Change your 610n V2 into an E3000

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 13, 14, 15  Next
Author Message
greg.m
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Oct 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 22:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:

EDIT: I am also interested if your large data transfers are more reliable. I never had the problems others were reporting with the V1, V2, or now an E3000. It may be because I run a bigger power supply.


What power supply are you using coz im thinking do the same with my v2.
Sponsor
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 22:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
greg.m wrote:
barryware wrote:

EDIT: I am also interested if your large data transfers are more reliable. I never had the problems others were reporting with the V1, V2, or now an E3000. It may be because I run a bigger power supply.


What power supply are you using coz im thinking do the same with my v2.


http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=280367826213

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
greg.m
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Oct 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 22:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
greg.m wrote:
barryware wrote:

EDIT: I am also interested if your large data transfers are more reliable. I never had the problems others were reporting with the V1, V2, or now an E3000. It may be because I run a bigger power supply.


What power supply are you using coz im thinking do the same with my v2.


http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=280367826213


nice Very Happy
arokh
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jun 2010
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 11:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just reporting in I had success doing this. No change experienced other than peace of mind Smile My router was rock solid before and still is.
Toink
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jun 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Nov 21, 2010 18:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you very much for the guide. I successfully converted my WRT610N to E3000.

It's indeed very easy - as long as you follow the instructions to the T.

By the way, DUAL BAND radios working simultaneously without any problem :)

Using Toastman's BETA Tomato firmware, though.

I'm one happy camper! Woohoo!

Quote:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=280367826213

BTW, I'm just curious, would having an even higher Amp, say 4.5A power supply do my router good or 3A is enough? I'm afraid it may toast my router?

Thanks!
RenRenRen
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Jan 2008
Posts: 212
Location: England

PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 19:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
4.5A is the maximum the transformer can supply, but it will only ever supply as much as the router needs. As long as the voltage and polarity matches it should cause you no problems.

I'll be converting my WRT610N v2 tomorrow when there's less people around to complain about the internet going down :)

==========

Finished with my upgrade, though I did it slightly differently :D

Instead of SSH and WinSCP, I enabled USB + NAS and copied the modified CFE to the Samba share. From there I moved it via telnet from /mnt to /tmp (Probably not necessary, but I figured better to have it in memory) and carried on as per the guide.

_________________
Netgear R7800, 45036 (18/12/2020)
Linksys WRT1900ACS, 45036 (18/12/2020)
disstopic
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Mar 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2010 4:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Has anybody successfully converted a wrt610n v2 CFE using the version 20 CFE mentioned at the start of this thread yet?

Is it just an issue of finding the correct offsets for MAC / PIN / Serial or is it a deeper issue of the V20 CFE not being compatible with the wrt610n at all?
Hallo32
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 15:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the guide. Works without problems. Smile
RenRenRen
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Jan 2008
Posts: 212
Location: England

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 17:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
disstopic wrote:
Has anybody successfully converted a wrt610n v2 CFE using the version 20 CFE mentioned at the start of this thread yet?

Is it just an issue of finding the correct offsets for MAC / PIN / Serial or is it a deeper issue of the V20 CFE not being compatible with the wrt610n at all?


Had a brief look through the v20 CFE and I can't see anything that looks like the MAC or Serial Number, I assume it works but you'd need to set a startup script like some of the WAP54G units.

Not worth the hassle if the v19 works fine, anybody know of any improvements/changes?

_________________
Netgear R7800, 45036 (18/12/2020)
Linksys WRT1900ACS, 45036 (18/12/2020)
theonlybabyface
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Apr 2010
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 19:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just tried this and it worked perfectly. In the end, I flashed the dd-wrt.v24-15778_NEWD-2_K2.6_std_usb_nas-e3000.bin firmware but was wondering if I can flash to the dd-wrt.v24-15778_NEWD-2_K2.6_mega-e2k-e3k.bin or the dd-wrt.v24-15778_NEWD-2_K2.6_big-e2k-e3k.bin if I choose?
Orbiting234
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Feb 2010
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 22:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
disstopic wrote:
Has anybody successfully converted a wrt610n v2 CFE using the version 20 CFE mentioned at the start of this thread yet?

Is it just an issue of finding the correct offsets for MAC / PIN / Serial or is it a deeper issue of the V20 CFE not being compatible with the wrt610n at all?


Oh it most definitely is 100% compatible with the WRT610Nv2...it was given by Cisco Linksys to test out the E3000 fw on WRT610Nv2 units prior to the model series launch. There are no offsets due to it being flashed from a special version of Linksys' fw that obviously read all that data from existing CFE and put it back in the correct places when updating to the E3000 CFE (make sense at all? lol)

If I had a WRT610Nv2 to work with, I could easily properly get the MAC/serial offsets from the E3000 v20 CFE, but alas I do not. Sad
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 0:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
here is a V20 cfe for an e3000. Macs, serial, and pin are in the location stated in the 1st post. I do not know what makes the V19 & the V20 diff as far as code & logic goes but using a binary compare, they are quite diff.
_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
rhdcheme
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Jun 2007
Posts: 168
Location: Northern Virginia, USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 0:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
@barryware:

Is it possible to go from a converted e3000 with v19 CFE to v20 directly?

_________________
E3000 (converted from WRT610NV2)
ASUS RT-N56U Firmware 1.0.1.4 (reverted from 1.0.1.5)
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 0:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
rhdcheme wrote:
@barryware:

Is it possible to go from a converted e3000 with v19 CFE to v20 directly?

Sure.. Just make sure you erase nvram after flashing the cfe, before booting the router. Remember it will now take some time to boot so do not panic. leave it alone..

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
rhdcheme
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Jun 2007
Posts: 168
Location: Northern Virginia, USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 0:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
@bw:

Good. That will give me something to do for the evening! :lol:

_________________
E3000 (converted from WRT610NV2)
ASUS RT-N56U Firmware 1.0.1.4 (reverted from 1.0.1.5)
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 13, 14, 15  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 5 of 15
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum