TJTAG - EJTAG De-Brick tool - IMPORTANT CHANGE:See 1st Post.

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 71, 72, 73 ... 82, 83, 84  Next
Author Message
gabber2k
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Oct 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 2:10    Post subject: WRT-310N Reply with quote
Hi,
I'm trying to flash my Linksys WRT 310-N device and had no success yet. For some reason I put there wrong firmware and screwed device, after that I tried to flash it but EJTAG tool becomes frozen at the erasing step.
My flash chip is not detected automatically, so I'm using /fc option to specify it. I have EON EN29LV320AB-70TCP chip and I'm using EJTAG 3.0.1

Code:
==============================================
 EJTAG Debrick Utility v3.0.1 Tornado-MOD
==============================================

Probing bus ... Done

Instruction Length set to 5

CPU Chip ID: 00110100001100100001000101111111 (3432117F)
*** Found a Broadcom BCM4321L RADIO STOP chip ***

    - EJTAG IMPCODE ....... : 00000000000000000000000000000000 (00000000)
    - EJTAG Version ....... : 1 or 2.0
    - EJTAG DMA Support ... : Yes
    - EJTAG Implementation flags: R4k MIPS32

Issuing Processor / Peripheral Reset ... Done
Enabling Memory Writes ... Done
Halting Processor ... <Processor did NOT enter Debug Mode!> ... Done
Clearing Watchdog ... Done

Manual Flash Selection ... Done

Flash Vendor ID: 00000000000000000000000001111111 (0000007F)
Flash Device ID: 00000000000000000010001011111001 (000022F9)
*** Manually Selected a EON EN29LV320 2Mx16 BotB   (4MB) Flash Chip ***

    - Flash Chip Window Start .... : 1fc00000
    - Flash Chip Window Length ... : 00400000
    - Selected Area Start ........ : 1fc00000
    - Selected Area Length ....... : 00040000

*** You Selected to Flash the CFE.BIN ***

=========================
Flashing Routine Started
=========================
Total Blocks to Erase: 11

Erasing block: 1 (addr = 1fc00000)...

When I'm trying to run newer version of tool (3.0.2 rc2), it fails to detect my jtag cable which is simple one with 4 resistors even though I'm specifying /cable:dlc5

Code:
==============================================
 EJTAG Debrick Utility v3.0.2 RC2-1 Tornado-MOD
==============================================

Selected  port  = 0x378

Intial value of Control register is 0000000C
Intial value of status register is  00000068
01101000 (00000068)

Status bit 7 Busy Inverted pin 11 = 1
Status bit 6 *Ack          pin 10 = 1
Status bit 5 Paper-out     pin 12 = 1
Status bit 4 Select        pin 13 = 1
Status bit 3 *Error        pin 15 = 1
* means low = true, e.g., *Error

VCC connected
values of Control register after init 0x0000000C
value of status register after init   0x00000068
system reset complete

Detected IR chain length = 0
Number of device(s) = 0

Probing bus ... Done

Instruction Length set to 5

CPU Chip ID: 11111111111111111111111111111111 (FFFFFFFF)
*** Unknown or NO CPU Chip ID Detected ***

*** Possible Causes:
    1) Device is not Connected.
    2) Device is not Powered On.
    3) Improper JTAG Cable.
    4) Unrecognized CPU Chip ID.

here is my cable: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/642095/IMG_7813.JPG
here is my flash chip:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/642095/IMG_7812.JPG
here is my radio chip
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/642095/IMG_7811.JPG
here is my router itself
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/642095/IMG_7802.JPG

So, if anybody can share some knowledge regarding jtag process and this router in particular, I would be glad to accept it.

How much time it usually takes to flash cfe? Maybe I'm too inpatient.
BTW I can backup my current cfe.bin and it contains zeros and it takes about 5 minutes to run.
Sponsor
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 2:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
@gabber2k

If your hooking up to the header pins that are on the board your at the wrong port, JTAG port is the pads next to it.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
Tornado
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 2087
Location: Odessa, Ukraine

PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2010 3:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
@gabber2k
Tjtag 3.0.1 is not capable of flashing your 320n, only 3.0.2 is, and its still a little buggy, I thnk I have found the problem with it and will post another RC3 today. Then you may be able to recover you router.

_________________
Want JTAG support - Donate a router
or Donate with PayPal !

My preferred parallel jtag adapter:
TIAO Parallel adapter

Tjtag website - http://tjtag.com

Compiling DD-WRT on:
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3926.667 Mhz

Aptosid X64 - Debian SID X64
Ubuntu 10.10 X64 - Arch X64
gabber2k
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Oct 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 6:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dark_Shadow:
Thanks! Do you know how these 5 pads relate to the LPT or JTAG port pins?
http://wiki.openwrt.org/oldwiki/OpenWrtDocs/Customizing/Hardware/JTAG_Cable
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=308980#308980
Is that 2,4,6,8,10,12 are not connected to the board at all
and 1,3,5,7,9 go directly to 1-5 pads on the board? meaning that 1st one is not used?
Tornado:
Thank you, BTW I have 310N, not 320N.
Dark_Shadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 2430
Location: Third Rock from the Sun

PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 10:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
gabber2k wrote:
Dark_Shadow:
Thanks! Do you know how these 5 pads relate to the LPT or JTAG port pins?
http://wiki.openwrt.org/oldwiki/OpenWrtDocs/Customizing/Hardware/JTAG_Cable
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=308980#308980
Is that 2,4,6,8,10,12 are not connected to the board at all
and 1,3,5,7,9 go directly to 1-5 pads on the board? meaning that 1st one is not used?
Tornado:
Thank you, BTW I have 310N, not 320N.
Check

http://infodepot.wikia.com/wiki/Linksys_WRT310N_v1.0#JTAG

there is also some pics at the bottom that may help as well.

_________________
Peacock Thread-FAQ -- Firmware Recommendations -- dd-wrt Wiki

Testing Multiple Routers -- Bootloader Collection Project -- My Wiki
Tornado
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 2087
Location: Odessa, Ukraine

PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 10:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
@gabber2k

Sorry, mis-read the post or had my eyes on the 320n

_________________
Want JTAG support - Donate a router
or Donate with PayPal !

My preferred parallel jtag adapter:
TIAO Parallel adapter

Tjtag website - http://tjtag.com

Compiling DD-WRT on:
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T @ 3926.667 Mhz

Aptosid X64 - Debian SID X64
Ubuntu 10.10 X64 - Arch X64
gabber2k
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Oct 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Finally, I debricked my router using serial conenction and by pressing ctrl-c and then by uploading firmware using tftp. Thank you very much for your help and information. When I was connected to the correct jtag port I was able to backup cfe, did it 2 times and backup files were identical. Flash memory chip was automatically detected by the EJTAG tool (ver 3.0.1). Hovewer, I was unable to erase nvram and kernel, for some reason it stopped working and stopped detecting chip after second backup of cfe.
duncanidahoe
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Nov 2009
Posts: 354
Location: Dark Side of the Moon

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 22:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just wondering about RC3 getting Device not connected error with RC2 and not with 3.0.1 so I'm connected right. Any help appreciated.
_________________
E4200 w/ mega build 23838

4 wrt160n v3 w/ BrainSlayer dd-wrt.v24-15778_NEWD-2_K2.6_std_nokaid_small.bin

2 wrt320n w/ BrainSlayer dd-wrt v24-15778 NEWD-2_K2.6_big.bin

wndr3300 w/ dd-wrt.v24-14583_NEWD_std-nokaid_nohotspot_nostor.bin

wrt54g v6 w/ Brainslayer 14594 dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin

wrt400n w/ 21676 build
__________________________________

Peacock Thread | BrainSlayer Builds | Eko Builds
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 22:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
duncanidahoe wrote:
Just wondering about RC3 getting Device not connected error with RC2 and not with 3.0.1 so I'm connected right. Any help appreciated.

What router, processor and flash type? Tornado would need to know.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
duncanidahoe
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Nov 2009
Posts: 354
Location: Dark Side of the Moon

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 22:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
duncanidahoe wrote:
Just wondering about RC3 getting Device not connected error with RC2 and not with 3.0.1 so I'm connected right. Any help appreciated.

What router, processor and flash type? Tornado would need to know.

It's a wrt320n. He said in an earlier post that he's have RC3 back out in a couple of days and that it would help on the 320.

_________________
E4200 w/ mega build 23838

4 wrt160n v3 w/ BrainSlayer dd-wrt.v24-15778_NEWD-2_K2.6_std_nokaid_small.bin

2 wrt320n w/ BrainSlayer dd-wrt v24-15778 NEWD-2_K2.6_big.bin

wndr3300 w/ dd-wrt.v24-14583_NEWD_std-nokaid_nohotspot_nostor.bin

wrt54g v6 w/ Brainslayer 14594 dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin

wrt400n w/ 21676 build
__________________________________

Peacock Thread | BrainSlayer Builds | Eko Builds
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 13049
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 0:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
duncanidahoe wrote:
barryware wrote:
duncanidahoe wrote:
Just wondering about RC3 getting Device not connected error with RC2 and not with 3.0.1 so I'm connected right. Any help appreciated.

What router, processor and flash type? Tornado would need to know.

It's a wrt320n. He said in an earlier post that he's have RC3 back out in a couple of days and that it would help on the 320.

I got a 320 that is kicking my ass but I believe the flash chip is fubar.. The owner said he pin shorted. So I ordered a new chip. Hopefully it is either the chip or the utility. If neither, then the pin short took out the data lines in the processor. Then it is junk.

LOM used jtag on his 320 developing the e2000 port so it works (software).

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
duncanidahoe
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Nov 2009
Posts: 354
Location: Dark Side of the Moon

PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 1:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Jtag3 works on this 320, but the chip isn't supported it's supported in RC2 which is telling me that I'm not connected or have the wrong cable etc. I've converted another 320 to a e2k and it works better that way, but my 160's still out perform it.
_________________
E4200 w/ mega build 23838

4 wrt160n v3 w/ BrainSlayer dd-wrt.v24-15778_NEWD-2_K2.6_std_nokaid_small.bin

2 wrt320n w/ BrainSlayer dd-wrt v24-15778 NEWD-2_K2.6_big.bin

wndr3300 w/ dd-wrt.v24-14583_NEWD_std-nokaid_nohotspot_nostor.bin

wrt54g v6 w/ Brainslayer 14594 dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin

wrt400n w/ 21676 build
__________________________________

Peacock Thread | BrainSlayer Builds | Eko Builds
spamimielonka
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Nov 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2010 9:38    Post subject: Re: Bricked WRT54GC Reply with quote
Andy2edb wrote:

I have a bricked WRT54GC v2 router with same 88W8510 CPU and Macronix type flash. But with a still functional WRT54GC I've made a full flash backup (with H-JTAG software).


Hi.
Can you host this backup files for me ??
thnx
mstombs
DD-WRT User


Joined: 31 Oct 2007
Posts: 151

PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 21:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi Tornado,

Just to let you know I've developed a small mod to the old version 3.01 to better support Ti AR7 routers such as Linksys ADSL2MUE and Netgear DG834GV3. More details in a post over at RouterTech forums http://www.routertech.org/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=3732 - as they offer 3rd party firmware for these non-ddwrt ADSL routers, and hopefully they can support that specific hardware.

Appreciate probably too late for you to incorporate in 3.02, but it 'works for me', so I'll port to 3.02 if needed, as and when.

Same copy of the attachment here.

Note: There was one hardcode of the Broadcom FLASH_MEMORY_START address in chip_erase at line 2485 in tjtag.c - not sure if important but just commented it out for now...



tjtag3-0-1RT.zip
 Description:
Small mod to tjtag to better support Ti AR7 routers

Download
 Filename:  tjtag3-0-1RT.zip
 Filesize:  70.91 KB
 Downloaded:  1513 Time(s)

imthekuni
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Nov 14, 2010 0:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hopefully someone can help me out, as a search has not yielded my specific situation.

I have a WRT54GL v1.1 that could not be pinged. got JTAG setup and probed the chip only to get this:

Code:


./tjtag3 -probeonly /flash_debug

==============================================
 EJTAG Debrick Utility v3.0.1 Tornado-MOD
==============================================

Probing bus ... Done

Instruction Length set to 8

CPU Chip ID: 00000101001101010010000101111111 (0535217F)
*** Found a Broadcom BCM5352 Rev 1 CPU chip ***

    - EJTAG IMPCODE ....... : 00000000100000000000100100000100 (00800904)
    - EJTAG Version ....... : 1 or 2.0
    - EJTAG DMA Support ... : Yes
    - EJTAG Implementation flags: R4k MIPS32

Issuing Processor / Peripheral Reset ... Done


it hangs after the Issuing Processor portion...no idea why

HELP!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 71, 72, 73 ... 82, 83, 84  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 72 of 84
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum