Uverse DMZ Plus Mode

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
phurley
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Nov 2006
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 3:57    Post subject: Uverse DMZ Plus Mode Reply with quote
Has anyone successfully put the WAN port of their dd-wrt router into the dmz plus mode of the Uverse router? I want to use the dd-wrt router for dhcp.
Sponsor
cholywell
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 22
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 12:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
I believe the Uverse router is made by 2Wire. Unfortunately I have to use a 2wire router for my ISP as well and I have successfully done what you are asking. It works perfectly. You must ensure though that your 2wire and the dd-wrt router use different subnets and it work fine. Set the dd-wrt connection type to DHCP and manually set the Local IP to something like 192.168.1.1. My 2wire is using 172.16.1.254.
_________________
Linksys WRT610Nv1
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/13/10) big - build 15452M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko
phurley
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Nov 2006
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 19:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can you and I discuss this a bit more?

For my 2wire, I have TV devices that require dhcp so I put them on 172.16.1.0/24 and put the WAN interface for the Linksys into DMZ Plus MOde. Then I can turn on DHCP. 192.168.1.0/24 on the Linksys for the devices on the LAN subnet.

Does this sound right?
cholywell
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 22
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 0:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes that is right. Plug the wan port on the linksys into the 2wire. Leave the TVs plugged into the 2wire as well. Everything else will plug into the linksys router. Once I had all the settings setup in dd-wrt I had to reboot both routers a couple times and everything worked great.


Screen shot 2011-03-01 at 5.52.48 PM.PNG
 Description:
 Filesize:  39.47 KB
 Viewed:  19007 Time(s)

Screen shot 2011-03-01 at 5.52.48 PM.PNG



_________________
Linksys WRT610Nv1
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/13/10) big - build 15452M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko
myersw
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 1608
Location: SE Michigan USA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 4:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have a Asus RT-N16 behind a ATT RG 3600. (2 Wire)
Works as described above. On my N16 I did need to add this to the firewall script so that the WAN connect will stay up. Because the lease time is only 10 minutes on the WAN connection the lease will not get renewed because the DHCP ports are not open in the firewall and the connection will drop and reconnect at the 10 minute time. Should renew at the half way point of 5 minutes but cannot. I added this script to the firewall script and now the connection stays up. Before the maximum connection up time on the WAN connection was 10 minutes. Here is what I added:

iptables -I INPUT -p udp --dport 68 -j ACCEPT

You can do a search and find out more about this problem.
--bill
cholywell
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 22
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 12:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Interesting. I had never noticed the wan connection issue before but your addition to the firewall script seems to have cleared it up.
_________________
Linksys WRT610Nv1
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (10/13/10) big - build 15452M NEWD-2 K2.6 Eko
kt_haddock
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Dec 2009
Posts: 710

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 13:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Some ISP renew theirs dchp with port 67 then you can add this instead:

Code:
wanf=`get_wanface`
iptables -I INPUT 2 -i $wanf -p udp --sport 67 --dport 68 -j ACCEPT

_________________
[I prefer answere in whole sentence]
crashfly
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 2026
Location: Sol System > Earth > USA > Arkansas

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 19:07    Post subject: Re: Uverse DMZ Plus Mode Reply with quote
phurley wrote:
Has anyone successfully put the WAN port of their dd-wrt router into the dmz plus mode of the Uverse router? I want to use the dd-wrt router for dhcp.

It can work, but due to 2wire's implementation of their firewall, some p2p programs may not work as expected. Everything *should* work with UDP, but TCP gets problematic behind two firewalls (or more aptly 1.5 firewalls).

_________________
E3000 22200M KongVPN K26
WRT600n v1.1 refirb mega 18767 BS K24 NEWD2 [not used]
WRT54G v2 16214 BS K24 [access point]

Try Dropbox for syncing files - get 2.5gb online for free by signing up.

Read! Peacock thread
*PLEASE* upgrade PAST v24SP1 or no support.
SnakeByte
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2012 17:28    Post subject: Re: Uverse DMZ Plus Mode Reply with quote
phurley wrote:
Has anyone successfully put the WAN port of their dd-wrt router into the dmz plus mode of the Uverse router? I want to use the dd-wrt router for dhcp.


I know this thread is getting long in the tooth, but I thought I'd join in because it is possible to configure the 2wire device into bridge mode (No double natting, port forwarding issues).

For the setup, follow the double-nat instructions that cholywell gave in this thread, except make certain that ONLY the dd-wrt device is plugged into the ethernet ports of the 2wire.

Also, disable wireless and PNA on the 2wire.

Finally, go to Settings, Lan, and click on "Clear List". After a few web refreshes, the list of devices should be limited to only the DD-wrt. This is important because bridge mode won't work otherwise.

Go to Settings, Firewall, "Applications, Pinholes and DMZ"
Click on your dd-wrt device in the list (It may already be selected).
Choose "Allow all applications (DMZplus mode) "

Once you confirm the change, the 2wire will give the dd-wrt's wan port your external ip address. You may need to renew the dhcp settings on your dd-wrt device to reflect the change.

The only problem I had with this setup was that my iptv box, now connected to my dd-wrt box) would only show me a signal for a channel for about 3 seconds before seemingly dropping it If I change the channel, it works again for 3 seconds and then drops again. All channels did this, and changing the channel (even back to one that previously stopped working) would get it up and running for 3 seconds again. It seems like something is terminating the connection the iptv makes, but I'm not sure why.

[edit] I just realized today is April 1st.. no this is not a prank.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum