Linksys WRT160N V3 CSE31, CSE41, CSE51 Wireless Bridge

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7628

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 16:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
osmosis wrote:
Haha so we may finally have a solution: don't use DD-WRT. :lol:

Thanks for the info LOM, however, the fact still remains that the dropping issue is only present on the more recent serial numbered (CSE41 somewhat, definitely CSE51) routers. I believe you when you say it's more likely the driver, but I'm still curious as to if you know why the performance could vary so wildly between routers which are supposed to have the same spec.


But Tomato is of course only a temporary solution Very Happy
It is also interesting to find out if latest stock firmware has the same problem or if the problem arrives with the flashing of dd-wrt.

I don't know if the performance varies so wildly between versions, I see CSE21/31 users with the same complaints and I see CSE41/51 users who swear it works 100% stable..
The first thing you have to know when trying to make fault statistics is how many of each versions there has been sold, without that knowledge and with a small sample of user feedback it is not possible to draw any useful conclusion.

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
Sponsor
duncanidahoe
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Nov 2009
Posts: 354
Location: Dark Side of the Moon

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 17:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM wrote:
Sorry boys but I don't buy your cfe replacement theories and that for the simple reason that the cfe does not initialize or touch the radio, that is done in the firmware.

I have one of those 160v3's and it is a quite mediocre router, very entry-level, I'd say that it is the crappiest router of those I own. Sad

I've lent it to a friend otherwise I would have made a test by installing Tomato onto it, maybe someone else can do that?
They have a much more recent radio driver than dd-wrt and I strongly suspect the driver to be the culprit.
There is some work being done now on updated Broadcom radio drivers for dd-wrt but they will prolly not be ready for some time.
It would be very interesting to know how the driver version that Tomato uses performs on the router..


I'll check Tomato out and see what comes of it. I'm only keeping the 160s around for customers anymore, got a 400 and haven't touched it since I installed it. I would like to see if the problem with the CSE51 can be solved though, there seems to be a bunch of them out there.

_________________
E4200 w/ mega build 23838

4 wrt160n v3 w/ BrainSlayer dd-wrt.v24-15778_NEWD-2_K2.6_std_nokaid_small.bin

2 wrt320n w/ BrainSlayer dd-wrt v24-15778 NEWD-2_K2.6_big.bin

wndr3300 w/ dd-wrt.v24-14583_NEWD_std-nokaid_nohotspot_nostor.bin

wrt54g v6 w/ Brainslayer 14594 dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin

wrt400n w/ 21676 build
__________________________________

Peacock Thread | BrainSlayer Builds | Eko Builds
thomas007
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Jan 2009
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 3:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
I was looking at Cisco's url and there are several post regarding signal drop with the wrt-160nv3, not sure what cfe# but I suspect 51 like mine.

I have added extra cooling and swapped out the power adapter to a 1000ma and this has produced a measurable difference.

I am wondering if a capacitor upgrade might also help this issue the tulatium are a better quality electrolytic cap or maybe a ceramic as did see some specs over at digikey catalog for dc to dc power smoothing circuit.

The caps would only run a few dollars total the shipping would be more.
gogydm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Dec 2009
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 23:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Same here, I can finally use N mode. I got a "stock" Tomato and just flashed it.




Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts:

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2011 16:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Newest SVN has newer Broadcom radio drivers in it.. so as soon as things are stable enough hopefully we'll have a working DD-WRT solution as well. Smile
awahl
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Location: Cambria, WI

PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 4:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have a netgear wnr2000v2 which I have read on other posts is a wrt160nv3 clone.
I downloaded the cfe_e1000.bin and made the appropriate changes with with the MAC address pin and serial number from my router. Followed the instructions and uploaded just fine! web GUI now shows up as a Cisco e1000v1
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum