced Networking All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum